Section 7B. No person shall operate any school bus, and the owner or custodian of a school bus shall not permit the same to be operated upon or to remain upon any way, unless the following requirements are complied with:—(1) The words ''SCHOOL BUS'' shall be painted or otherwise displayed on the front and rear of each such vehicle in black letters of eight inches in height and conform to series ''
* * *
to be illuminated while such bus is in operation. Any person who operates such a bus shall not permit the boarding or discharging of school pupils therefrom unless the school bus is stopped as close as is practicable to the right-hand side or edge of the ways and shall announce when discharging passengers therefrom that all persons who wish to cross to the other side of the way shall do so by passing in front of the bus immediately upon alighting therefrom. No person shall operate a school bus on a way after discharging passengers therefrom unless all persons who wish to cross to the other side have done so; (8) Every school bus shall be equipped with a safety belt for the operator thereof, and said operator shall securely fasten said seat belt while transporting school pupils; (9) Every school bus shall be equipped with two operable front windshield wipers; (10) No person shall smoke or consume alcoholic beverages on a school bus while such bus is being used to transport school pupils; (11) Type I and Type II school buses purchased, leased or contracted after January first, nineteen hundred and eighty-nine for use in the commonwealth shall be equipped with an octagonal stop warning device incorporating alternately flashing red lights approved by the registrar and mounted in accordance with the registrar's regulations upon the left side and shall only be activated to extend outward when picking up or discharging school pupils. All other Type I and Type II school buses shall be so equipped with said device no later than January first, nineteen hundred and ninety-four. Such device, when fully extended, shall not protrude more than twenty-two inches outward from the left side of the body. The use of such device shall not be construed as increasing the width of such bus beyond the limits prescribed by section nineteen. The registrar shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for a certification process for the installation of said device; (12) Every school bus shall be equipped with at least one interior mirror and at least two flat-surfaced rectangular exterior mirrors approved by the registrar in accordance with regulations issued by the registrar. Further, every school bus shall be equipped with a system of mirrors that give the driver a view of the roadway to each side of the bus and of the area immediately in front of the front bumper in accordance with rules and regulations issued by the registrar. All such mirrors shall meet all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards; (13) Every school bus shall be equipped with a first-aid kit; (14) Any school bus meeting the identification requirements of this section that is permanently converted for use wholly for purposes other than transporting pupils to and from school shall be painted
* * *
In addition to the requirements of the preceding paragraph, every school bus having seating accommodations for more than sixteen school pupils manufactured or retrofitted with passenger restraint systems after July first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six shall have sets of belts at each seat which are distinctively color coded; and each such belt shall consist of one nonadjustable buckle end no longer than twelve inches and one adjustable end no longer than twenty-nine inches; and each seating position adjacent to an aisle shall have the nonadjustable buckle end mounted on the aisle side; and each passenger restraint system shall comply with the minimum requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards for anchorages.
No person shall operate a moving school bus while using a mobile electronic device except in the case of an emergency. For the purpose of this paragraph, an emergency shall mean that the operator of the school bus needs to communicate with another to report any of the following: (a) that the school bus is disabled; (b) that medical attention or assistance is required for a passenger on the bus; (c) that police intervention is necessary for the personal safety of a passenger or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; and (d) the presence of a disabled vehicle or an accident in the roadway.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Chapter 90 - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft