Section 7B. No person shall operate any school bus, and the owner or custodian of a school bus shall not permit the same to be operated upon or to remain upon any way, unless the following requirements are complied with:—(1) The words ''SCHOOL BUS'' shall be painted or otherwise displayed on the front and rear of each such vehicle in black letters of eight inches in height and conform to series ''
* * *
In addition to the requirements of the preceding paragraph, every school bus having seating accommodations for more than sixteen school pupils manufactured or retrofitted with passenger restraint systems after July first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six shall have sets of belts at each seat which are distinctively color coded; and each such belt shall consist of one nonadjustable buckle end no longer than twelve inches and one adjustable end no longer than twenty-nine inches; and each seating position adjacent to an aisle shall have the nonadjustable buckle end mounted on the aisle side; and each passenger restraint system shall comply with the minimum requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards for anchorages.
No person shall operate a moving school bus while using a mobile electronic device except in the case of an emergency. For the purpose of this paragraph, an emergency shall mean that the operator of the school bus needs to communicate with another to report any of the following: (a) that the school bus is disabled; (b) that medical attention or assistance is required for a passenger on the bus; (c) that police intervention is necessary for the personal safety of a passenger or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; and (d) the presence of a disabled vehicle or an accident in the roadway.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Chapter 90 - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft