Section 2OOOO. (a) There shall be established and set upon the books of the commonwealth an Advanced Manufacturing, Technology and Hospitality Training Trust Fund to establish and support training and education programs that address the workforce shortages of the advanced manufacturing, mechanical and technical skills, hospitality and information technology industries in the commonwealth to help m
* * *
(1) identify, support or establish, collaborative regional partnerships, including but not limited to, employers, workforce development and education organizations, regional economic development organizations established under sections 3J and 3K of chapter 23A and economic development officials in every region of the state where manufacturers have a presence or where the mechanical and technical, hospitality or information technology industries and related occupations demonstrate demand;
(2) address critical workforce shortages in advanced manufacturing, mechanical and technical positions, hospitality or information technology industries;
(3) improve employment in the manufacturing, mechanical and technical, hospitality or information technology industries for low-income individuals, women and minorities;
(4) provide training, educational or career ladder services for currently employed or unemployed manufacturing and information technology workers who are seeking new positions or responsibilities within the manufacturing, mechanical and technical, hospitality or information technology industries;
(5) develop strong career awareness and advising programs for kindergarten to grade 12, inclusive, postsecondary, disconnected youth, underemployed workers and unemployed adults;
(6) increase support for internship and apprentice training;
(7) boost industry-relevant instructor capacity for high school and postsecondary programs;
(8) direct support for succession planning, worker retention and upskilling strategies for older and incumbent workers;
(9) to facilitate the purchase of manufacturing related equipment by vocational technical high schools; or
(10) establish research and demonstration projects for training entry-level employees in the work environment for upward mobility through the use of high intensity training methodologies to determine the most likely successful training models to provide upward mobility.
(c) The commonwealth corporation shall establish a competitive grant process for funds expended on programs under subsection (b). Eligible applicants shall include: employers and employer associations; local workforce investment boards; labor organizations; joint labor-management partnerships; community-based organizations; institutions of higher education; kindergarten to grade 12, inclusive, and vocational education institutions; private for-profit and nonprofit organizations providing education and workforce training, 1–stop career centers; local workforce development entities; and any partnership or collaboration between eligible applicants. Expenditures from the fund for such purposes shall complement and not replace existing local, state, private, or federal funding for training and educational programs.
(d) A grant proposal submitted under subsection (c) shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) a plan that defines specific goals for advanced manufacturing, mechanical and technical, hospitality or information technology workforce training and educational improvements;
(2) the evidence-based programs the applicant shall use to meet the goals;
(3) a budget necessary to implement the plan, including a detailed description of any funding or in-kind contributions applicants will be providing in support of the proposal;
(4) any other private funding or private sector participation applicants anticipate in support of the proposal; and
(5) the proposed number of individuals who would be enrolled, complete training and be placed into employment in the targeted industries.
(e) The commonwealth corporation shall, in consultation with the executive office of housing and economic development, the executive office of labor and workforce development, the department of higher education and the Technology Park Corporation doing business as the Massachusetts Technology Collaborative, develop guidelines for an annual review of the progress being made by each grantee. Each grantee shall participate in any evaluation or accountability process implemented by or authorized by the commonwealth corporation. The commonwealth corporation shall file annual reports for the duration of the programs with the house and senate chairs of the committee on ways and means, the house and senate chairs of the joint committee on labor and workforce development and the house and senate chairs of the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies, by January 1. The report shall include an overview of the activities of the programs, the number of participants in the programs and the employment outcomes in the programs.
(f) The commonwealth corporation shall, in consultation with the executive office of education, evaluate and report on the status of vocational-technical schools, including but not limited to a recommendation on whether the current training programs are adequately focused on the high-growth sectors of the economy of the commonwealth or occupations with the best job prospects for those entering the workforce and the funding needs including capital improvements, investments and instructional equipment needed to focus vocational education programs towards high-growth industries.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title III - Laws Relating to State Officers