Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IX - Finance and Taxation (Article IX § 1...§ 42)
Article IX § 3 Property Taxation; Uniformity; Assessments; Limitations; Classes; Approval of Legislature.
Sec. 3.
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates. A law that increases the statutory limits in effect as of February 1, 1994 on the maximum amount of ad valorem property taxes that may be levied for school district operating purposes requires the approval of 3/4 of the members elected to and serving in the Senate and in the House of Representatives.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IX, § 3, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. S.J.R. S, approved Mar. 15, 1994, Eff. Apr. 30, 1994 Constitutionality: Const 1963, art 6, § 1 and art 9, §§ 1 and 3 do not require the state to pay the entire cost of trial court operations. It is for the legislature to determine whether to adopt a system of state funding of trial court operations. Grand Traverse Co v Michigan, 450 Mich 457, 538 NW2d 1, (1995).Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. X, §§ 3, 4, 7, 8.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IX § 1 Taxes for State Expenses.
Article IX § 2 Power of Taxation, Relinquishment.
Article IX § 4 Exemption of Religious or Educational Nonprofit Organizations.
Article IX § 5 Assessment of Property of Public Service Businesses.
Article IX § 6 Real and Tangible Personal Property; Limitation on General Ad Valorem Taxes; Adoption and Alteration of Separate Tax Limitations; Exceptions to Limitations; Property Tax on School District Extending Into 2 or More Counties.
Article IX § 7 Income Tax.
Article IX § 8 Sales and Use Taxes.
Article IX § 9 Use of Specific Taxes on Fuels for Transportation Purposes; Authorization of Indebtedness and Issuance of Obligations.
Article IX § 10 Sales Tax; Distribution to Local Governments.
Article IX § 11 State School Aid Fund; Source; Distribution; Guarantee to Local School District.
Article IX § 12 Evidence of State Indebtedness.
Article IX § 13 Public Bodies, Borrowing Power.
Article IX § 14 State Borrowing; Short Term.
Article IX § 15 Long Term Borrowing by State.
Article IX § 16 State Loans to School Districts.
Article IX § 17 Payments From State Treasury.
Article IX § 18 State Credit.
Article IX § 19 Subscription to or Interest in Stock by State Prohibited; Exceptions.
Article IX § 20 Deposit of State Money in Certain Financial Institutions; Requirements.
Article IX § 21 Accounting for Public Moneys.
Article IX § 22 Examination and Adjustment of Claims Against State.
Article IX § 23 Financial Records; Statement of Revenues and Expenditures.
Article IX § 24 Public Pension Plans and Retirement Systems, Obligation.
Article IX § 25 Voter Approval of Increased Local Taxes; Prohibitions; Emergency Conditions; Repayment of Bonded Indebtedness Guaranteed; Implementation of Section.
Article IX § 26 Limitation on Taxes; Revenue Limit; Refunding or Transferring Excess Revenues; Exceptions to Revenue Limitation; Adjustment of State Revenue and Spending Limits.
Article IX § 27 Exceeding Revenue Limit; Conditions.
Article IX § 28 Limitation on Expenses of State Government.
Article IX § 29 State Financing of Activities or Services Required of Local Government by State Law.
Article IX § 30 Reduction of State Spending Paid to Units of Local Government.
Article IX § 31 Levying Tax or Increasing Rate of Existing Tax; Maximum Tax Rate on New Base; Increase in Assessed Valuation of Property; Exceptions to Limitations.
Article IX § 32 Suit to Enforce Sections 25 to 31.
Article IX § 33 Definitions Applicable to Sections 25 to 32.
Article IX § 34 Implementation of Sections 25 to 33.
Article IX § 35 Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund.
Article IX § 35a Michigan State Parks Endowment Fund.
Article IX § 36 Tax on Tobacco Products; Dedication of Proceeds.
Article IX § 37 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund.
Article IX § 38 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Establishment.
Article IX § 39 Michigan Veterans' Trust Fund Board of Trustees; Administration of Trust Fund.
Article IX § 40 Michigan Conservation and Recreation Legacy Fund.
Article IX § 41 Michigan Game and Fish Protection Trust Fund.
Article IX § 42 Michigan Nongame Fish and Wildlife Trust Fund.