Section 7N1/2. (1) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
''Business day'', any day during which the service departments of authorized dealers of the manufacturer of the motor vehicle are normally open for business.
* * *
''Nonconformity'', any specific or generic defect or malfunction, or any concurrent combination of such defects or malfunctions that substantially impairs the use, market value or safety of a motor vehicle.
''Term of protection'', one year or fifteen thousand miles of use from the date of original delivery of a new motor vehicle, whichever comes first; or, in the case of a replacement vehicle provided by a manufacturer to a consumer under this section, one year or fifteen thousand miles from the date of delivery to the consumer of said replacement vehicle, whichever comes first.
(2) If a motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express or implied warranty, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer of the vehicle, its agent or its authorized dealer during the term of protection, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall effect such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such warranty.
(3) If the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer does not conform the motor vehicle to any such applicable express or implied warranty by curing any nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer. In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle including all credits and allowances for any trade-in vehicle, less any cash award that was made by the manufacturer in an attempt to resolve the dispute and was accepted by the consumer, and a reasonable allowance for use, or shall offer to replace the vehicle. In instances in which a vehicle is leased and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund all payments made by the consumer to the manufacturer under the terms of the lease agreement less any cash award that was made by the manufacturer in an attempt to resolve the dispute and was accepted by the consumer, and a reasonable allowance for use, or shall offer to replace the vehicle. The consumer shall have an unqualified right to reject a manufacturer's offer of replacement and demand a refund. In instances in which a vehicle is replaced by a manufacturer under the provisions of this section, said manufacturer shall reimburse the consumer for any fees for the transfer of registration or any sales tax incurred by the consumer as a result of such replacement. In instances in which a leased vehicle is replaced by a manufacturer under the terms of this section, an identical model vehicle shall be provided to the consumer for the remaining term of the original lease agreement. In instances in which a vehicle which was financed by the manufacturer or its subsidiary or agent is replaced under the provisions of this section, said manufacturer, subsidiary or agent shall not require the consumer to enter into any refinancing agreement which would create any financial obligations upon such consumer beyond those implied by the original financing agreement. In instances in which a vehicle which was leased from a
* * *
A clear and conspicuous listing of the rights of the consumer under this section shall be affixed by a sticker to a window of each new motor vehicle offered for sale or lease in the commonwealth. An enumeration of these rights shall also be provided along with ownership manual materials. The form and manner of these notices shall be prescribed by the director of consumer affairs and business regulations.
(7) Failure to comply with any of the provisions of this section shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act under the provisions of chapter ninety-three A. The failure of a manufacturer either to abide by the decision of a state-certified arbitration or to file a timely appeal shall entitle any prevailing consumer to an award of no less than two times the actual damages, unless said manufacturer can prove that such failure was beyond his control. For the purposes of said chapter ninety-three A, the timely delivery by a manufacturer of a refund or acceptable replacement, pursuant to a finding by state-certified arbitration, shall constitute the granting of relief upon demand.
The director of consumer affairs and business regulation shall inform the office of the attorney general of any method, act or practice of which she is aware that is deemed by her to be a violation of any provision of this section.
(8) Whoever, within twenty-one days of any finding in favor of the consumer of the state-certified, new car arbitration, fails to appeal such finding and does not deliver a refund or replacement vehicle or notify the consumer of the estimated delivery date of the replacement vehicle, shall be punished by a fine of five thousand dollars per day until the delivery of such refund or replacement. The estimated delivery date shall not exceed sixty days from the date the manufacturer notifies the consumer that a delivery will be made. Said fine shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars for each such violation. The amount of said fine shall begin to accumulate on the twenty-second day following the arbitration decision. If eighty-one days has elapsed from the issuance of a finding in favor of the consumer of the state-certified, new car arbitration and no appeal has been taken and no award delivered and no fine paid, the attorney general shall initiate proceedings against said manufacturer for failure to pay said fine. The proceedings initiated pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be commenced in superior court department of the trial court.
In addition to the remedies hereinbefore provided, the attorney general may bring an action on behalf of the commonwealth to restrain further violation of this section, to enforce any provision, and for such other relief as may be appropriate.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
* * *