Massachusetts General Laws
Section 139. (a) A distribution company customer that uses electricity generated by a Class I or Class II net metering facility may elect net metering as follows:
  (1) If the electricity generated by the Class I or Class II net metering facility during a billing period exceeds the customer's kilowatt-hour usage during the billing period, the customer shall be billed for
* * *
  (f) The aggregate net metering capacity of facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall not exceed 7 per cent of the distribution company's peak load. The aggregate net metering capacity of net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall not exceed 8 per cent of the distribution company's peak load. The maximum amount of generating capacity eligible for net metering by a municipality or other governmental entity shall be 10 megawatts. For the purpose of calculating the aggregate capacity, the capacity of a solar net metering facility shall be 80 per cent of the facility's direct current rating at standard test conditions and the capacity of a wind net metering facility or an anaerobic digestion net metering facility shall be the nameplate rating.
  (g) The department shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out this section, including adoption of a system that provides proposed net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity an assurance of net metering eligibility at the time the facilities meet criteria established by the department. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the department's authority to adopt rules and regulations relating to other proposed net metering facilities.
  (h) A municipality or other governmental entity that is a member of a cooperative corporation, organized under section 136, that is comprised solely of municipalities or other governmental entities, may transfer any or all of the net metering generating capacity associated with a facility, or facilities, as specified in subsection (f) to said cooperative corporation by providing written assent to the cooperative corporation and obtaining approval from the department. Such a cooperative corporation may serve as a host customer, as defined in 220 CMR 18.02, for net metering facilities of municipalities or other governmental entities for all such allocated capacity and its own allocation of capacity as an other governmental entity; provided, that the net metering credits for which such cooperative serves as host customer shall only be allocated to such cooperative or its members. Such cooperative shall not be considered an electric company, generation company, aggregator, supplier, energy marketer or energy broker, as those terms are defined in sections 1 and 1F.
[ Subsection (i) effective until June 24, 2021. For text effective June 24, 2021, see below.]
  (i) A Class I net metering facility shall be exempt from subsections (b1/2) and (k) and from the aggregate net metering capacity of facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity under subsection (f), and may net meter and accrue Class I net metering credits if it is generating renewable energy and the nameplate capacity of the facility is (1) equal to or less than 10 kilowatts on a single-phase circuit or (2) 25 kilowatts on a 3-phase circuit.
[ Subsection (i) as amended by 2021, 8, Sec. 85 effective June 24, 2021. For text effective until June 24, 2021, see above.]
* * *
are assessed and of ways in which said customers might manage and reduce demand. Proposals shall be filed with the department in: (i) the distribution company's base distribution rate proceeding; or (ii) a revenue neutral rate design filing that is supported by appropriate cost of service data across all rate classes. The department may approve a monthly minimum reliability contribution that: (i) equitably allocates the fixed costs of the electric distribution system not caused by volumetric consumption; (ii) does not excessively burden ratepayers; (iii) does not unreasonably inhibit the development of Class I, Class II, Class III facilities; and (iv) is dedicated to offsetting reasonably and prudently incurred costs necessary to maintain the reliability, proper maintenance and safety of the electric distribution system.
  The department may only approve a proposal for a monthly minimum reliability contribution after the aggregate nameplate capacity of installed solar generating facilities in the commonwealth is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts. The department shall conduct a full adjudicatory proceeding when reviewing proposals for a monthly minimum reliability contribution, which shall include at least 1 public hearing and an opportunity for public comment.
[ Third paragraph of subsection (j) applicable as provided by 2018, 227, Sec. 24.]
  The department may exempt or modify any monthly minimum reliability contribution for low-income ratepayers. The department may also exempt, for any period through the year 2020, any class or sub-class of Class I, Class II, or Class III net metering facilities that were in service not later than December 31, 2016 from any minimum reliability contribution. Minimum monthly reliability contributions shall take effect on such date designated by the department. The department may approve changes to the monthly minimum reliability contributions for individual electric distribution companies in any future base distribution rate proceeding, consistent with this section.
  (k) A Class I, Class II or Class III solar net metering facility, as defined in section 138 and this section, shall continue to receive Class I, Class II or Class III net metering credits as otherwise provided by this section if such facility is determined to be so eligible prior to the date of notification as determined pursuant to subsection (b1/2), that the aggregate nameplate capacity of solar generating capacity in the commonwealth is equal to or greater than 1,600 megawatts; provided, however, that 25 years from the date upon which the Class I, Class II or Class III solar net metering facility was authorized to interconnect to the distribution system by a distribution company, the facility shall receive market net metering
* * *