Massachusetts General Laws
Article III - Probate of Wills and Administration
Section 3-703 - General Duties; Relation and Liability to Persons Interested in Estate; Standing to Sue
(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by chapter 203C. A personal representative shall have the duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this code, by the terms of the will, if any, and by any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(b) Subject to other obligations of administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate according to its terms. An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning appointment or fitness to continue, or a supervised administration proceeding. Nothing in this section shall affect the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of claimants, the surviving spouse, any minor and dependent children and any pretermitted child of the decedent as described elsewhere in this code.
(c) Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in the commonwealth at death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of the commonwealth and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title II - Descent and Distribution, Wills, Estates of Deceased Persons and Absentees, Guardianship, Conservatorship and Trusts
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Section 3-101 - Devolution of Estate at Death; Restrictions
Section 3-102 - Necessity of Order of Probate for Will
Section 3-103 - Necessity of Appointment for Administration
Section 3-104 - Claims Against Decedent; Necessity of Administration
Section 3-105 - Proceedings Affecting Devolution and Administration
Section 3-106 - Proceedings Within the Exclusive Jurisdiction of Court; Service; Jurisdiction Over Persons
Section 3-107 - Scope of Proceedings; Proceedings Independent; Exception
Section 3-108 - Probate, Testacy and Appointment Proceedings; Ultimate Time Limit
Section 3-109 - Statutes of Limitation on Decedent's Cause of Action
Section 3-201 - Venue for First and Subsequent Estate Proceedings; Location of Property
Section 3-202 - Appointment or Testacy Proceedings; Conflicting Claim of Domicile in Another State
* * *