Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 94c - Controlled Substances Act
Section 9 - Administering and Dispensing of Controlled Substances in Course of Professional Practice; Records, Inspection
Section 9. (a) A physician, dentist, podiatrist, nurse practitioner, nurse anesthetist, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, optometrist as limited by sections 66, 66B and 66C of chapter 112 and 
* * *
This section shall not be construed to prohibit a physician or an optometrist from the in-office dispensing and sale of therapeutic contact lenses as long as the medication contained in such lenses is within the profession's designated scope of practice.
For the purposes of this section, ''therapeutic contact lenses'' shall mean contact lenses which contain 1 or more medications and which deliver such medication to the eye.
(c) A nurse who has obtained from a physician, dentist, physician assistant, podiatrist, optometrist, certified nurse midwife, nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, nurse anesthetist, pharmacist or veterinarian a controlled substance for dispensing to an ultimate user pursuant to subsection (b) or for administration to a patient pursuant to subsection (a) during the absence of the physician, physician assistant, dentist, podiatrist, certified nurse midwife, nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, nurse anesthetist, pharmacist or veterinarian, shall return to the physician, physician assistant, dentist, podiatrist, optometrist, certified nurse midwife, nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, nurse anesthetist, pharmacist or veterinarian any unused portion of the controlled substance which is no longer required by the patient.
A licensed dental hygienist who has obtained a controlled substance from a practitioner for dispensing to an ultimate user pursuant to subsection (a) shall return to such practitioner any unused portion of the substance which is no longer required by the patient.
(d) Every physician, physician assistant, dentist, podiatrist, certified nurse midwife, nurse practitioner, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, nurse anesthetist, pharmacist or veterinarian shall, in the course of a professional practice, keep and maintain records, open to inspection by the commissioner during reasonable business hours, which shall include the following: the names and quantities of any controlled substances in schedules I, II or III received by the practitioner; the name and address of each patient to whom such controlled substance is administered or dispensed; the name, dosage and strength per dosage unit of each such controlled substance; and the date of such administration or dispensing.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a physician, nurse practitioner, nurse anesthetist, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, physician assistant, pharmacist as limited by subsection (g) of section 7 and section 24B.5 of said chapter 112 or certified nurse midwife, when acting in good faith and providing care under a program funded in whole or in part by 42 U.S.C. section 300, or in a clinic licensed by the department to provide comparable medical services or a registered nurse, registered under section 74 of said chapter 112 and authorized by such physician, nurse practitioner, nurse anesthetist, psychiatric nurse mental health clinical specialist, physician assistant, pharmacist as limited by said subsection (g) of said section 7 and section 24B.5 of said chapter 112, certified nurse midwife may lawfully dispense controlled substances pursuant to schedule VI to recipients of such services in such quantity as needed for treatment and shall be exempt from the requirement that such dispensing be in a single dose or as necessary for immediate and proper treatment under subsection (b). A registered nurse shall dispense under this subsection only as provided in section 17. The department may establish rules and regulations controlling the dispensing of these medications, including, but not limited to, the types and amounts of medications dispensed and appropriate safeguards for dispensing.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Establishment of Schedules of Drugs or Other Controlled Substances
Section 2a - Temporary Placement of Substance in Schedule I
Section 3 - Findings Required for Placement in Schedules
Section 4 - Exceptions From Schedules
Section 5 - Dispensing Controlled Substances Excepted Under Sec. 4
Section 6 - Rules and Regulations
Section 6a - Licensure of Certain Corporate Entities With Patients Receiving Opioid Agonist Therapy; Best Practice Guidance for Practitioners
Section 7 - Registration of Persons Who Manufacture, Distribute, Dispense or Possess Controlled Substances
Section 7a - Registration as Participant in Prescription Monitoring Program
Section 8 - Research Projects and Studies
Section 10 - Separate Registration
Section 11 - Inspection of Establishments of Registrants or Applicants
Section 12 - Issuance of Registration to Manufacture or Distribute Controlled Substances
Section 13 - Suspension or Revocation of Registration; Report of Criminal Violations; Controlled Substances Affected Placed Under Embargo; Forfeiture; Notice to Bureau
Section 14 - Suspension of or Refusal to Renew Registration Pending Proceedings in Cases of Imminent Danger to Public
Section 15 - Record-Keeping and Inventory Requirements; Filing of Dea Form 106 With City, Town and State Police Departments Upon Discovery of Theft or Loss of Controlled Substance
Section 16 - Distribution Between Registrants; Order Form
Section 17 - Necessity of Prescription for Dispensing Controlled Substances
Section 18 - Issuance of Prescription by Practitioner or Physician
Section 18a - Prerequisites for Issuing Outpatient Extended-Release Long-Acting Opioid in a Non-Abuse Deterring Form; Written Pain Management Treatment Plan for Long-Term Pain Management
Section 18b - Voluntary Non-Opiate Directive Form
Section 18c - Patient Education Required Before Issuance of Opioid Prescription
* * *