Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IV - Legislative Branch (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 33 Bills Passed; Approval by Governor or Veto, Reconsideration by Legislature.
Sec. 33.
Every bill passed by the legislature shall be presented to the governor before it becomes law, and the governor shall have 14 days measured in hours and minutes from the time of presentation in which to consider it. If he approves, he shall within that time sign and file it with the secretary of state and it shall become law. If he does not approve, and the legislature has within that time finally adjourned the session at which the bill was passed, it shall not become law. If he disapproves, and the legislature continues the session at which the bill was passed, he shall return it within such 14-day period with his objections, to the house in which it originated. That house shall enter such objections in full in its journal and reconsider the bill. If two-thirds of the members elected to and serving in that house pass the bill notwithstanding the objections of the governor, it shall be sent with the objections to the other house for reconsideration. The bill shall become law if passed by two-thirds of the members elected to and serving in that house. The vote of each house shall be entered in the journal with the votes and names of the members voting thereon. If any bill is not returned by the governor within such 14-day period, the legislature continuing in session, it shall become law as if he had signed it.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 33, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, § 36.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IV § 1 Legislative Power.
Article IV § 2 Senators, Number, Term.
Article IV § 3 Representatives, Number, Term; Contiguity of Districts.
Article IV § 4 Annexation or Merger With a City.
Article IV § 5 Island Areas, Contiguity.
Article IV § 6 Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission for State Legislative and Congressional Districts.
Article IV § 7 Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District.
Article IV § 8 Ineligibility of Government Officers and Employees.
Article IV § 9 Civil Appointments, Ineligibility of Legislators.
Article IV § 10 Legislators and State Officers, Government Contracts, Conflict of Interest; Annual Financial Disclosure Report.
Article IV § 11 Legislators Privileged From Civil Arrest and Civil Process; Limitation; Questioning for Speech in Either House Prohibited.
Article IV § 12 State Officers Compensation Commission.
Article IV § 13 Legislature; Time of Convening, Sine Die Adjournment, Measures Carried Over.
Article IV § 14 Quorum; Powers of Less Than Quorum.
Article IV § 15 Legislative Council.
Article IV § 16 Legislature; Officers, Rules of Procedure, Expulsion of Members.
Article IV § 17 Committees; Record of Votes, Public Inspection, Notice of Hearings.
Article IV § 18 Journal of Proceedings; Record of Votes, Dissents.
Article IV § 19 Record of Votes on Elections and Advice and Consent.
Article IV § 20 Open Meetings.
Article IV § 21 Adjournments, Limitations.
Article IV § 22 Bills.
Article IV § 23 Style of Laws.
Article IV § 24 Laws; Object, Title, Amendments Changing Purpose.
Article IV § 25 Revision and Amendment of Laws; Title References, Publication of Entire Sections.
Article IV § 26 Bills; Printing, Possession, Reading, Vote on Passage.
Article IV § 27 Laws, Effective Date.
Article IV § 28 Bills, Subjects at Special Session.
Article IV § 29 Local or Special Acts.
Article IV § 30 Appropriations; Local or Private Purposes.
Article IV § 31 General Appropriation Bills; Priority, Statement of Estimated Revenue.
Article IV § 32 Laws Imposing Taxes.
Article IV § 34 Bills, Referendum.
Article IV § 35 Publication and Distribution of Laws and Judicial Decisions.
Article IV § 36 General Revision of Laws; Compilation of Laws.
Article IV § 37 Administrative Rules, Suspension by Legislative Committee.
Article IV § 38 Vacancies in Office.
Article IV § 39 Continuity of Government in Emergencies.
Article IV § 40 Alcoholic Beverages; Age Requirement; Liquor Control Commission; Excise Tax; Local Option.
Article IV § 41 Lotteries.
Article IV § 42 Ports and Port Districts; Incorporation, Internal.
Article IV § 43 Bank and Trust Company Laws.
Article IV § 44 Trial by Jury in Civil Cases.
Article IV § 45 Indeterminate Sentences.
Article IV § 46 Death Penalty.
Article IV § 47 Chaplains in State Institutions.
Article IV § 48 Disputes Concerning Public Employees.
Article IV § 49 Hours and Conditions of Employment.
Article IV § 50 Atomic and New Forms of Energy.
Article IV § 51 Public Health and General Welfare.
Article IV § 52 Natural Resources; Conservation, Pollution, Impairment, Destruction.
Article IV § 53 Auditor General; Appointment, Qualifications, Term, Removal, Post Audits.
Article IV § 54 Limitations on Terms of Office of State Legislators.