Section 7N1/2. (1) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
''Business day'', any day during which the service departments of authorized dealers of the manufacturer of the motor vehicle are normally open for business.
* * *
authorized dealer provides or makes provision for the free use of a vehicle to any consumer whose vehicle is out of service by reason of repair during a strike. The burden shall be on the manufacturer to show that any event claimed as a reason for an extension under the provisions of this paragraph was the direct cause for the failure of the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer to cure any nonconformity during the time of said event. Extensions for concurrent events shall not be cumulative.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing any liability on an authorized dealer or creating any cause of action by a consumer against a dealer under the provisions of this section.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer or manufacturer under any other applicable provision of law.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as imposing any liability on a dealer or creating a cause of action by a manufacturer against its authorized dealer under this section except with respect to (i) failure by an authorized dealer to properly effect preparation, installation of options or repairs when such preparation, installation of options or repairs would have prevented the occurrence of or cured a nonconformity; (ii) express warranties offered by an authorized dealer which exceed the provisions of the manufacturer's express warranties; and (iii) that portion of the cost of reimbursing a consumer for dealer-added options which represents the dealer profit from the addition of such options. The manufacturer shall reimburse its authorized dealer for all incidental and consequential damages, including attorney's fees, incurred by such dealer as a direct result of any legal action brought by a consumer under this section.
No consumer shall be required by any manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer to give notice directly to a manufacturer of the existence of any nonconformity before resorting to state-certified, new car arbitration.
No motor vehicle that is returned to the manufacturer under the provisions of this section shall be resold in the commonwealth without clear and conspicuous written disclosure of the fact that it was so returned prior to resale of the vehicle. The attorney general shall prescribe the exact form and content of any such disclosure statement.
(6) All manufacturers shall submit to state-certified, new car arbitration, if such arbitration is requested by the consumer within eighteen months from the date of original delivery to such consumer of a new motor vehicle. State-certified, new car arbitration shall be performed by a professional arbitrator or arbitration firm appointed by the director of consumer affairs and business regulation and operating in accordance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to this section, and shall result in a written finding of whether the motor vehicle in dispute meets the standards set forth by this section for vehicles that are required to be replaced or refunded. Said finding shall be issued within forty-five days of receipt by said director of a request by a consumer for state-certified arbitration under this section. Said director shall promulgate rules and regulations governing the proceedings of state-certified, new car arbitration which shall promote their fairness and efficiency. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, a requirement of the personal objectivity of each arbitrator in the results of the dispute he will hear, and the protection of the right of each party to present its case and to be in attendance during any presentation made by the other party. All findings of fact issuing from a state-certified, new car arbitration shall be taken as prima facie evidence of whether the standards set forth in this section for vehicles required to be refunded or replaced have been met in any subsequent action brought by either party ensuing from the matter considered in said arbitration.
If a motor vehicle is found by state-certified, new car arbitration to have met the standards set forth by this section for vehicles required to be replaced or refunded, and if the manufacturer of said motor vehicle is found to have failed to provide said refund or replacement as required, such manufacturer shall, within twenty-one days from the issuance of such finding, deliver such refund or replacement, including the incidental and other costs set forth in subsection (3), or appeal the finding in superior court. No appeal by a manufacturer shall be heard unless the petition for such appeal is filed with the clerk of the superior court within twenty-one days of issuance of the finding of the state-certified arbitration and is accompanied by a bond in a principal sum equal to the money award made by the state-certified arbitrator plus two thousand five hundred dollars for anticipated attorneys' fees, secured by cash or its equivalent, payable to the consumer.
* * *