Section 1G. (a)(1) The department shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, identify and determine, upon application by a distribution company and the applicable electric company, those costs and categories of costs for generation-related assets, investments, and obligations, as determined pursuant to subsection (b), which may be allowed to be recovered through a non-bypassable tra
* * *
contractual commitments for purchase power, regardless of whether or not they exceed the competitive market price; (iv) upon the determination of an amount of transition costs, further mitigation shall include netting against such above-market costs any below market assets other than those associated with distribution or transmission which are owned by the company; (v) except to the extent that such matters are provided for in collective bargaining agreements or asset purchase agreements negotiated prior to this act, or amendments to such previously negotiated asset purchase agreements, by obtaining written commitments that purchasers of divested operations will offer employment to the impacted employees who were employed in non-managerial positions to provide services for the divested operations at any time during the three month period prior to the divestiture, at levels of wages and overall compensation not lower than the employees' prior levels for a period of six months; and (vi) any other mitigation and analytical activities which the department determines to be reasonable and effective mechanisms for reducing identifiable transition costs.
(2)(i) In order to mitigate any costs in excess of the projected market value of power associated with purchased power contracts approved by the department on or by December 31, 1995, except with respect to facilities which burn trash to generate electricity, electric companies and the sellers under such contracts shall make good faith efforts to renegotiate those contracts which contain a price for electricity which is above-market as of March 1, 1998, in order to achieve reductions in the transition charges, authorized to be assessed pursuant to subsection (e), which are attributable to any such contract, as determined by the department. For the purposes of this chapter, the standard of good faith shall not require either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of concessions, but shall require active participation in negotiations and a willingness to make reasonable concessions in order to equitably mitigate stranded costs and to provide justification for proposals and a sincere effort to reach agreement. Beginning July 1, 1998, and at least annually thereafter, the department shall continue to review said aforementioned purchased power contracts in order to determine if such contracts contain a price for electricity which is above-market as of the date of review. If such contract is determined to be above-market, the electric company and the seller under such contract shall, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, attempt to make a good-faith effort to renegotiate such contract in order to achieve further reductions in the transition charge. If an electric company has as a part
* * *
(e) The department is hereby authorized and directed to allow any approved transition costs to be recovered from ratepayers through a non-bypassable transition charge collected by the distribution company providing transmission or distribution service to such ratepayers. For each electric company submitting requests to the department for the recovery of transition costs, the department shall impose a cap upon the level of the transition charge, which shall remain in effect until altered upon action by the department; provided, however, that in no instance shall such charge be adjusted to reflect inflation. Any transition charge collected shall be used for the specific purposes of paying for transition costs as identified pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. Amortization of transition cost recovery may be accelerated relative to recovery of such costs assumed in current rates, but in no case shall such amortization result in an increase in rates for any class of customer of an electric company over rates in effect as of December 31, 1997, for that company. The department shall, on a case by case basis, determine the date upon which there shall be no allowance for transition cost recovery in any rate charged by any transmission or distribution company.
(f) The department shall, in writing, notify the joint committee on telecommunications, utilities and energy of the general court within one business day upon the approval and initiation of a transition charge to any electric company pursuant to the provisions of this section. Subsequent to such notification, said committee may conduct a public hearing or hearings on such a determination for the purpose of updating the general court on the methodology used by the department to determine allowable transition cost recovery and the results of mitigation measures agreed to by electric companies to lower their transition costs.
(g) Effective as of March 1, 1998, if the utility and the department have received at least a six months notice of the customer's plans to install on-site cogeneration equipment, renewable energy technologies, fuel cells, or to purchase electricity through cogeneration equipment, a customer that reduces purchases of electricity through the operation of, or purchases from, on-site generation or cogeneration equipment, shall not be subject to an exit charge if (i) such customer provided less than or equal to 10 per cent of the annual gross revenues collected by its previous service provider in the year prior to the customer leaving the system after the retail date established in this bill; provided, however, that in the event that two or more customers who, at any time within a 36–month time period, leave such system, after the retail access date established in this bill, and represent together the aggregate of greater than or equal to more than 10 per cent of the annual gross revenues collected by such previous service provider in the year prior to the initial exit from the system, all such
* * *