§321. Reopening for mistake of fact or fraud
1. Agreements. Upon the petition of either party at any time, the board may annul any agreement that has been approved by the board if it finds that the agreement has been entered into through mistake of fact by the petitioner or through fraud. Except in the case of fraud on the part of the employee, an employee is not barred by any time limit from filing a petition to have the matters covered by the agreement determined in accordance with this Act as though the agreement had not been approved.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
2. Compensation payment scheme. A party may petition the board, within one year of initiation of a payment scheme, award or decree, to reopen any case in which fraud on the part of the opposing party is alleged. If the board finds that the petitioning party exercised due diligence in investigating the initial claim and further finds that fraud occurred, the board may reopen the case as to any issue that may have been affected by the fraudulent act and the board may terminate or modify an employer's obligation to make payment upon a finding that fraud on the part of a party affected the employer's obligation to make payment.
Except in the case of fraud on the part of the employee, an employee is not barred by any time limit from filing a petition to have any issues determined in accordance with this Act as though the payment scheme had not been initiated.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Subchapter 1: BOARD PROCEEDINGS
39-A §301. Notice of injury within 90 days
39-A §302. Sufficiency of notice; knowledge of employer; extension of time for notice
39-A §305. Petition for award; protective decree
39-A §306. Time for filing petitions
39-A §307. Procedure for filing petitions; no response required; mediation
39-A §309. Subpoenas; evidence; discovery
39-A §311. Inadmissible statements
39-A §312. Independent medical examiners
39-A §313. Procedure upon notice of controversy or other indication of controversy; mediation
39-A §315. Time and place of formal hearing
39-A §316. Guardians and other representatives for minors and incompetents
39-A §317. Appearance by authorized officer, employee or advocate
39-A §318. Hearing and decision
39-A §319. Petition for reopening
39-A §320. Review by full board
39-A §321. Reopening for mistake of fact or fraud
39-A §321-A. Appellate Division
39-A §321-B. Appeal from administrative law judge decision
39-A §322. Appeal from decision of appellate division or board
39-A §323. Enforcement of board decision
39-A §324. Compensation payments; penalty
39-A §325. Costs; attorney's fees allowable
39-A §326. Death of petitioner
39-A §327. When employee killed or unable to testify
39-A §328-A. Communicable disease contracted by emergency rescue or public safety worker
39-A §328-B. Cancer suffered by a firefighter
39-A §328-C. Heart disease or hypertension suffered by certain employees