Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 164 - Manufacture and Sale of Gas and Electricity
Section 139 - Class I, Ii or Iii Net Metering Facilities; Election of Net Metering; Tariffs; Limitation on Aggregate Capacity; Rules and Regulations
* * *
  (b) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class III net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
  (1) If the electricity generated by the Class III net metering facility during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for 0 kilowatt-hour usage and the excess Class III net metering credits shall be credited to the customer's account. Credits may be carried forward from month to month. A Class III net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the Class III net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed to such customers by the Class III net metering facility. Written notice of the identities of the customers so designated and the amounts of the credits to be attributed to such customers shall be in a form as the distribution company shall reasonably require. A distribution company may elect not to allocate such credits and instead may purchase net metering credits from the facility at the rates provided for in this subsection.
  (2) If the customer's kilowatt-hour usage exceeds the electricity generated by the Class III net metering facility during the billing period, the customer shall be responsible for the balance at the distribution company's applicable rate.
  (b1/2) Upon a determination by the department of energy resources that the aggregate nameplate capacity of solar net metering facilities qualified under subsection (g) of section 11F of chapter 25A, is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts direct current, the department shall certify the date that capacity has been reached and provide a date of notification after which all new Class I, Class II and Class III solar net metering facilities shall generate market net metering credits only. A distribution company
* * *
  (c) The distribution portion of any Class I, Class II or Class III net metering credits and distribution company delivery charges displaced by a Class I, Class II or Class III net metering facility shall be aggregated by the distribution company and billed to all customers on an annual basis through a uniform per kilowatt-hour surcharge or surcharges.
[ First paragraph of subsection (d) applicable as provided by 2018, 227, Sec. 24.]
  (d) The distribution company shall impose tariffs, as may be approved from time to time by the department, regarding necessary interconnection studies and the type, costs and timeframe for installing metering and distribution system upgrades to accommodate these installations. Such tariffs shall require that all facilities maintain adequate insurance. Distribution companies shall be prohibited from imposing special fees on Class I net metering facilities, such as backup charges and demand charges, including demand charges as part of a monthly minimum reliability contribution except as authorized under subsection (j), or additional controls or liability insurance, as long as the facility meets the other requirements of the interconnection tariff and all relevant safety and power quality standards.
  Before providing net metering service under this section, a Class II or III net metering facility shall provide all necessary information to, and cooperate with, the distribution utility to which it is interconnected to enable the distribution utility to obtain the appropriate asset identification for reporting generation to ISO-NE.
  (e) A Class I, II or III net metering facility or net metering customer shall not be: an electric utility, generation company, aggregator, supplier, energy marketer or energy broker, within the meaning of those terms as defined in sections 1 and 1F.
* * *