Section 7N1/2. (1) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
''Business day'', any day during which the service departments of authorized dealers of the manufacturer of the motor vehicle are normally open for business.
* * *
shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section: (i) that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair the use, market value or safety of the vehicle; (ii) that a nonconformity is the result of owner negligence, damage caused by accident, vandalism, or attempt to repair the vehicle by a person other than the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer; or (iii) that a nonconformity is the result of any attempt substantially to modify the vehicle which was not authorized by the manufacturer.
A consumer shall have the option of retaining the use of any vehicle returned under the provisions of this section until such time as said consumer has been tendered a full refund or a replacement that is acceptable to the consumer. The use of any vehicle retained by a consumer after its return to a manufacturer under the provisions of this section, shall, in instances in which a refund is tendered, be reflected in the above mentioned reasonable allowance for use.
(4) A reasonable number of attempts shall be deemed to have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to any applicable express or implied warranties if (a) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers within the term of protection, but such nonconformity continues to exist or such nonconformity has recurred within the term of protection, or (b) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of fifteen or more business days during the term of protection; provided, however, that the manufacturer shall be afforded one additional opportunity, not to exceed seven business days, to cure any nonconformity arising during the term of protection, notwithstanding the fact that such additional opportunity to cure commences after the term of protection. Such additional opportunity to cure shall commence on the day the manufacturer first knows or should have known that the limits specified in clause (a) or (b) have been met or exceeded. The term of protection, said fifteen business day period and said additional opportunity to cure shall be extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available to the consumer as a direct result of a war, invasion, fire, flood or other natural disaster. The term of protection, said fifteen business day period and said additional opportunity to cure shall also be extended by that period of time during which repair services are not available as a direct result of a strike; provided, however, that the manufacturer, its agent, or authorized dealer provides or makes provision for the free use of a vehicle to any consumer whose vehicle is out of service by reason of repair during a strike. The burden shall be on the manufacturer to show that any event claimed as a reason for an extension under the provisions of this paragraph was the direct cause for the failure of the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer to cure any nonconformity during the time of said event. Extensions for concurrent events shall not be cumulative.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing any liability on an authorized dealer or creating any cause of action by a consumer against a dealer under the provisions of this section.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer or manufacturer under any other applicable provision of law.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing any liability on a dealer or creating a cause of action by a manufacturer against its authorized dealer under this section except with respect to (i) failure by an authorized dealer to properly effect preparation, installation of options or repairs when such preparation, installation of options or repairs would have prevented the occurrence of or cured a nonconformity; (ii) express warranties offered by an authorized dealer which exceed the provisions of the manufacturer's express warranties; and (iii) that portion of the cost of reimbursing a consumer for dealer-added options which represents the dealer profit from the addition of such options. The manufacturer shall reimburse its authorized dealer for all incidental and consequential damages, including attorney's fees, incurred by such dealer as a direct result of any legal action brought by a consumer under this section.
No consumer shall be required by any manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer to give notice directly to a manufacturer of the existence of any nonconformity before resorting to state-certified, new car arbitration.
No motor vehicle that is returned to the manufacturer under the provisions of this section shall be resold in the commonwealth without clear and conspicuous written disclosure of the fact that it was so returned prior to resale of the vehicle. The attorney general shall prescribe the exact form and content of any such disclosure statement.
* * *