Sec. 16.
Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings, but shall not adopt any rule that will prevent a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein from discharging a committee from the further consideration of any measure. Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member. The reasons for such expulsion shall be entered in the journal, with the votes and names of the members voting upon the question. No member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 16, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, § 15.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IV - Legislative Branch (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 1 Legislative Power.
Article IV § 2 Senators, Number, Term.
Article IV § 3 Representatives, Number, Term; Contiguity of Districts.
Article IV § 4 Annexation or Merger With a City.
Article IV § 5 Island Areas, Contiguity.
Article IV § 7 Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District.
Article IV § 8 Ineligibility of Government Officers and Employees.
Article IV § 9 Civil Appointments, Ineligibility of Legislators.
Article IV § 12 State Officers Compensation Commission.
Article IV § 13 Legislature; Time of Convening, Sine Die Adjournment, Measures Carried Over.
Article IV § 14 Quorum; Powers of Less Than Quorum.
Article IV § 15 Legislative Council.
Article IV § 16 Legislature; Officers, Rules of Procedure, Expulsion of Members.
Article IV § 17 Committees; Record of Votes, Public Inspection, Notice of Hearings.
Article IV § 18 Journal of Proceedings; Record of Votes, Dissents.
Article IV § 19 Record of Votes on Elections and Advice and Consent.
Article IV § 20 Open Meetings.
Article IV § 21 Adjournments, Limitations.
Article IV § 23 Style of Laws.
Article IV § 24 Laws; Object, Title, Amendments Changing Purpose.
Article IV § 25 Revision and Amendment of Laws; Title References, Publication of Entire Sections.
Article IV § 26 Bills; Printing, Possession, Reading, Vote on Passage.
Article IV § 27 Laws, Effective Date.
Article IV § 28 Bills, Subjects at Special Session.
Article IV § 29 Local or Special Acts.
Article IV § 30 Appropriations; Local or Private Purposes.
Article IV § 31 General Appropriation Bills; Priority, Statement of Estimated Revenue.
Article IV § 32 Laws Imposing Taxes.
Article IV § 33 Bills Passed; Approval by Governor or Veto, Reconsideration by Legislature.
Article IV § 34 Bills, Referendum.
Article IV § 35 Publication and Distribution of Laws and Judicial Decisions.
Article IV § 36 General Revision of Laws; Compilation of Laws.
Article IV § 37 Administrative Rules, Suspension by Legislative Committee.
Article IV § 38 Vacancies in Office.
Article IV § 39 Continuity of Government in Emergencies.
Article IV § 42 Ports and Port Districts; Incorporation, Internal.
Article IV § 43 Bank and Trust Company Laws.
Article IV § 44 Trial by Jury in Civil Cases.
Article IV § 45 Indeterminate Sentences.
Article IV § 46 Death Penalty.
Article IV § 47 Chaplains in State Institutions.
Article IV § 48 Disputes Concerning Public Employees.
Article IV § 49 Hours and Conditions of Employment.
Article IV § 50 Atomic and New Forms of Energy.
Article IV § 51 Public Health and General Welfare.
Article IV § 52 Natural Resources; Conservation, Pollution, Impairment, Destruction.
Article IV § 53 Auditor General; Appointment, Qualifications, Term, Removal, Post Audits.
Article IV § 54 Limitations on Terms of Office of State Legislators.