Massachusetts General Laws
Section 21C. (a) Whenever used in the text of this section, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings:—
''Full and fair cash valuation'', the fair cash value of all real estate and personal property as defined in this chapter, as certified by the commissioner, or, if no certification has been made, as last reported by the commissioner to the general court pursuant to section ten C of chapter fifty-eight as updated by the commissioner for any intervening period by an appropriate factor, if any.
* * *
(k) The local appropriating authority of any city or town may, by two-thirds vote, seek voter approval at a regular or special election to assess taxes in excess of the amount allowed pursuant to this section for the payment of principal and interest on bonds, notes or certificates of indebtedness, excluding tax revenue anticipation notes, issued by the city or town and for the city's or town's apportioned share of the principal and interest on such bonds or notes issued by a regional governmental unit which were not outstanding as of November fourth, nineteen hundred and eighty; provided, however, that the question submitted shall be as follows:—
''Shall the (city/town) of ___ be allowed to exempt from the provisions of proposition two and one-half, so-called, the amounts required to pay for the bond issued in order to (state the purpose or purposes for which the monies from the local issue will be used)?
Yes _____ No _____'';
and provided, further, that said question shall be deemed approved if a majority of the persons voting thereon shall vote ''yes''.
(l) Amounts exempted from the tax limit under paragraph (i.5), (j), (k) or (n) shall not be included in calculating the ''total taxes assessed'' in paragraph (a) or the maximum levy limit in paragraph (f).
(m) A town may appropriate from the tax levy, from available funds, or from borrowing, contingent on the passage of a ballot question under paragraph (g), (i.5) or (k), but: (1) the statement of the purpose of the appropriation shall be substantially the same as the statement of purpose in the ballot question; (2) the appropriation vote shall not be deemed to take effect until the approval of the ballot question; (3) no election at which the question appears on the ballot shall take place later than the September 15 following the date of an appropriation vote adopted at an annual town meeting, or 90 days after the date of the close of any other town meeting at which an appropriation vote was adopted; and (4) after a contingent appropriation from the tax levy, a tax rate for a town shall not be submitted for certification by the commissioner under section 23 until after a ballot question under paragraph (g), (i.5) or (k) has been voted upon, or until the expiration of the time for holding an election at which the question appears on the ballot, whichever period is shorter.
(n) The local appropriating authority may, by accepting this paragraph, provide that taxes may thereafter be assessed in excess of the amount otherwise allowed by this section, solely for payment, in whole or in part, of water or sewer debt service charges, including debt service charges of an independent commission, authority or district and as part of any wholesale water and sewer charges, that the board or officer responsible for determining the water and sewer charges certifies were not in fiscal year nineteen hundred and ninety-three paid by local taxes; provided, however, that water and sewer charges shall be reduced by the amount of any such aggregate additional taxes assessed; and provided, further, that said additional taxes may be assessed on only residential real
* * *