Sec. 31.
The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature before that house passes any appropriation bill for items not in the budget except bills supplementing appropriations for the current fiscal year's operation. Any bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be considered an appropriation bill. One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the total of which shall not be less than the total of all appropriations made from each fund in the general appropriation bills as passed.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 31, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IV - Legislative Branch (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 1 Legislative Power.
Article IV § 2 Senators, Number, Term.
Article IV § 3 Representatives, Number, Term; Contiguity of Districts.
Article IV § 4 Annexation or Merger With a City.
Article IV § 5 Island Areas, Contiguity.
Article IV § 7 Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District.
Article IV § 8 Ineligibility of Government Officers and Employees.
Article IV § 9 Civil Appointments, Ineligibility of Legislators.
Article IV § 12 State Officers Compensation Commission.
Article IV § 13 Legislature; Time of Convening, Sine Die Adjournment, Measures Carried Over.
Article IV § 14 Quorum; Powers of Less Than Quorum.
Article IV § 15 Legislative Council.
Article IV § 16 Legislature; Officers, Rules of Procedure, Expulsion of Members.
Article IV § 17 Committees; Record of Votes, Public Inspection, Notice of Hearings.
Article IV § 18 Journal of Proceedings; Record of Votes, Dissents.
Article IV § 19 Record of Votes on Elections and Advice and Consent.
Article IV § 20 Open Meetings.
Article IV § 21 Adjournments, Limitations.
Article IV § 23 Style of Laws.
Article IV § 24 Laws; Object, Title, Amendments Changing Purpose.
Article IV § 25 Revision and Amendment of Laws; Title References, Publication of Entire Sections.
Article IV § 26 Bills; Printing, Possession, Reading, Vote on Passage.
Article IV § 27 Laws, Effective Date.
Article IV § 28 Bills, Subjects at Special Session.
Article IV § 29 Local or Special Acts.
Article IV § 30 Appropriations; Local or Private Purposes.
Article IV § 31 General Appropriation Bills; Priority, Statement of Estimated Revenue.
Article IV § 32 Laws Imposing Taxes.
Article IV § 33 Bills Passed; Approval by Governor or Veto, Reconsideration by Legislature.
Article IV § 34 Bills, Referendum.
Article IV § 35 Publication and Distribution of Laws and Judicial Decisions.
Article IV § 36 General Revision of Laws; Compilation of Laws.
Article IV § 37 Administrative Rules, Suspension by Legislative Committee.
Article IV § 38 Vacancies in Office.
Article IV § 39 Continuity of Government in Emergencies.
Article IV § 42 Ports and Port Districts; Incorporation, Internal.
Article IV § 43 Bank and Trust Company Laws.
Article IV § 44 Trial by Jury in Civil Cases.
Article IV § 45 Indeterminate Sentences.
Article IV § 46 Death Penalty.
Article IV § 47 Chaplains in State Institutions.
Article IV § 48 Disputes Concerning Public Employees.
Article IV § 49 Hours and Conditions of Employment.
Article IV § 50 Atomic and New Forms of Energy.
Article IV § 51 Public Health and General Welfare.
Article IV § 52 Natural Resources; Conservation, Pollution, Impairment, Destruction.
Article IV § 53 Auditor General; Appointment, Qualifications, Term, Removal, Post Audits.
Article IV § 54 Limitations on Terms of Office of State Legislators.