Section 64. A person aggrieved by the refusal of assessors to abate a tax on personal property at least one-half of which has been paid, or a tax on a parcel of real estate, may, within three months after the date of the assessors' decision on an application for abatement as provided in section sixty-three, or within three months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as hereinafter provided, appeal therefrom by filing a complaint with the clerk of the county commissioners, or of the board authorized to hear and determine such complaints, for the county where the property taxed lies, and if on hearing the board finds that the property has been overrated and that the complainant has complied with all applicable provisions of law, it shall make a reasonable abatement and an order as to cost; provided, that if the tax due for the full fiscal year on a parcel of real estate is more than $5,000, said tax shall not be abated unless the full amount of said tax due, including all preliminary and actual installments, has been paid without the incurring of any interest charges on any part of said tax pursuant to section 23D, 57 or 57C of chapter fifty-nine of the General Laws; and provided further, that for the purposes of this section a sum not less than the average of the tax assessed, reduced by abatements, if any, for the three years next preceding the year of assessment may be deemed to be the tax due, provided that a year in which no tax was due shall not be used in computing such sum and if no tax was due in any of the three next three preceding years, the sum shall be the full amount of said tax due, but the provisions of said section 23D, 57 or 57C of said chapter fifty-nine shall apply to the amount of the tax deemed to be due and the payment of said sum without incurring any interest charges on any part thereof shall be deemed to be the payment of the tax. No appeal may be taken under this section with respect to a tax on property in Revere or Winthrop. Whenever a board of assessors, before which an application in writing for the abatement of a tax is or shall be pending, fails to act upon said application, except with the written consent of the applicant, prior to the expiration of three
* * *
excess over such fifty per cent shall be abated. A tax or assessment upon real estate may be abated although no list of property was brought in within the time specified by the notice required by section twenty-nine; provided, that the application for an abatement of such tax or assessment included a sufficient description of the particular real estate as to which an abatement is requested.
Upon the filing of a complaint under this section the clerk of the county commissioners or the board authorized to hear and determine the same shall forthwith transmit a certified copy of such complaint to the assessors and the assessors or the city solicitor or town counsel may within thirty days after receipt of said copy give written notice to said clerk and to the complainant that the town elects to have the same heard and determined by the appellate tax board. If the assessed valuation of the property on which the tax complained of was assessed does not exceed twenty thousand dollars and such property is occupied in whole or in part by the complainant as his dwelling, contains not more than three units designed for dwelling purposes and is in no part used for any other purposes, or if the assessed valuation of the property on which the tax complained of was assessed does not exceed five thousand dollars and such property is within the class of tangible personal property described in clause twentieth of section five of chapter fifty-nine, the party making the election under this section to have the complaint heard and determined by the appellate tax board shall, at the time of making such election, pay to the clerk of the county commissioners a transfer fee of two dollars. Thereupon, the clerk of the county commissioners or of the board authorized to hear and determine such complaints shall forward the transfer fee and all papers with
* * *