Section 23. The assessors shall annually assess taxes to an amount not less than the aggregate of all amounts appropriated, granted or lawfully expended by their respective towns since the last preceding annual assessment and not provided for therein, of all amounts required by law to be raised by taxation by said towns during said year, of all debt and interest charges matured and maturing during the next fiscal year and not otherwise provided for, of all amounts necessary to satisfy final judgments against said towns, and of all abatements granted on account of the tax assessment of any year in excess of the overlay and not otherwise provided for or any such deficits resulting from section fifty-three E of chapter forty-four; but such assessment shall not include liabilities for the payment of which towns have lawfully voted to contract debts. Any estimate of interest charges attributable to variable interest rates on obligations issued pursuant to section twenty-two A of chapter forty-four shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner. The assessors shall deduct from the amount required to be assessed (a) the amount of all estimated receipts of their respective towns lawfully applicable to the payment of the expenditures of the next fiscal year, excluding sums to be received from the commonwealth or county for highway purposes, other than funds required to be distributed under section eighteen B of chapter fifty-eight, and excluding estimated receipts from loans and taxes, but including estimated receipts from the excise levied under chapter sixty A and receipts estimated by the commissioner under section twenty-five A of chapter fifty-eight, (b) the amount of all appropriations voted from available funds for the purpose of deduction, and (c) the amount of all other appropriations voted from available funds. Deductions made by the assessors under any provision of this section shall not be subject to the approval of the commissioner; provided, however, that deductions made under clause (a) on account of estimated receipts, other than those estimated by the commissioner, shall not exceed the aggregate amount of actual receipts received during the preceding fiscal year from the same sources, except with the written approval of the commissioner; and provided, further, that deductions made under clauses (b) and (c) shall not exceed the sums certified to the assessors and the commissioner by the director of accounts, after such examination of the accounts of the town as he may deem proper, as the amounts of available funds on hand on the preceding July the first with such additional funds as are hereinafter authorized not otherwise appropriated. Said director shall promulgate and from time to time revise rules and regulations for determining the available funds of a city or town in accordance with established accounting practices of said bureau of accounts. This section shall not be construed to require any approval for the use, application, transfer, appropriation or expenditure of any funds or accounts provision for which use, application, transfer, appropriation or expenditure is made under any other general or special law, beyond
* * *