Section 7N1/2. (1) For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
''Business day'', any day during which the service departments of authorized dealers of the manufacturer of the motor vehicle are normally open for business.
* * *
''Lessee'', any person who acquires the right to possession of and use of a motor vehicle under a lease agreement for a term of not less than one year.
''Manufacturer'', any person who is engaged in the business of manufacturing motor vehicles, or, in the case of motor vehicles not manufactured in the United States, any person who is engaged in the business of importing motor vehicles.
''Motor vehicle'' or ''vehicle'', any motor vehicle as defined in section one sold, leased or replaced by a dealer or manufacturer after the effective date of this section, except that it shall not include auto homes, vehicles built primarily for off-road use or any vehicle used primarily for business purposes.
''Nonconformity'', any specific or generic defect or malfunction, or any concurrent combination of such defects or malfunctions that substantially impairs the use, market value or safety of a motor vehicle.
''Term of protection'', one year or fifteen thousand miles of use from the date of original delivery of a new motor vehicle, whichever comes first; or, in the case of a replacement vehicle provided by a manufacturer to a consumer under this section, one year or fifteen thousand miles from the date of delivery to the consumer of said replacement vehicle, whichever comes first.
(2) If a motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express or implied warranty, and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer of the vehicle, its agent or its authorized dealer during the term of protection, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall effect such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such warranty.
(3) If the manufacturer, its agent or authorized dealer does not conform the motor vehicle to any such applicable express or implied warranty by curing any nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer. In instances in which a vehicle is sold and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund the full contract price of the vehicle including all credits and allowances for any trade-in vehicle, less any cash award that was made by the manufacturer in an attempt to resolve the dispute and was accepted by the consumer, and a reasonable allowance for use, or shall offer to replace the vehicle. In instances in which a vehicle is leased and subsequently returned, the manufacturer shall refund all payments made by the consumer to the manufacturer under the terms of the lease agreement less any cash award that was made by the manufacturer in an attempt to resolve the dispute and was accepted by the consumer, and a reasonable allowance for use, or shall offer to replace the vehicle. The consumer shall have an unqualified right to reject a manufacturer's offer of replacement and demand a refund. In instances in which a vehicle is replaced by a manufacturer under the provisions of this section, said manufacturer shall reimburse the consumer for any fees for the transfer of registration or any sales tax incurred by the consumer as a result of such replacement. In instances in which a leased vehicle is replaced by a manufacturer under the terms of this section, an identical model vehicle shall be provided to the consumer for the remaining term of the original lease agreement. In instances in which a vehicle which was financed by the manufacturer or its subsidiary or agent is replaced under the provisions of this section, said manufacturer, subsidiary or agent shall not require the consumer to enter into any refinancing agreement which would create any financial obligations upon such consumer beyond those implied by the original financing agreement. In instances in which a vehicle which was leased from a dealer or manufacturer is replaced under the provisions of this section, said dealer or manufacturer shall not require the consumer to enter into any lease agreement which would create any financial obligations upon such consumer beyond those implied by the original lease agreement. In instances in which a refund is tendered under the provisions of this section, the manufacturer shall also reimburse the consumer for incidental costs including sales tax, registration fee, finance charges and any cost of options added by an authorized dealer. Whenever a vehicle is replaced a refund is given under the provisions of this section, in instances in which towing services and rental vehicles were not made available at no cost to the consumer, the manufacturer shall also reimburse the consumer for towing and reasonable rental costs that were a direct result of vehicle nonconformity. Refunds shall be made to the consumer and lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear. A reasonable allowance for use for all motor vehicles other than motorcycles shall be obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the vehicle, or in the case of a leased vehicle the total amount of payments made by the consumer to the manufacturer under the terms of the lease agreement, by a fraction having as its denominator one hundred thousand and having as its numerator the number of miles that vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's acceptance of its return. A reasonable allowance for use for motorcycles shall be obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the motorcycle by a fraction having as its denominator twenty-five thousand and having as its numerator the number of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's acceptance of its return.
* * *