Section 32E. (a) Any person who trafficks in marihuana by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, or cultivating or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or cultivate, or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of fifty pounds or more of marihuana or a net weight of fifty pounds or more of any mixture containing marihuana shall, if the net weight of marihuana or any mixture thereof is:
* * *
(3) One hundred grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 8 nor more than twenty years. No sentence imposed under the provisions of this clause shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 8 years and a fine of not less than ten thousand nor more than one hundred thousand dollars may be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as established herein.
(4) Two hundred grams or more, be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 12 nor more than twenty years. No sentence imposed under the provisions of this clause shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 12 years and a fine of not less than fifty thousand nor more than five hundred thousand dollars may be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as established herein.
[Subsections (c) through (c.75) applicable as provided by 2018, 69, Sec. 237.]
(c) Any person who trafficks in heroin or any salt thereof, a controlled substance defined in paragraph (d) of Class A of section 31, morphine or any salt thereof, opium or any derivative thereof by knowingly or intentionally manufacturing, distributing or dispensing or possessing with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense or by bringing into the commonwealth a net weight of 18 grams or more of heroin or any salt thereof, a controlled substance defined in paragraph (d) of Class A of section 31, morphine or any salt thereof, opium or any derivative thereof or a net weight of 18 grams or more of any mixture containing heroin or any salt thereof, a controlled substance defined in paragraph (d) of Class A of section 31, morphine or any salt thereof, opium or any derivative thereof shall, if the net weight of heroin or any salt thereof, a controlled substance defined in paragraph (d) of Class A of section 31, morphine or any salt thereof, opium or any derivative thereof or any mixture thereof is:—
(1) Eighteen grams or more but less than 36 grams, be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 3.5 nor more than 30 years. No sentence imposed under this clause shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3.5 years, and a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 may be imposed but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as established herein.
(2) Thirty-six grams or more but less than 100 grams, be punished by a term of imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 5 nor more than 30 years. No sentence imposed under this clause shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 5 years, and a fine of not less than $5,000 nor more than $50,000 may be imposed, but not in lieu of the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as established herein.
* * *