Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 94c - Controlled Substances Act
Section 34 - Unlawful Possession of Particular Controlled Substances, Including Heroin and Marijuana; Lawful Possessing, Storing, Analyzing, Processing and Testing of Medical Marijuana and Medical Marijuana-Infused Products by Laboratories Exception
* * *
If any person who is charged with a violation of this section has not previously been convicted of a violation of any provision of this chapter or other provision of prior law relative to narcotic drugs or harmful drugs as defined in said prior law, or of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States relating to such drugs, has had his case continued without a finding to a certain date, or has been convicted and placed on probation, and if, during the period of said continuance or of said probation, such person does not violate any of the conditions of said continuance or said probation, then upon the expiration of such period the court may dismiss the proceedings against him, and may order sealed all official records relating to his arrest, indictment, conviction, probation, continuance or discharge pursuant to this section; provided, however, that departmental records which are not public records, maintained by police and other law enforcement agencies, shall not be sealed; and provided further, that such a record shall be maintained in a separate file by the department of probation solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining whether or not in subsequent proceedings such person qualifies under this section. The record maintained by the department of probation shall contain only identifying information concerning the person and a statement that he has had his record sealed pursuant to the provisions of this section. Any conviction, the record of which has been sealed under this section, shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of any disqualification or for any other purpose. No person as to whom such sealing has been ordered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrest, indictment, conviction, dismissal, continuance, sealing, or any other related court proceeding, in response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose.
Notwithstanding any other penalty provision of this section, any person who is convicted for the first time under this section for the possession of marihuana or a controlled substance in Class E and who has not previously been convicted of any offense pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or any provision of prior law relating to narcotic drugs or harmful drugs as defined in said prior law shall be placed on probation unless such person does not consent thereto, or unless the court files a written memorandum stating the reasons for not so doing. Upon successful completion of said probation, the case shall be dismissed and records shall be sealed.
It shall be a prima facie defense to a charge of possession of marihuana under this section that the defendant is a patient certified to participate in a therapeutic research program described in chapter ninety-four D, and possessed the marihuana for personal use pursuant to such program.
Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a laboratory may possess, store, analyze, process and test medical marijuana and medical marijuana-infused products; provided, however, that such laboratory shall do so in accordance with the department's regulations and written guidelines governing procedures for quality control and testing of products for potential contaminants.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Establishment of Schedules of Drugs or Other Controlled Substances
Section 2a - Temporary Placement of Substance in Schedule I
Section 3 - Findings Required for Placement in Schedules
Section 4 - Exceptions From Schedules
Section 5 - Dispensing Controlled Substances Excepted Under Sec. 4
Section 6 - Rules and Regulations
Section 6a - Licensure of Certain Corporate Entities With Patients Receiving Opioid Agonist Therapy; Best Practice Guidance for Practitioners
Section 7 - Registration of Persons Who Manufacture, Distribute, Dispense or Possess Controlled Substances
* * *