Section 32G. No person, no authority established under chapter 161B and no public high school, vocational school, municipal or regional school committee or private high school teaching driver education to students enrolled in its academic school program or in a school under its authority or as a continuing education program, shall engage in the business of giving instruction for hire in the operat
* * *
The registrar shall establish, by regulation, a driver education curriculum to be used by all persons and entities licensed under this section and shall have exclusive authority over the licensing and disciplining of those persons and entities required to be licensed under this section. The curriculum shall include a module on the science related to addiction and addictive substances, which shall also include the impact of psychoactive substances on the brain and the effect of such substances on a person while operating a motor vehicle. The registrar shall establish and administer a standardized written test to students in licensed driver education programs. The test shall be administered at registry branch offices or as directed by the registrar after the completion of the classroom portion of the driver education course. The registrar may use the results of the tests to measure the degree of compliance with the curriculum in driver education instruction. The registrar may utilize the results of the tests to issue driver education certificates and to evaluate the quality of instruction received in the various licensed programs. The curriculum shall include a requirement that schools licensed under this section have the ability to communicate with the registry of motor vehicles by electronic mail to send and receive official records and other communications as the registrar may require. The registrar shall suspend, revoke or otherwise discipline a school or an instructor licensed or certified under this section who fails to comply with the rules and regulations promulgated by the registrar. The registrar shall inspect the programs for compliance and require licensed schools and certified instructors to provide such information, documents and records as the registrar deems necessary to enforce the regulations. The registrar may make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to ensure compliance with this section.
An authority established under chapter 161B and licensed pursuant to this section shall be limited to giving instruction for hire in the operation of commercial motor vehicles, as defined in section 1 of chapter 90F.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Chapter 90 - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft