(b) Subject to appropriation, the director of the department of career services shall make expenditures from the Fund for the following purposes:
Section 2RR. (a) There is hereby established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Workforce Training Fund, in this section called the Fund. There shall be credited to the Fund the workforce training contributions
* * *
(iv) whether the employer has made a commitment to provide significant private investment in training during the duration of the grant and after the grant has expired;
(v) whether the project will supplement, rather than replace, private investments in training;
(vi) whether the employer is a small business that lacks the capacity to provide adequate training without such assistance;
(vii) whether the project will provide residents of the commonwealth with training for jobs that could otherwise be filled only by residents of other nations; and
(viii) whether the project is consistent with the workforce development blueprint prepared by the regional employment board.
(ix) whether the employer has recently or plans to locate its business in the commonwealth and employ residents of the commonwealth who will benefit from training, provided that said employer shall not receive funds until said employer has located its business in the commonwealth.
Such grants shall be for amounts not to exceed $250,000 and shall be for a term not to exceed 2 years.
(2) To provide technical assistance to increase training opportunities available to employees. The director may provide this direct technical assistance by using existing institutions such as regional employment boards, community colleges, labor organizations, administrative entities for service delivery areas under the federal Job Training Partnership Act, and other entities that have expertise in providing technical assistance regarding employee training or with employees of the executive office workforce development or of the Commonwealth Corporation. Such expenditures shall not exceed $3,000,000 each year and the director shall demonstrate that each dollar expended generates not less than $5 in private investment in job training.
(3) To provide grants for pipeline training for unemployed persons by an employer with a job vacancy, an employer association, local workforce investment board, labor organization, community-based organization, including an adult basic education provider, institution of higher education, vocational education institution, one-stop career center, local workforce development entity or a nonprofit education, training or other service provider; provided, however, that the director shall not allocate more than 5 per cent of the annual capitalization of the fund to provide for such grants. In determining grant recipients, the director shall contract with the commonwealth corporation to distribute the grants in a need based, competitive process in accordance with the rules and parameters outlined in section 2WWW. The grants shall be performance-based and 50 per cent funded upon enrollment in the program, with the balance to be paid contingent upon job placement and retention outcomes that demonstrate placement of a participant in a training-related position requiring not less than 30 hours per week for not less than 2 months. To further support pipeline training and to match the substantial contributions made from employers to the fund, the commonwealth shall match, subject to appropriation, money used for grants pursuant to this paragraph.
[There is no subsection (c).]
(d) Not later than September 1 of each year, the director shall file a report in writing with the joint committee on labor and workforce development and the house and senate committees on ways and means concerning the grants made in the fiscal year ending on the preceding June 30, together with such recommendations and additional information as the director considers appropriate.
(e) Documentary materials or data made or received by an employee of the department of career services, or previously by the department of workforce development or the Commonwealth Corporation, to the extent that such materials or data consist of trade secrets or commercial or financial information regarding the operation of a business conducted by an applicant for a grant from the fund established by this section, shall not be public records and shall not be subject to section 10 of chapter 66.
(f) The director, in consultation with the secretary of labor and workforce development and the secretary of housing and economic development, shall adopt regulations to carry out this section, including the criteria paragraph (1) of subsection (b). The regulations shall provide for a rolling applications process and shall allow employers with plans to locate in the commonwealth and employ commonwealth residents to apply for grants. The director may contract with a private organization to carry out some or all of the director's duties provided in this section.
The board may require a match or co-investment from participating organizations; provided, however, that in determining the amount of any match, the board shall establish different requirements for organizations based on the size of the organization, its profit or not-for-profit status and financial capacity.
[There is no subsection (g).]
* * *