Section 38H. (a) For the purposes of this section, the term department shall refer to the department of telecommunications and energy.
Any electric company as defined in section 1 of chapter 164 which generates electricity or any distribution company as defined in said section 1 which is authorized by the commonwealth or the department to recover transition cost amounts associated with past invest
* * *
(b) A generation company or wholesale generation company which does not qualify for a manufacturing classification exemption pursuant to paragraph (3) of the clause Sixteenth of said section 5 may, in order to comply with its property tax liability obligation, execute an agreement for the payment in lieu of taxes with the municipality in which such generation facility is sited, and said company shall be exempt from property taxes, in whole or in part, as provided in any such agreements during the terms thereof. Any such agreement shall be the result of good faith negotiations and shall be the equivalent of the property tax obligation based on full and fair cash valuation. Any such negotiated amount shall be included in the tax base for purposes of determining the levy ceiling and levy limit under section 21C and in determining minimum residential factor and classification of property under section 1A of chapter 58 of the General Laws and section 56 of chapter 40 of the General Laws. The department of revenue may issue guidelines for implementing the provisions of this subsection consistent with preserving the negotiated payment amount in the local tax base for such purpose.
[ First paragraph of subsection (b) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 63 effective June 24, 2021. See 2021, 8, Sec. 114. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
(b) A generation company or wholesale generation company which does not qualify for a manufacturing classification exemption pursuant to paragraph (3) of the clause Sixteenth of said section 5 may, in order to comply with its property tax liability obligation, execute an agreement for the payment in lieu of taxes with the municipality in which such generation facility is sited, and said company shall be exempt from property taxes, in whole or in part, as provided in any such agreements during the terms thereof; provided, however, that for the purposes of this subsection, a generation facility shall not include a facility that generates electricity through solar or wind power, nor shall it include a facility that generates electricity by a qualified fuel cell powered system, as defined in clause Forty-fifth B of section 5; and provided further, that a facility that generates electricity through solar or wind may execute an agreement for the payment in lieu of taxes under clause Forty-fifth of said section 5. Any such agreement shall be the result of good faith negotiations and shall be the equivalent of the property tax obligation based on full and fair cash valuation. Any such negotiated amount shall be included in the tax base for purposes of determining the levy ceiling and levy limit under section 21C and in determining minimum residential factor and classification of property under section 1A of chapter 58 of the General Laws and section 56 of chapter 40 of the General Laws. The department of revenue may issue guidelines for implementing the provisions of this subsection consistent with preserving the negotiated payment amount in the local tax base for such purpose.
A city or town, acting by and through its governing body and board of assessors, is hereby authorized to enter into an agreement with the New England Power Company concerning the assessed valuation of all real and personal property presently owned by said company in said city or town for the fiscal years 1997 to 2001, inclusive; provided, however, that said agreement shall constitute a good faith attempt to value said property at its fair market value. Any such agreement as described herein executed prior to and in effect on December 1, 1997, is hereby ratified, validated, and confirmed in all respects and as though this act had been in full force and effect at the time of the execution of said agreement.
(c) In the case of a nuclear-powered electric generation facility in the commonwealth which exceeds 250 megawatts in size and which was owned in whole or in part by an electric company as of July 1, 1997, whether or not such generation facility is in service as of the date of the collection in rates of the transition costs as defined pursuant to section 1 of chapter 164, such electric company shall not be subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) and, in order to be eligible to collect the full amount of transition costs as approved by the department pursuant to section 1G of said chapter 164, shall enter into an agreement to pay the host community payments in addition to taxes. Such payments in addition to taxes shall be made in equal payments on or before July 31, October 31, January 31 and April 30 of each year by such electric company in the following amounts: for fiscal years 1999, 2000 and 2001, in an amount which, when added to the amount of taxes due for each year, equals the amount of tax payments remitted to such host community in fiscal year 1998. Such electric company shall, by the commencement of fiscal year 2002, have entered into an agreement to pay the host community payments in lieu of taxes for such generation facility; provided, however, that such agreement shall be executed as a result of good faith negotiations between the electric company and the host community; provided further, that such agreement shall cover a period of time the greater of which is the time until the licensed termination date of such facility, as included in the original license or in a renewal of such license or 15 years beginning with fiscal year 1998. For the purposes of this subsection, the standard of good faith shall not require either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of concessions but shall require active participation in negotiations and a willingness to make reasonable concessions and to provide justification for proposals and a sincere effort to reach agreement. In the event that an agreement on such payment in lieu of taxes cannot be effected through such good faith negotiations on or before January 1, 1999, the parties shall submit to arbitration and such arbitration shall be performed by the department of telecommunications and energy or by a state-certified professional arbitrator or arbitration firm appointed by said department and operating
* * *