(b) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class III net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
Section 139. (a) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class I or Class II net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
* * *
of the credits to be attributed to such customers shall be in a form as the distribution company shall reasonably require.
(2) If the customer's kilowatt-hour usage exceeds the electricity generated by the Class I or Class II net metering facility during the billing period, the customer shall be responsible for the balance at the distribution company's applicable rate.
(1) If the electricity generated by the Class III net metering facility during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for 0 kilowatt-hour usage and the excess Class III net metering credits shall be credited to the customer's account. Credits may be carried forward from month to month. A Class III net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the Class III net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed to such customers by the Class III net metering facility. Written notice of the identities of the customers so designated and the amounts of the credits to be attributed to such customers shall be in a form as the distribution company shall reasonably require. A distribution company may elect not to allocate such credits and instead may purchase net metering credits from the facility at the rates provided for in this subsection.
(2) If the customer's kilowatt-hour usage exceeds the electricity generated by the Class III net metering facility during the billing period, the customer shall be responsible for the balance at the distribution company's applicable rate.
(b1/2) Upon a determination by the department of energy resources that the aggregate nameplate capacity of solar net metering facilities qualified under subsection (g) of section 11F of chapter 25A, is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts direct current, the department shall certify the date that capacity has been reached and provide a date of notification after which all new Class I, Class II and Class III solar net metering facilities shall generate market net metering credits only. A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a solar net metering facility that generates market net metering credits may elect net metering as follows:
[ Paragraph (1) of subsection (b1/2) effective until June 24, 2021. For text effective June 24, 2021, see below.]
(1) If the electricity generated by the solar net metering facility under this subsection during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for 0 kilowatt-hour usage and the excess market net metering credits shall be credited to the customer's account. Credits may be carried forward from month to month. A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility. Written notice of the identities of the customers so designated and the amounts of the credits to be attributed to those customers shall be in such a form as the distribution company shall reasonably require.
[ Paragraph (1) of subsection (b1/2) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 84 effective June 24, 2021. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
(1) If the electricity generated by the solar net metering facility under this subsection during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for 0 kilowatt-hour usage and the excess market net metering credits shall be credited to the customer's account. Credits may be carried forward from month to month. A solar net metering facility may designate customers of any distribution company located in the commonwealth to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility. Written notice of the identities of the customers so designated and the amounts of the credits to be attributed to those customers shall be in such a form as the distribution company shall reasonably require.
* * *