Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IX - Finance and Taxation (Article IX § 1...§ 42)
Article IX § 6 Real and Tangible Personal Property; Limitation on General Ad Valorem Taxes; Adoption and Alteration of Separate Tax Limitations; Exceptions to Limitations; Property Tax on School District Extending Into 2 or More Counties.
Section 6.
Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills on each dollar of such valuation, may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, in lieu of the limitation hereinbefore established. These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills on each dollar of valuation, for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors, qualified under Section 6 of Article II of this constitution, voting on the question.
The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or, subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law.
In any school district which extends into two or more counties, property taxes at the highest rate available in the county which contains the greatest part of the area of the district may be imposed and collected for school purposes throughout the district.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IX, § 6, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. Initiated Law, approved Nov. 7, 1978, Eff. Dec. 23, 1978 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. X, § 21.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IX § 1 Taxes for State Expenses.
Article IX § 2 Power of Taxation, Relinquishment.
Article IX § 3 Property Taxation; Uniformity; Assessments; Limitations; Classes; Approval of Legislature.
Article IX § 4 Exemption of Religious or Educational Nonprofit Organizations.
Article IX § 5 Assessment of Property of Public Service Businesses.
Article IX § 7 Income Tax.
Article IX § 8 Sales and Use Taxes.
Article IX § 9 Use of Specific Taxes on Fuels for Transportation Purposes; Authorization of Indebtedness and Issuance of Obligations.
Article IX § 10 Sales Tax; Distribution to Local Governments.
Article IX § 11 State School Aid Fund; Source; Distribution; Guarantee to Local School District.
Article IX § 12 Evidence of State Indebtedness.
Article IX § 13 Public Bodies, Borrowing Power.
Article IX § 14 State Borrowing; Short Term.
Article IX § 15 Long Term Borrowing by State.
Article IX § 16 State Loans to School Districts.
Article IX § 17 Payments From State Treasury.
Article IX § 18 State Credit.
Article IX § 19 Subscription to or Interest in Stock by State Prohibited; Exceptions.
Article IX § 20 Deposit of State Money in Certain Financial Institutions; Requirements.
Article IX § 21 Accounting for Public Moneys.
Article IX § 22 Examination and Adjustment of Claims Against State.
Article IX § 23 Financial Records; Statement of Revenues and Expenditures.
Article IX § 24 Public Pension Plans and Retirement Systems, Obligation.
Article IX § 25 Voter Approval of Increased Local Taxes; Prohibitions; Emergency Conditions; Repayment of Bonded Indebtedness Guaranteed; Implementation of Section.
Article IX § 26 Limitation on Taxes; Revenue Limit; Refunding or Transferring Excess Revenues; Exceptions to Revenue Limitation; Adjustment of State Revenue and Spending Limits.
Article IX § 27 Exceeding Revenue Limit; Conditions.
Article IX § 28 Limitation on Expenses of State Government.
Article IX § 29 State Financing of Activities or Services Required of Local Government by State Law.
Article IX § 30 Reduction of State Spending Paid to Units of Local Government.
Article IX § 31 Levying Tax or Increasing Rate of Existing Tax; Maximum Tax Rate on New Base; Increase in Assessed Valuation of Property; Exceptions to Limitations.
Article IX § 32 Suit to Enforce Sections 25 to 31.
Article IX § 33 Definitions Applicable to Sections 25 to 32.
Article IX § 34 Implementation of Sections 25 to 33.
Article IX § 35 Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund.
Article IX § 35a Michigan State Parks Endowment Fund.
Article IX § 36 Tax on Tobacco Products; Dedication of Proceeds.
Article IX § 37 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund.
Article IX § 38 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Establishment.
Article IX § 39 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Administration of Trust Fund.
Article IX § 40 Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund.
Article IX § 41 Michigan Game and Fish Protection Trust Fund.
Article IX § 42 Michigan Nongame Fish and Wildlife Trust Fund.