§318. Hearing and decision
The administrative law judge shall hear those witnesses as may be presented or, by agreement, the claims of both parties as to the facts may be presented by affidavits. If the facts are not in dispute, the parties may file with the administrative law judge an agreed statement of facts for a ruling on the applicable law. From the evidence or statements furnished, the administrative law judge shall in a summary manner decide the merits of the controversy. The administrative law judge's decision must be filed in the office of the board and a copy, attested by the clerk of the board, mailed promptly to all parties interested or to the attorney of record of each party. The administrative law judge's decision, in the absence of fraud, on all questions of fact is final; but if the administrative law judge expressly finds that any party has or has not sustained the party's burden of proof, that finding is considered a conclusion of law and is reviewable in accordance with section 322. [PL 2015, c. 297, §13 (AMD).]
The administrative law judge, upon motion by the petitioning party, may include a finding in the decree that the employer's refusal to pay the benefits at issue was not based on any rational grounds developed between the claim and formal hearing. Upon such a finding, the employer shall pay interest to the employee under section 205, subsection 6 at a rate of 25% per annum from the date each payment was due, instead of 10% per annum. [PL 2015, c. 297, §13 (AMD).]
The administrative law judge, upon the motion of a party made within 20 days after notice of the decision or upon its own motion, may find the facts specially and state separately the conclusions of law and file the appropriate decision if it differs from the decision filed before the request was made. Those findings and conclusions and the revised decision must be filed in the office of the board and a copy, attested by the clerk of the board, must be mailed promptly to all parties interested. The running of the time for appeal is terminated by a timely motion made pursuant to this section and the full time for appeal commences to run from the filing of those findings and conclusions and the revised decision. [PL 2015, c. 297, §13 (AMD).]
Clerical mistakes in decrees, orders or other parts of the record and errors arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the board at any time of its own initiative, at the request of the administrative law judge or on the motion of any party and after notice to the parties. During the pendency of an appeal, these mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is filed with the division and thereafter, while the appeal is pending, may be corrected with leave of the division. [PL 2015, c. 297, §13 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). PL 1999, c. 410, §2 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 63, §10 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 63, §16 (AFF). PL 2015, c. 297, §13 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Subchapter 1: BOARD PROCEEDINGS
39-A §301. Notice of injury within 90 days
39-A §302. Sufficiency of notice; knowledge of employer; extension of time for notice
39-A §305. Petition for award; protective decree
39-A §306. Time for filing petitions
39-A §307. Procedure for filing petitions; no response required; mediation
39-A §309. Subpoenas; evidence; discovery
39-A §311. Inadmissible statements
39-A §312. Independent medical examiners
39-A §313. Procedure upon notice of controversy or other indication of controversy; mediation
39-A §315. Time and place of formal hearing
39-A §316. Guardians and other representatives for minors and incompetents
39-A §317. Appearance by authorized officer, employee or advocate
39-A §318. Hearing and decision
39-A §319. Petition for reopening
39-A §320. Review by full board
39-A §321. Reopening for mistake of fact or fraud
39-A §321-A. Appellate Division
39-A §321-B. Appeal from administrative law judge decision
39-A §322. Appeal from decision of appellate division or board
39-A §323. Enforcement of board decision
39-A §324. Compensation payments; penalty
39-A §325. Costs; attorney's fees allowable
39-A §326. Death of petitioner
39-A §327. When employee killed or unable to testify
39-A §328-A. Communicable disease contracted by emergency rescue or public safety worker
39-A §328-B. Cancer suffered by a firefighter
39-A §328-C. Heart disease or hypertension suffered by certain employees