Section 134. (a) Any municipality or any group of municipalities acting together within the commonwealth is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested electricity consumers within its boundaries; provided, however, that such municipality or group of municipalities shall not aggregate electrical load if such are served by an existing municipal lighting plant. Such municipality
* * *
established pursuant to section 9 of chapter 23J, and receive, and if approved, expend moneys from the demand side management system benefit charges or line charges in an amount not to exceed that contributed by retail customers within said municipality or group municipalities. This will not prevent said municipality or municipalities from applying to the Massachusetts clean energy technology center for additional funds. If the department determines that the energy plan is not consistent with any such state-wide goals, it shall inform the municipality or group of municipalities within six months by written notice the reasons why it is not consistent with any such state-wide goals. The municipality or group of municipalities may re-apply at anytime with an amended version of the energy plan.
The municipality or group of municipalities shall not be prohibited from proposing for certification an energy plan which is more specific, detailed, or comprehensive or which covers additional subject areas than any such state-wide conservation goals. This subsection shall not prohibit a municipality or group of municipalities from considering, adopting, enforcing, or in any other way administering an energy plan which does not comply with any such state-wide conservation goals so long as it does not violate the laws of the commonwealth.
The municipality or group of municipalities shall, within two years of approval of its plan or such further time as the department may allow, provide written notice to the department that its plan is implemented. The department may revoke certification of the energy plan if the municipality or group of municipalities fails to substantially implement the plan or if it is determined by independent audit that the funds were misspent within the time allowed under this subsection.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 164 - Manufacture and Sale of Gas and Electricity