An insurer shall not ma
Section 34O. Every person having in force a motor vehicle liability policy or motor vehicle liability bond, as defined in section thirty-four A, shall also maintain in force either property damage liability insurance or a bond providing equivalent coverage. Every insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy or bond shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the policyholder or obligor. Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.
Every policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use, including loading and unloading of the insured motor vehicle, subject to a limit of not less than five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Under terms and conditions approved by the commissioner the insurer shall have the right and duty to defend any suit against the insured seeking damages on account of such injury to or destruction of property even if any of the allegations of the suit are groundless, false or fraudulent.
An insurer shall not make payments to an individual seeking to collect payment under the provisions of this section, unless the individual has presented a signed direction to pay on a form described by the commissioner for the loading, unloading and storage of the damaged vehicle to the legally entitled certified carrier or garageman. All payments to any such certified carrier or garageman shall be made in accordance with the requirements of the completed work claim form as prescribed in this section.
Except for coverages which insurers may refuse to offer under the provisions of paragraph (A) of section one hundred and thirteen H of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, every insurer issuing or executing a motor liability policy or bond shall also provide at the option of the policyholder or obligor the following coverages:—
(1) Collision Coverage. The insurer shall pay either to the insured or to a repair shop if the insured so indicates in writing to his insurance company for direct and accidental loss of or damage to the insured motor vehicle, subject to a deductible of five hundred dollars, up to a limit equal to the actual cash value of the vehicle less such deductible, caused by collision of the insured motor vehicle with another object or with a vehicle to which it is attached, or by upset of the insured motor vehicle. Benefits under this coverage are payable without regard to negligence, comparative negligence, gross negligence or fault of any kind; except that said policy or bond shall provide that benefits under this coverage shall not be payable if said loss of or damage to the insured vehicle occurs when the operator of such vehicle is a household member, other than the insured, who is not listed as an operator on such policy or bond and if listed, would be classified as an inexperienced driver or would subject the policy to increased premiums under the provisions of the safe driver insurance plan established by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and thirteen B of chapter one hundred and seventy-five. The insurer may require as a condition of continuing such coverage in effect that a vehicle for which total damage has been paid pass a motor vehicle safety inspection test.
Insurers shall also make available additional coverage whereby an insured who has selected collision coverage shall be entitled to full payment, without regard to comparative negligence or any deductible if any of the cases described in clauses (a) to (d), inclusive, of limited collision coverage occur; provided that the negligence attributable to such an insured is fifty per cent or less.
(2) Limited Collision Coverage. The insurer shall pay either to the insured or to a repair shop if the insured so indicates in writing to his insurance company for direct and accidental loss of or damage to the insured motor vehicle in cases described in clauses (a) to (d), inclusive, subject to a deductible of five hundred dollars, up to a limit equal to the actual cash value of the vehicle less such deductible without regard to comparative negligence attributable to the operator of the vehicle which is not in excess of fifty per cent; except that the policy or bond shall provide that benefits under this coverage shall not be payable if said loss of or damage to the insured motor vehicle occurs when the operator of such vehicle is a household member, other than the insured, who is not listed as an operator on such policy or bond and, if listed, would be classified as an inexperienced driver or would subject the policy to increased premiums under the provisions of the safe driver insurance plan established by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and thirteen B of chapter one hundred and seventy-five.
(a) Cases in which the insured is entitled to recover in tort for such loss or damage against another identified person; the insured, in such a case, shall take all steps necessary to preserve the insurer's right of subrogation;
(b) Cases in which the loss or damage is incurred by the insured motor vehicle while the vehicle is lawfully parked and the loss or damage is the result of impact with another vehicle owned by another identified person;
(c) Cases in which the insured motor vehicle is struck in the rear by another vehicle owned by another identified person moving in the same direction;
* * *