Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 59 - Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 64 - Appeals; County Commissioners; Appellate Tax Board
Section 64. A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax on personal property at least one-half of which has been paid, or a tax on a parcel of real estate, may, within three months after the date of the assessors' decision on an application for abatement as provided in section sixty-three, or within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as hereinafter provided, appeal therefrom by filing a complaint with the clerk of the county commissioners, or of the board authorized to hear and determine such complaints, for the county where the property taxed lies, and if on hearing the board finds that the property has been overrated and that the complainant has complied with all applicable provisions of law, it shall make a reasonable abatement and an order as to cost; provided, that if the tax due for the full fiscal year on a parcel of real estate is more than $5,000, said tax shall not be abated unless the full amount of said tax due, including all preliminary and actual installments, has been paid without the incurring of any interest charges on any part of said tax pursuant to section 23D, 57 or 57C of chapter fifty-nine of the General Laws; and provided further, that for the purposes of this section a sum not less than the average of the tax assessed, reduced by abatements, if any, for the three years next preceding the year of assessment may be deemed to be the tax due, provided that a year in which no tax was due shall not be used in computing such sum and if no tax was due in any of the three next three preceding years, the sum shall be the full amount of said tax due, but the provisions of said section 23D, 57 or 57C of said chapter fifty-nine shall apply to the amount of the tax deemed to be due and the payment of said sum without incurring any interest charges on any part thereof shall be deemed to be the payment of the tax. No appeal may be taken under this section with respect to a tax on property in Revere or Winthrop. Whenever a board of assessors, before which an application in writing for the abatement of a tax is or shall be pending, fails to act upon said application, except with the written consent of the applicant, prior to the expiration of three months from the date of filing of such application it shall then be deemed to be denied and the assessors shall have no further authority to act thereon; provided, that during the period allowed for the taking of an appeal including instances where the application for abatement has been denied, the assessors may by agreement with the applicant abate the tax in whole or in part in final settlement of said application, and shall also have the authority granted to them by section seven of chapter fifty-eight A to abate, in whole or in part, any tax as to which an appeal has been seasonably taken. If the list of personal property required to be brought in to the assessors was not brought in within the time specified in the notice required by section twenty-nine, no tax upon personal property shall be abated unless the board appealed to finds good cause for this delay or unless the assessors have so found as provided in section sixty-one, or unless such tax exceeds by fifty per cent the amount which would have been assessed on such estate, if the list had been seasonably brought in, and in such case only the excess over such fifty per cent shall be abated. A tax or
* * *