(b) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class III net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
Section 139. (a) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class I or Class II net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
* * *
(h) A municipality or other governmental entity that is a member of a cooperative corporation, organized under section 136, that is comprised solely of municipalities or other governmental entities, may transfer any or all of the net metering generating capacity associated with a facility, or facilities, as specified in subsection (f) to said cooperative corporation by providing written assent to the cooperative corporation and obtaining approval from the department. Such a cooperative corporation may serve as a host customer, as defined in 220 CMR 18.02, for net metering facilities of municipalities or other governmental entities for all such allocated capacity and its own allocation of capacity as an other governmental entity; provided, that the net metering credits for which such cooperative serves as host customer shall only be allocated to such cooperative or its members. Such cooperative shall not be considered an electric company, generation company, aggregator, supplier, energy marketer or energy broker, as those terms are defined in sections 1 and 1F.
[ Subsection (i) effective until June 24, 2021. For text effective June 24, 2021, see below.]
(i) A Class I net metering facility shall be exempt from subsections (b1/2) and (k) and from the aggregate net metering capacity of facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity under subsection (f), and may net meter and accrue Class I net metering credits if it is generating renewable energy and the nameplate capacity of the facility is (1) equal to or less than 10 kilowatts on a single-phase circuit or (2) 25 kilowatts on a 3-phase circuit.
[ Subsection (i) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 85 effective June 24, 2021. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
(i) A Class I net metering facility shall be exempt from subsections (b1/2) and (k) and from the aggregate net metering capacity of facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity under subsection (f), and may net meter and accrue Class I net metering credits if it is generating renewable energy and the nameplate capacity of the facility is (1) equal to or less than 10 kilowatts on a single-phase circuit or (2) 25 kilowatts on a 3-phase circuit. A Class II net metering facility or Class III net metering facility with an executed interconnection agreement with a distribution company on or after January 1, 2021 shall be exempt from the aggregate net metering capacity of facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity under subsection (f), and may net meter and accrue Class II or Class III net metering credits if it is generating renewable energy and serves on-site load, other than parasitic or station load; provided, that any credits accrued in excess of its annual electricity consumption for the period running from April through the following March shall be credited or paid out for such excess credits at the utility's avoided cost rate.
[ First paragraph of subsection (j) applicable as provided by 2018, 227, Sec. 24.]
* * *