Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IX - Finance and Taxation (Article IX § 1...§ 42)
Article IX § 31 Levying Tax or Increasing Rate of Existing Tax; Maximum Tax Rate on New Base; Increase in Assessed Valuation of Property; Exceptions to Limitations.
Sec. 31.
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon. If the definition of the base of an existing tax is broadened, the maximum authorized rate of taxation on the new base in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same estimated gross revenue as on the prior base. If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value of new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the increase in the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum authorized rate applied thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same gross revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the General Price Level, as could have been collected at the existing authorized rate on the prior assessed value.
The limitations of this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidence of indebtedness or for the payment of assessments on contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued which were authorized prior to the effective date of this amendment.
History: Add. Initiated Law, approved Nov. 7, 1978, Eff. Dec. 23, 1978
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IX § 1 Taxes for State Expenses.
Article IX § 2 Power of Taxation, Relinquishment.
Article IX § 3 Property Taxation; Uniformity; Assessments; Limitations; Classes; Approval of Legislature.
Article IX § 4 Exemption of Religious or Educational Nonprofit Organizations.
Article IX § 5 Assessment of Property of Public Service Businesses.
Article IX § 6 Real and Tangible Personal Property; Limitation on General Ad Valorem Taxes; Adoption and Alteration of Separate Tax Limitations; Exceptions to Limitations; Property Tax on School District Extending Into 2 or More Counties.
Article IX § 7 Income Tax.
Article IX § 8 Sales and Use Taxes.
Article IX § 9 Use of Specific Taxes on Fuels for Transportation Purposes; Authorization of Indebtedness and Issuance of Obligations.
Article IX § 10 Sales Tax; Distribution to Local Governments.
Article IX § 11 State School Aid Fund; Source; Distribution; Guarantee to Local School District.
Article IX § 12 Evidence of State Indebtedness.
Article IX § 13 Public Bodies, Borrowing Power.
Article IX § 14 State Borrowing; Short Term.
Article IX § 15 Long Term Borrowing by State.
Article IX § 16 State Loans to School Districts.
Article IX § 17 Payments From State Treasury.
Article IX § 18 State Credit.
Article IX § 19 Subscription to or Interest in Stock by State Prohibited; Exceptions.
Article IX § 20 Deposit of State Money in Certain Financial Institutions; Requirements.
Article IX § 21 Accounting for Public Moneys.
Article IX § 22 Examination and Adjustment of Claims Against State.
Article IX § 23 Financial Records; Statement of Revenues and Expenditures.
Article IX § 24 Public Pension Plans and Retirement Systems, Obligation.
Article IX § 25 Voter Approval of Increased Local Taxes; Prohibitions; Emergency Conditions; Repayment of Bonded Indebtedness Guaranteed; Implementation of Section.
Article IX § 26 Limitation on Taxes; Revenue Limit; Refunding or Transferring Excess Revenues; Exceptions to Revenue Limitation; Adjustment of State Revenue and Spending Limits.
Article IX § 27 Exceeding Revenue Limit; Conditions.
Article IX § 28 Limitation on Expenses of State Government.
Article IX § 29 State Financing of Activities or Services Required of Local Government by State Law.
Article IX § 30 Reduction of State Spending Paid to Units of Local Government.
Article IX § 32 Suit to Enforce Sections 25 to 31.
Article IX § 33 Definitions Applicable to Sections 25 to 32.
Article IX § 34 Implementation of Sections 25 to 33.
Article IX § 35 Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund.
Article IX § 35a Michigan State Parks Endowment Fund.
Article IX § 36 Tax on Tobacco Products; Dedication of Proceeds.
Article IX § 37 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund.
Article IX § 38 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Establishment.
Article IX § 39 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Administration of Trust Fund.
Article IX § 40 Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund.
Article IX § 41 Michigan Game and Fish Protection Trust Fund.
Article IX § 42 Michigan Nongame Fish and Wildlife Trust Fund.