Sec. 12.
The state officers compensation commission is created which subject to this section shall determine the salaries and expense allowances of the members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the justices of the supreme court. The commission shall consist of 7 members appointed by the governor whose qualifications may be determined by law. Subject to the legislature's ability to amend the commission's determinations as provided in this section, the commission shall determine the salaries and expense allowances of the members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the justices of the supreme court which determinations shall be the salaries and expense allowances only if the legislature by concurrent resolution adopted by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house of the legislature approve them. The senate and house of representatives shall alternate on which house of the legislature shall originate the concurrent resolution, with the senate originating the first concurrent resolution.
The concurrent resolution may amend the salary and expense determinations of the state officers compensation commission to reduce the salary and expense determinations by the same proportion for members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the justices of the supreme court. The legislature shall not amend the salary and expense determinations to reduce them to below the salary and expense level that members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the justices of the supreme court receive on the date the salary and expense determinations are made. If the salary and expense determinations are approved or amended as provided in this section, the salary and expense determinations shall become effective for the legislative session immediately following the next general election. The commission shall meet each 2 years for no more than 15 session days. The legislature shall implement this section by law.
History: Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 12, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. H.J.R. AAA, approved Aug. 6, 1968, Eff. Sept. 21, 1968 ;-- Am. H.J.R. E, approved Aug. 6, 2002, Eff. Sept. 21, 2002
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article IV - Legislative Branch (Article IV § 1...§ 54)
Article IV § 1 Legislative Power.
Article IV § 2 Senators, Number, Term.
Article IV § 3 Representatives, Number, Term; Contiguity of Districts.
Article IV § 4 Annexation or Merger With a City.
Article IV § 5 Island Areas, Contiguity.
Article IV § 7 Legislators; Qualifications, Removal From District.
Article IV § 8 Ineligibility of Government Officers and Employees.
Article IV § 9 Civil Appointments, Ineligibility of Legislators.
Article IV § 12 State Officers Compensation Commission.
Article IV § 13 Legislature; Time of Convening, Sine Die Adjournment, Measures Carried Over.
Article IV § 14 Quorum; Powers of Less Than Quorum.
Article IV § 15 Legislative Council.
Article IV § 16 Legislature; Officers, Rules of Procedure, Expulsion of Members.
Article IV § 17 Committees; Record of Votes, Public Inspection, Notice of Hearings.
Article IV § 18 Journal of Proceedings; Record of Votes, Dissents.
Article IV § 19 Record of Votes on Elections and Advice and Consent.
Article IV § 20 Open Meetings.
Article IV § 21 Adjournments, Limitations.
Article IV § 23 Style of Laws.
Article IV § 24 Laws; Object, Title, Amendments Changing Purpose.
Article IV § 25 Revision and Amendment of Laws; Title References, Publication of Entire Sections.
Article IV § 26 Bills; Printing, Possession, Reading, Vote on Passage.
Article IV § 27 Laws, Effective Date.
Article IV § 28 Bills, Subjects at Special Session.
Article IV § 29 Local or Special Acts.
Article IV § 30 Appropriations; Local or Private Purposes.
Article IV § 31 General Appropriation Bills; Priority, Statement of Estimated Revenue.
Article IV § 32 Laws Imposing Taxes.
Article IV § 33 Bills Passed; Approval by Governor or Veto, Reconsideration by Legislature.
Article IV § 34 Bills, Referendum.
Article IV § 35 Publication and Distribution of Laws and Judicial Decisions.
Article IV § 36 General Revision of Laws; Compilation of Laws.
Article IV § 37 Administrative Rules, Suspension by Legislative Committee.
Article IV § 38 Vacancies in Office.
Article IV § 39 Continuity of Government in Emergencies.
Article IV § 42 Ports and Port Districts; Incorporation, Internal.
Article IV § 43 Bank and Trust Company Laws.
Article IV § 44 Trial by Jury in Civil Cases.
Article IV § 45 Indeterminate Sentences.
Article IV § 46 Death Penalty.
Article IV § 47 Chaplains in State Institutions.
Article IV § 48 Disputes Concerning Public Employees.
Article IV § 49 Hours and Conditions of Employment.
Article IV § 50 Atomic and New Forms of Energy.
Article IV § 51 Public Health and General Welfare.
Article IV § 52 Natural Resources; Conservation, Pollution, Impairment, Destruction.
Article IV § 53 Auditor General; Appointment, Qualifications, Term, Removal, Post Audits.
Article IV § 54 Limitations on Terms of Office of State Legislators.