Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 59 - Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 21c - Limitations on Total Taxes Assessed; Determination by Voters
Section 21C. (a) Whenever used in the text of this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:—
''Full and fair cash valuation'', the fair cash value of all real estate and personal property as defined in this chapter, as certified by the commissioner, or, if no certification has been made, as last reported by the commissioner to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight as updated by the commissioner for any intervening period by an appropriate factor, if any.
''Local appropriating authority'', in a town, the board of selectmen; in a city, the council, with the mayor's approval when required by law; in a municipality having a town council form of government, the town council.
''Total taxes assessed'', the net amount to be raised by any ad valorem tax levied on the real estate and personal property located within a city or town.
(b) The total taxes assessed within any city or town under the provisions of this chapter shall not exceed two and one-half per cent of the full and fair cash valuation in said city or town in any fiscal year. Any city or town in which total taxes exceed this limit shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (d).
[There is no paragraph (c).]
(d) Any city or town in which total taxes assessed exceed the limits set forth in paragraph (b) shall for each successive year until the total taxes assessed shall not exceed said limits, reduce the total taxes assessed by not less than fifteen per cent of the total taxes assessed for the year immediately preceding; provided, however, that the reduction pursuant to this paragraph shall not be so great as to require a reduction below the limits set forth in paragraph (b); and provided, further, that said reduction may be adjusted by those amounts approved in accordance with the applicable provisions of paragraph (e).
* * *
''Shall the (city/town) of ___ be allowed to exempt from the provisions of proposition two and one-half, so-called, the amounts required to pay for the bond issued in order to (state the purpose or purposes for which the monies from the local issue will be used)?
Yes _____ No _____'';
and provided, further, that said question shall be deemed approved if a majority of the persons voting thereon shall vote ''yes''.
(l) Amounts exempted from the tax limit under paragraph (i.5), (j), (k) or (n) shall not be included in calculating the ''total taxes assessed'' in paragraph (a) or the maximum levy limit in paragraph (f).
(m) A town may appropriate from the tax levy, from available funds, or from borrowing, contingent on the passage of a ballot question under paragraph (g), (i.5) or (k), but: (1) the statement of the purpose of the appropriation shall be substantially the same as the statement of purpose in the ballot question; (2) the appropriation vote shall not be deemed to take effect until the approval of the ballot question; (3) no election at which the question appears on the ballot shall take place later than the September 15 following the date of an appropriation vote adopted at an annual town meeting, or 90 days after the date of the close of any other town meeting at which an appropriation vote was adopted; and (4) after a contingent appropriation from the tax levy, a tax rate for a town shall not be submitted for certification by the commissioner under section 23 until after a ballot question under paragraph (g), (i.5) or (k) has been voted upon, or until the expiration of the time for holding an election at which the question appears on the ballot, whichever period is shorter.
* * *