Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 59 - Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 18 - Personal Property; Assessment
Section 18. All taxable personal estate within or without the commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following clauses of this section:
* * *
  Third, Personal property of deceased persons, before the appointment of an executor or administrator, shall be assessed in general terms to the estate of the deceased, and the executor or administrator subsequently appointed shall be liable for the tax so assessed as though assessed to him.
[ Clause Third as amended by 2021, 102, Secs. 27 and 28 effective December 13, 2021. For text effective until December 13, 2021, see above.]
  Third, Personal property of deceased persons, before the appointment of a personal representative, shall be assessed in general terms to the estate of the deceased, and the personal representative subsequently appointed shall be liable for the tax so assessed as though assessed to him.
  Fourth, Personal property of joint owners or tenants in common, other than partners, may be assessed to one or more of such owners, and any person so assessed shall be liable for the whole tax.
  Fifth, Underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in public ways, except such as are owned by a street railway company, and poles, underground conduits and pipes, together with the wires thereon or therein, laid in or erected upon private property or in a railroad location by any corporation, except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of a railroad corporation laid in or erected upon the location of such railroad, and except poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes laid in or erected upon any right of way owned by a street railway company, shall be assessed to the owners thereof in the towns where laid or erected. Poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes of telecommunications companies laid in or erected upon public or private ways and property shall be assessed to their owners in the cities or towns where they are laid or erected. For purposes of this clause, telecommunications companies shall include cable television, internet service, telephone service, data service and any other telecommunications service providers.
  Sixth, Partners, whether residing in the same or different towns, shall be jointly taxed under their firm name, for all tangible personal property belonging to the partnership, except ships and vessels used in or designed for use in carrying trade or commercial fishing, in the place where such property is situated. Each partner shall be liable for the whole tax.
  Seventh, Ships or vessels, other than yachts and other pleasure craft, owned by a partnership, shall be assessed to the several partners in their places of residence, if within the commonwealth, proportionally to their interests therein; but the interests of the several partners residing without the commonwealth shall be assessed to the partnership in the place where its business is carried on.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 2 - Property Subject to Taxation; Exceptions
Section 2a - Real Property; Mortgages; Classifications
* * *