Section 20A. In any city or town accepting the provisions of this section, each city manager in a city having a Plan D or E form of charter or the mayor with the approval of the city council or board of aldermen in any other city or the town council or board of selectmen of a town shall designate or appoint a parking clerk, who may also perform other municipal functions except police functions. The parking clerk shall be directly responsible to said city manager, mayor, town council or board of selectmen and shall supervise and coordinate the processing of parking notices in such city or town. The parking clerk shall have the authority, subject to the approval of the city manager or mayor in a city or town manager or board of selectmen in a town, to hire or designate such personnel and organize such divisions as he may deem necessary or contract, by competitive bidding, for such services subject to appropriation to carry out the provisions of this section.
It shall be the duty of any police officer, except in cities and towns subject to the provisions of section twenty A.5, who takes cognizance of a violation of any provision of any rule, regulation, order, ordinance or by-law regulating the parking of motor vehicles established by any city or town, forthwith to give to the offender a notice to appear before the parking clerk of the city or town wherein the violation occurred at any time during regular office hours, not later than twenty-one days after the time of said violation.
Said notice must be made in triplicate and one copy shall be affixed securely to the motor vehicle and shall contain, but shall not be limited to, the following information: the make, color, registration number and state of issuance of said registration number of the vehicle involved, the date, time and place of the violation, the specific violation charged and, if a meter violation, the number of said meter, the name and badge number of the officer and his division, a schedule of established fines, instructions for the return of the notice and a notice which reads as follows: This notice may be returned by mail, personally or by an authorized person. A hearing may be obtained upon the written request of the registered owner. Failure to obey this notice within twenty-one days after the date of violation may result in the non-renewal of the license to drive and the certificate of registration of the registered owner.
Whenever it is not possible to deliver a copy of said notice to the offender at the time and place of the violation by affixing it to the motor vehicle, said copy shall be sent by the officer, or by his commanding officer or any person authorized by said commanding officer, in the case of a violation involving a motor vehicle registered under the laws of this commonwealth, within five days of the offense, and in the case of any motor vehicle registered under the laws of another state or country, within ten days thereof, exclusive, in either case, of Sundays and holidays, to the address of the registrant of the motor vehicle registered under the laws of this commonwealth, in the records of the registry of motor vehicles, or, in the case of a motor vehicle registered under the laws of another state or country, in the records of the official in such state or country having charge of the registration of such motor vehicle. Such notice mailed by the officer, his commanding officer, or the person so authorized, to the last address of such registrant as appearing as aforesaid, shall be deemed as sufficient notice, and a certificate of the officer or person so mailing such notice that it has been mailed in accordance with this section shall be deemed prima facie evidence thereof and shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding as to the facts contained therein. At or before the completion of each tour of duty the officer shall give to his commanding officer those copies of each notice of such a violation taken cognizance of during such tour which have not already been delivered or mailed by him as aforesaid. Said commanding officer shall retain and safely preserve one of such copies and shall, at a time not later than the end of the second business day of the city or town after said delivery or mailing, deliver another of such copies to the parking clerk before whom the offender has been notified to appear. The parking clerk shall maintain a docket of all such notices to appear.
Any person notified to appear before the parking clerk, as provided herein, may appear before such parking clerk or his designee and confess the offense charged, either personally or through an agent duly authorized in writing or by mailing to such parking clerk the notice and the fine provided herein, such payment to be made only by postal note, money order or check made out to the parking clerk. If it is the first violation subject to this section committed by such person in a particular city or town in the calendar year, the parking clerk shall dismiss the charge without the payment of any fine; if it is the second, third or fourth violation so committed in such city or town in the calendar year, payment to the parking clerk of a fine of five dollars for each such violation shall operate as a final disposition of the case; and if it is the fifth or subsequent violation so committed in such city or town in the calendar year, payment to the parking clerk of a fine of ten dollars for each such violation shall operate as a final disposition of the case; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to any violation subject to this section committed in any city or town wherein the city council or board of aldermen, town council, board of selectmen, or traffic commission or traffic director having authority to promulgate traffic rules shall have established by municipal rule, regulation, ordinance or by-law a schedule of fines for such violations. The schedule of fines shall be uniform for the same offense committed in the same zone or district, if any, and
* * *