§325. Costs; attorney's fees allowable
1. Costs and attorney's fees. Except as otherwise provided by law, by the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure or by rule of court, each party is responsible for the payment of the party's own costs and attorney's fees. In the event of a disagreement as to those costs or fees, an interested party may apply to the board for a hearing.
* * *
3. Rules. The board shall adopt rules to prescribe maximum attorney's fees and the manner in which the amount is determined and paid by the employee. The maximum attorney's fees prescribed by the board in a case tried to completion may not exceed 30% of the benefits accrued, after deducting reasonable expenses incurred on behalf of the employee, or be based on a weekly benefit amount after coordination that is higher than 2/3 of the state average weekly wage at the time of injury. The board may by rule allow attorney's fees to be increased above or decreased below the amount specified in the rule when in the discretion of the board that action is determined to be appropriate.
4. Attorney's fees for lump-sum settlements. Attorney's fees for lump-sum settlements pursuant to section 352 must be determined as follows:
A. Before computing the fee, reasonable expenses incurred on the employee's behalf must be deducted from the total settlement, including:
(1) Medical examination fee and witness fee;
(2) Any other medical witness fee, including cost of subpoena;
(3) Cost of court reporter service; and
(4) Appeal costs; and [PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
B. The computation of the fee, based on the amount resulting after deductions according to paragraph A, may not exceed:
(1) Ten percent of the first $50,000 of the settlement;
(2) Nine percent of the first $10,000 over $50,000 of the settlement;
(3) Eight percent of the next $10,000 over $50,000 of the settlement;
(4) Seven percent of the next $10,000 over $50,000 of the settlement;
(5) Six percent of the next $10,000 over $50,000 of the settlement; and
(6) Five percent of any amount over $90,000 of the settlement. [PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
5. Attorney's fees in cases in which the injury occurred prior to January 1, 1993. In cases in which the injury to the employee occurred prior to January 1, 1993, the amount of the attorney's fees is determined by the law in effect at the date of the injury and is payable by the employer. If the employee attended a mediation pursuant to section 313 after January 1, 1993 and was represented by an attorney, the attorney's fees may include compensation from the date of the mediation session.
6. Attorney's fees for lump-sum settlement in cases in which the injury occurred on or after January 1, 2020. In cases in which the injury to the employee occurred on or after January 1, 2020, attorney's fees for lump-sum settlements must be determined as follows.
A. Before computing the fee, reasonable expenses incurred on the employee's behalf must be deducted from the total settlement, including:
(1) Medical examination fee and witness fee;
(2) Any other medical witness fee, including cost of subpoena;
(3) Cost of court reporter service; and
(4) Appeal costs. [PL 2019, c. 344, §14 (NEW).]
B. The computation of the fee, based on the amount resulting after deductions according to paragraph A, may not exceed 10%. [PL 2019, c. 344, §14 (NEW).]
C. If a lump‑sum settlement includes any amount that is allocated for past due benefits, the administrative law judge shall review the allocation to make sure that it is not for an amount that is greater than what the employee is claiming. [PL 2019, c. 344, §14 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 344, §14 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). PL 2019, c. 344, §14 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Subchapter 1: BOARD PROCEEDINGS
39-A §301. Notice of injury within 90 days
39-A §302. Sufficiency of notice; knowledge of employer; extension of time for notice
39-A §305. Petition for award; protective decree
39-A §306. Time for filing petitions
39-A §307. Procedure for filing petitions; no response required; mediation
39-A §309. Subpoenas; evidence; discovery
39-A §311. Inadmissible statements
39-A §312. Independent medical examiners
39-A §313. Procedure upon notice of controversy or other indication of controversy; mediation
39-A §315. Time and place of formal hearing
39-A §316. Guardians and other representatives for minors and incompetents
39-A §317. Appearance by authorized officer, employee or advocate
39-A §318. Hearing and decision
39-A §319. Petition for reopening
39-A §320. Review by full board
39-A §321. Reopening for mistake of fact or fraud
39-A §321-A. Appellate Division
39-A §321-B. Appeal from administrative law judge decision
39-A §322. Appeal from decision of appellate division or board
39-A §323. Enforcement of board decision
39-A §324. Compensation payments; penalty
39-A §325. Costs; attorney's fees allowable
39-A §326. Death of petitioner
39-A §327. When employee killed or unable to testify
39-A §328-A. Communicable disease contracted by emergency rescue or public safety worker
39-A §328-B. Cancer suffered by a firefighter
39-A §328-C. Heart disease or hypertension suffered by certain employees