Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 94c - Controlled Substances Act
Section 7 - Registration of Persons Who Manufacture, Distribute, Dispense or Possess Controlled Substances
[See Order of the Commissioner of Public Health, dated April 1, 2020, (2019 MA EO H20-18) related to the COVID-19 State of Emergency, for potential impact on the terms of this section.]
* * *
(g) The commissioner may by regulation authorize the registration for a specific activity or activities requiring registration under this section of such persons as he determines to be qualified for such registration.
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations which provide for the registration of certified nurse-midwives, as provided in section 80C of chapter 112, to issue written prescriptions in accordance with regulations under said section 80G of said chapter 112. Prior to promulgating such regulations, the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in nursing and the board of registration in medicine with regard to those schedules of controlled substances for which certified nurse-midwives may be registered.
The commissioner shall promulgate regulations which provide for the registration of physicians assistants to issue written prescriptions for patients pursuant to guidelines mutually developed and agreed upon by the supervising physician and the physician assistant. Prior to promulgating such regulations, the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration of physician assistants, the board of registration in medicine and the board of registration in pharmacy with regard to those schedules of controlled substances for which physician assistants may be registered to issue written prescriptions therefor; provided, however, that a physician assistant who has not successfully passed the national certification examination for physician assistants or who does not meet all of the current requirements for obtaining an initial physician assistant's registration as listed in section nine I of chapter one hundred and twelve may not be authorized to write prescriptions under any circumstances.
The commissioner shall issue regulations authorizing pharmacists, who have been duly registered in accordance with section 24.5 of chapter 112, to engage in collaborative drug therapy management and to issue written prescriptions in accordance with the provisions of said section 24.5 of said chapter 112 and guidelines mutually developed and agreed upon by the supervising physician and the pharmacist in a collaborative practice agreement, as defined in section 24.5 of said chapter 112, established in accordance with regulations of the board of registration in medicine and board of registration in pharmacy. Prior to issuing such regulations, the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in medicine and the board of registration in pharmacy with regard to the schedules of controlled substances for which a pharmacist may be authorized to prescribe within the scope of his collaborative practice.
* * *