Section 34O. Every person having in force a motor vehicle liability policy or motor vehicle liability bond, as defined in section thirty-four A, shall also maintain in force either property damage liability insurance or a bond providing equivalent coverage. Every insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy or bond shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the policyholder or obligor. Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.
Every policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use, including loading and unloading of the insured motor vehicle, subject to a limit of not less than five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Under terms and conditions approved by the commissioner the insurer shall have the right and duty to defend any suit against the insured seeking damages on account of such injury to or destruction of property even if any of the allegations of the suit are groundless, false or fraudulent.
An insurer shall not make payments to an individual seeking to collect payment under the provisions of this section, unless the individual has presented a signed direction to pay on a form described by the commissioner for the loading, unloading and storage of the damaged vehicle to the legally entitled certified carrier or garageman. All payments to any such certified carrier or garageman shall be made in accordance with the requirements of the completed work claim form as prescribed in this section.
* * *