Section 2GGGG. (a) There shall be established and set upon the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Distressed Hospital Trust Fund to be expended, without further appropriation, by the health policy commission. The fund shall consist public and private sources such as gifts, grants and donations, interest earned on such revenues and any funds provided from other sources.
* * *
the community to ensure continuity of care; (4) to support infrastructure investments necessary for the transition to alternative payment methodologies, including technology investments in data analysis functions and performance management programs, including systems to promote provider price transparency, necessary to aggregate and analyze clinical data on a population level; (5) to aid in the development of care practices and other operational standards necessary for certification as an ACO under section 15 and 6D; and (6) to improve the affordability and quality of care.
(d) The commission shall annually award a grant by a competitive grant process to qualified acute hospitals. To be eligible to receive a grant under this subsection, a qualified acute hospital shall not include: (1) any hospital that is a teaching hospital; (2) any hospital whose relative prices are above the statewide median relative price, as determined by the center for health information analysis; or, (3) a for-profit hospital or a hospital that is part of a for-profit hospital system.
(e) A grant proposal submitted under subsection (d) shall include, but not be limited to: (1) a plan that defines specific goals for improving the efficiency and affordability of hospital care over a multi-year period; (2) the evidence-based programs the applicant shall use to meet the goals; (3) a budget necessary to implement the plan, including a detailed description of any funding or in-kind contributions the applicant or applicants will be providing in support of the proposal; (4) a plan for sustaining any investments after the expiration of grant funds; and (5) any other private funding or private sector participation the applicant anticipates in support of the proposal.
* * *