Michigan Compiled Laws
Article IV - Legislative Branch (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 10 Legislators and State Officers, Government Contracts, Conflict of Interest; Annual Financial Disclosure Report.
Sec. 10.
(1) No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest.
(2) By April 15, 2024, and by a date each year thereafter as prescribed by state law, each member of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the secretary of state, and the attorney general shall electronically file an annual financial disclosure report with the department of state that complies with this section. A report required to be filed under this section must include information regarding all of the following:
(a) Description of assets and sources of unearned income.
(b) Sources of earned income.
(c) Description of liabilities.
(d) Positions currently held as an officer, director, trustee, partner, proprietor, representative, employee, or consultant of any organization, corporation, firm, partnership, or other business enterprise, nonprofit organization, labor organization, or educational or other institution other than the state of Michigan. The positions required to be disclosed under this subdivision do not include positions held in any religious, social, fraternal, or political entity, or positions that are solely of an honorary nature.
(e) Agreements or arrangements with respect to future employment, a leave of absence while serving as a legislator or state officer, continuation or deferral of payments by a former or current employer other than the state of Michigan, or continuing participation in an employee welfare or benefit plan maintained by a former employer.
(f) Gifts received and required to be reported by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent, as prescribed by state law.
(g) Travel payments and reimbursements received and required to be reported by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent, as prescribed by state law.
(h) Payments made by a lobbyist or lobbyist agent to a charity in lieu of honoraria.
(3) The financial disclosure report required under subsection (2) must be filed with the department of state in a form and manner prescribed by state law. The department of state shall make the report available to the public online.
(4) The legislature shall further implement this section by appropriate legislation. Legislation implementing this section must not limit or restrict the application of subsections (2) and (3).
(5) If legislation implementing this section is not enacted by December 31, 2023, a resident of this state may initiate a legal action against the legislature and the governor in the Michigan supreme court to enforce the requirements of this section.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 10, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. H.J.R. R, approved Nov. 8, 2022, Eff. Dec. 24, 2022 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. V, §§ 7, 25. Compiler's Notes: House Joint Resolution R was submitted to and approved by the people at the election held on November 8, 2022 and became effective December 24, 2022.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IV § 1 Legislative Power.
Article IV § 2 Senators, Number, Term.
Article IV § 3 Representatives, Number, Term; Contiguity of Districts.
Article IV § 4 Annexation or Merger With a City.
Article IV § 5 Island Areas, Contiguity.
Article IV § 6 Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission for State Legislative and Congressional Districts.
Article IV § 7 Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District.
Article IV § 8 Ineligibility of Government Officers and Employees.
Article IV § 9 Civil Appointments, Ineligibility of Legislators.
Article IV § 11 Legislators Privileged From Civil Arrest and Civil Process; Limitation; Questioning for Speech in Either House Prohibited.
Article IV § 12 State Officers Compensation Commission.
Article IV § 13 Legislature; Time of Convening, Sine Die Adjournment, Measures Carried Over.
Article IV § 14 Quorum; Powers of Less Than Quorum.
Article IV § 15 Legislative Council.
Article IV § 16 Legislature; Officers, Rules of Procedure, Expulsion of Members.
Article IV § 17 Committees; Record of Votes, Public Inspection, Notice of Hearings.
* * *