Section 139. (a) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class I or Class II net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
(1) If the electricity generated by the Class I or Class II net metering facility during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for 0 kilowatt-hour usage and th
* * *
(j) Distribution companies may submit to the department proposals for a monthly minimum reliability contribution to be included on electric bills for distribution utility accounts that receive Class I, Class II, Class III, or market net metering credits pursuant to this section, subject to the review and approval of the department. Any such minimum contributions shall ensure that all distribution company customers contribute to the fixed costs of ensuring the reliability, proper maintenance and safety of the electric distribution system; provided, however, that a distribution company may assess a demand charge if it is based on system peak demand during the hours of a day determined to be peak hours of system demand and if the distribution company regularly informs affected customers of the manner in which demand charges are assessed and of ways in which said customers might manage and reduce demand. Proposals shall be filed with the department in: (i) the distribution company's base distribution rate proceeding; or (ii) a revenue neutral rate design filing that is supported by appropriate cost of service data across all rate classes. The department may approve a monthly minimum reliability contribution that: (i) equitably allocates the fixed costs of the electric distribution system not caused by volumetric consumption; (ii) does not excessively burden ratepayers; (iii) does not unreasonably inhibit the development of Class I, Class II, Class III facilities; and (iv) is dedicated to offsetting reasonably and prudently incurred costs necessary to maintain the reliability, proper maintenance and safety of the electric distribution system.
The department may only approve a proposal for a monthly minimum reliability contribution after the aggregate nameplate capacity of installed solar generating facilities in the commonwealth is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts. The department shall conduct a full adjudicatory proceeding when reviewing proposals for a monthly minimum reliability contribution, which shall include at least 1 public hearing and an opportunity for public comment.
[ Third paragraph of subsection (j) applicable as provided by 2018, 227, Sec. 24.]
The department may exempt or modify any monthly minimum reliability contribution for low-income ratepayers. The department may also exempt, for any period through the year 2020, any class or sub-class of Class I, Class II, or Class III net metering facilities that were in service not later than December 31, 2016 from any minimum reliability contribution. Minimum monthly reliability contributions shall take effect on such date designated by the department. The department may approve changes to the monthly minimum reliability contributions for individual electric distribution companies in any future base distribution rate proceeding, consistent with this section.
(k) A Class I, Class II or Class III solar net metering facility, as defined in section 138 and this section, shall continue to receive Class I, Class II or Class III net metering credits as otherwise provided by this section if such facility is determined to be so eligible prior to the date of notification as determined pursuant to subsection (b1/2), that the aggregate nameplate capacity of solar generating capacity in the commonwealth is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts; provided, however, that 25 years from the date upon which the Class I, Class II or Class III solar net metering facility was authorized to interconnect to the distribution system by a distribution company, the facility shall receive market net metering credits.
* * *