Section 23. The assessors shall annually assess taxes to an amount not less than the aggregate of all amounts appropriated, granted or lawfully expended by their respective towns since the last preceding annual assessment and not provided for therein, of all amounts required by law to be raised by taxation by said towns during said year, of all debt and interest charges matured and maturing during
* * *
If, prior to June first the assessors of any city except Boston shall not have received from the city clerk a certificate under section fifteen A of chapter forty-one of the appropriations voted for the annual budget for the next fiscal year and if it appears to them, after inquiry of the city clerk, that such appropriations have not been voted, they shall forthwith assess a tax for said year in accordance with the provisions of this section, except that, in determining the amount of the tax to be assessed, there shall be considered as having been appropriated for the annual budget for said year an amount equal to the aggregate appropriations voted for the annual budget for the then current fiscal year.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law, the provisions of this section, so far as apt, shall apply to fire, water and improvement districts.
No city, town or district tax rate for any fiscal year shall be fixed by the assessors until such rate has been approved by the commissioner, and a rate shall not be approved until the commissioner determines that the deductions under this section and the overlay addition under section twenty-five are in full compliance of law and are reasonable in amount. No city, town or district tax rate for any fiscal year shall be changed after it has been approved by the commissioner and returned to the assessors; provided, however, that the commissioner may approve a revised rate if: (i) there was a material understatement or overstatement in the returned rate due to an unintentional, inadvertent or other good faith omission or error by city, town or district officials in reporting the rate; and (ii) the tax bills for the year have not been sent.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 59 - Assessment of Local Taxes