Massachusetts General Laws
Section 7. (a) Except in the case of a pharmacy, wholesale druggist or outsourcing facility, every person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses, or possesses with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense any controlled substance within the commonwealth shall upon payment of a fee, the amount of which shall be determined annually by the commissioner of administration under the provision of section three B of chapter seven, register with the commissioner of public health, in accordance with his regulations, said registration to be effective for one year from the date of issuance or until completion of the term of the registrant's license issued pursuant to chapter 112, whichever occurs later. Every wholesale druggist and outsourcing facility shall register with the board of registration in pharmacy in accordance with its regulations. Such registration shall be effective until July first, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, if such registration is issued prior to July first, nineteen hundred and seventy-four. Such registration shall be effective until January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-six, if such registration is issued between July first, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, and January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-six. Such registration shall be effective until the end of the calendar year in which said registration is issued if registration is issued subsequent to December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and seventy-five; provided, that such wholesale druggist or outsourcing facility shall pay a registration fee of twenty-five dollars for any initial registration issued prior to July first, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, and shall pay any registration fee of thirty-seven dollars and fifty cents for a registration which is issued between July first, nineteen hundred and seventy-four, and January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-six. Such wholesale druggist or outsourcing facility shall, commencing January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-six, pay an annual registration fee, the amount of which shall be determined by the commissioner of administration, for each year or any part thereof. For the purposes of this section, ''wholesale druggist'' shall mean any person who
* * *
(1) an agent or employee of any manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser registered under this chapter, if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment, except that a salesman, detail man or other field representative of a registered manufacturer, wholesaler, jobber or dealer in controlled substances may not possess any controlled substance in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of section three for the purpose of demonstrating, displaying, selling, or distributing as samples said controlled substances to a practitioner;
(2) a common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) any public official or law enforcement officer acting in the regular performance of his official duties.
(4) a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse or a licensed dental hygienist under the supervision of a practitioner as defined in section 1 for the purposes of administering local anesthesia agents only when acting under the supervision of a practitioner;
(5) a graduate of a school for nurses or practical nurses which has been approved in accordance with the provisions of chapter one hundred and twelve, whenever said person is acting under the supervision of a practitioner and is engaged in professional practice during the period from such person's graduation from said school until the announcement of the results of the first licensing examination for registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, as the case may be, thereafter held in accordance with the provisions of said chapter one hundred and twelve;
(6) any person duly licensed to practice nursing within any other jurisdiction, whenever such person is acting under the supervision of a practitioner and is discharging official duties as an employee of the federal government;
(7) any person covered by clauses (1), (2), (3) and (5) of section eighty B of chapter one hundred and twelve when any such person is acting under the supervision of a practitioner;
(8) any therapist, technician, or medical student when performing under the supervision of a practitioner those services which are defined to be functions of their respective callings;
(9) any person who belongs to a class of persons which is authorized by regulation of the commissioner to provide services for the purpose of diagnosis, care, treatment, or research.
(10) a duly licensed optometrist who utilizes diagnostic pharmaceutical agents, as defined in section sixty-six A of chapter one hundred and twelve, and who qualifies to utilize such agents for the purpose of conducting an examination of the eye as provided in sections sixty-six A and sixty-eight A of chapter one hundred and twelve; provided, however, that a wholesale distributor or pharmacist may dispense such diagnostic pharmaceutical agents to a licensed optometrist for subsequent administration to optometry patients only if such optometrist provides the wholesale distributor or pharmacist with the number of the optometrist's certification of qualification to administer such diagnostic pharmaceutical agents.
* * *