Section 1A. (a) The department is hereby authorized and directed to require electric companies organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter to accommodate retail access to generation services and choice of suppliers by retail customers, unless otherwise provided by this chapter. Such companies shall file plans that include, but shall not be limited to, the provisions set forth in this section.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in this section, an electric company divesting existing non-nuclear generation facilities shall be in no way disadvantaged by virtue of the fact that it has or plans to divest its existing electricity generating facilities. In the event that an electric company chooses to divest its existing generation facilities, such electric company shall demonstrate to the department that the sale process is equitable and maximizes the value of the existing generation facilities being sold.
(2) For the purposes of this section and sections 1B to 1H, inclusive, the requirement to divest generation facilities shall be deemed satisfied if an electric company divests its non-nuclear generation facilities by (i) selling such non-nuclear facilities in a competitive auction or sale in a process approved by the department which shall ensure complete, uninhibited, non-discriminatory access to all data and information by any and all interested parties seeking to participate in such auction or sale; provided, however, that an affiliated company may participate and bid in such competitive auction or sale; or (ii) transferring such non-nuclear generation facilities and purchase power contracts to an affiliated company at a value determined to be reasonable and appropriate by the department including but not limited to a value based on the sale value of comparable plants through prior divestiture actions; provided, however, that in no instance shall such minimum price be lower than the highest price per kilowattage of capacity for any capacity sold in New England, as determined by the department; provided, further, that in the case of the divestiture of any non-nuclear generation facility currently containing only combustion turbine generation capacity of less than 50 megawatts but situated on a site containing free standing retired or unused structures formerly containing steam electric generating units of greater than 200 megawatts capacity, the electric company so divesting shall cause, either through its own efforts prior to said divestiture or through assignment of such obligation to the purchaser of each facility in an agreement approved by the department, said unused structures to be appropriately removed and decommissioned, which may be subject to a re-use plan. The minimum price for the transfer of such assets pursuant to this paragraph shall be determined and approved by the department prior to any such proceeding.
(3) All proceeds from any such divestiture and sale of generation facilities pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), net of tax effects and less any other adjustments approved by the department that inure to the benefit of ratepayers, shall be applied to reduce the amount of the selling electric company's transition costs.
(c) If an electric company chooses not to sell its existing non-nuclear generation facilities, then the electric company's recovery of transition costs shall be net of any market value in excess of book value of the non-divested non-nuclear facilities, as determined in this section and in accordance with section 1G, and it shall transfer all of its non-nuclear generation facilities and purchased power contracts to an affiliate that is a generating company at a price to be determined and approved by the department herein prior to any such proceeding; and in accordance with subsection (b). Such generation company affiliate shall exist separate from and independent of the distribution and transmission operations of such electric company. There shall exist strict separation between such generation affiliate and the distribution and transmission operations of such electric company. Both nuclear and non-nuclear generation facilities and the electric company's purchased power contracts shall be subject to a valuation by the department where such facilities are either sold or assessed by an assessor independent of the electric company or otherwise valued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, to determine the maximum market value of such assets that could reasonably be realized after an open and competitive sale, and the electric company's recovery of transition costs shall be net of any market value in excess of book value as determined in this section in a competitive market. A generation company formed pursuant to this section shall be prohibited from acquiring new generation facilities as of March 1, 1998. If an electric company chooses not to divest all of its non-nuclear generating facilities, then the electric company's recovery of transition
* * *