Section 29F. (a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Affiliates'', entities which are affiliates of each other when either 11 directly or indirectly one concern or individual controls or has the power to control another, or when a third party controls or has the power to control both.
* * *
(1) conviction or final adjudication by a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction of any of the following offenses: (i) a criminal offense incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of such contract or subcontract; (ii) a criminal offense involving embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property or any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty which seriously and directly affects the contractor's present responsibility as a public contractor; (iii) a violation of state or federal antitrust laws arising out of the submission of bids or proposals; (iv) a violation of state or federal laws regulating campaign contributions; (v) a violation of chapter 268A; (vi) a violation of any state or federal law regulating hours of labor, prevailing wages, minimum wages, overtime pay, equal pay, child labor, or worker's compensation; (vii) a violation of any state or federal law prohibiting discrimination in employment; or (viii) repeated or aggravated violation of any state or federal law regulating labor relations or occupational health or safety; or (ix) repeated or aggravated violation of any state or federal law protecting the environment; or (x) a violation of federal law prohibiting the employment of unauthorized aliens; or
(2) substantial evidence, as determined by a secretary or the commissioner, of any of the following acts: (i) willfully supplying materially false information incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain or performing any public contract or subcontract; (ii) willful failure to comply with record-keeping and accounting requirements prescribed by law or regulation; (iii) a record of failure to perform or of unsatisfactory performance under the terms of 1 or more public contracts, provided that such failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance has occurred within a reasonable period of time preceding the determination to debar and provided further that such failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance was not caused by factors beyond the contractor's control; (iv) a record of health and safety or environmental violations of a sufficient frequency and severity so as to evidence a pattern of noncompliance with existing state and federal laws, or any rules and regulations applicable thereto; (v) any other cause affecting the responsibility of a contractor which the secretary or the commissioner determines to be of such serious and compelling nature as to warrant debarment. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any contractor debarred or suspended by any agency of the United States shall by reason of such debarment or suspension be simultaneously debarred or suspended under this section, with respect to non-federally aided contracts; the secretary or the commissioner may determine in writing that special circumstances exist which justify contracting with the affected contractor. The secretary or the commissioner shall give written notice to the secretary of administration and finance of any such determination.
(d) No contractor may be suspended unless a secretary or the commissioner has first informed the contractor by written notice of the proposed suspension mailed by registered or certified mail to the contractor's last known address, except when the secretary or the commissioner determines that immediate suspension is necessary to prevent serious harm to the commonwealth, in which case the suspension shall take effect immediately upon signing by the secretary or the commissioner of an order of suspension, and notice shall be mailed to the contractor at the earliest opportunity. The notice shall inform the contractor of the reasons for the proposed suspension and shall state that the contractor may within 14 days respond in writing and may in such response request a hearing. The secretary or the commissioner may extend the period for response at the request of the contractor. The secretary or the commissioner shall determine whether to impose the suspension or, in the case of an emergency suspension imposed prior to notice to the contractor, whether to continue the suspension after reviewing the contractor's response, if any, and making such investigation as the secretary or the commissioner determines is necessary and appropriate. An indictment, or any information or other filing by a public agency charging a criminal offense, for any of the offenses listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) shall constitute adequate evidence to support a suspension.
If the contractor requests a hearing, and the suspension is not based on an indictment, the secretary or the commissioner shall conduct a hearing according to the rules for the conduct of adjudicatory hearings established by the secretary of administration and finance under chapter 30A. Such hearing shall be initiated within 30 days of the imposition of the suspension, unless the contractor requests that the hearing be delayed. Officers and employees of the office of the inspector general and records of said office shall not be subject to subpoena for such hearing, if in the opinion of the inspector general production of records or testimony would prejudice any pending investigation by said office.
A suspension shall not exceed 12 months unless a pending administrative or judicial proceeding in which the contractor is a party may result in a conviction or final adjudication of an offense listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (c).
* * *