§314. Arbitration
Any case for which an application for a hearing has been filed may be heard by an arbitrator mutually agreed upon in writing by the parties. [PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
1. Evidence. An arbitrator shall admit evidence in accordance with section 309, subsection 2.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
2. Testimony. Testimony must be taken under oath and a record of the arbitration must be made. Any party, at that party's expense, may provide for a written transcript of the proceedings. The cost of any transcription ordered by the arbitrator for the arbitrator's own use must be paid for by the board.
3. Location of arbitration. The arbitrator shall conduct the hearing in the county in which the injury occurred or at a place agreed upon by all of the parties.
4. Arbitration decision. The arbitrator shall render the arbitration decision within 30 days after the close of the arbitration or the receipt of briefs, if required. The decision must be in writing, signed by the arbitrator and include a written opinion stating the arbitrator's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The decision must be filed with the board within 3 days of entry of the decision by the arbitrator.
5. Record. The decision is part of the record of the arbitration proceeding under this section.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
6. Finality. The findings of fact made by the arbitrator acting within the arbitrator's powers, in the absence of fraud, are conclusive. If the arbitrator expressly finds that any party has or has not sustained the party's burden of proof, that finding is considered a conclusion of law and is reviewable in accordance with section 322. Any party may appeal the decision of the arbitrator to the Law Court pursuant to section 322 within 20 days of receipt of notice of the filing of the decision by the arbitrator.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]
7. Fee; rules. The board shall by rule provide for the amount of the fee to be paid to the arbitrator by the board and establish administrative processes to review, adopt and monitor arbitration plans.
[PL 1995, c. 105, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1991, c. 885, §A8 (NEW). PL 1991, c. 885, §§A9-11 (AFF). PL 1995, c. 105, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992
Subchapter 1: BOARD PROCEEDINGS
39-A §301. Notice of injury within 90 days
39-A §302. Sufficiency of notice; knowledge of employer; extension of time for notice
39-A §305. Petition for award; protective decree
39-A §306. Time for filing petitions
39-A §307. Procedure for filing petitions; no response required; mediation
39-A §309. Subpoenas; evidence; discovery
39-A §311. Inadmissible statements
39-A §312. Independent medical examiners
39-A §313. Procedure upon notice of controversy or other indication of controversy; mediation
39-A §315. Time and place of formal hearing
39-A §316. Guardians and other representatives for minors and incompetents
39-A §317. Appearance by authorized officer, employee or advocate
39-A §318. Hearing and decision
39-A §319. Petition for reopening
39-A §320. Review by full board
39-A §321. Reopening for mistake of fact or fraud
39-A §321-A. Appellate Division
39-A §321-B. Appeal from administrative law judge decision
39-A §322. Appeal from decision of appellate division or board
39-A §323. Enforcement of board decision
39-A §324. Compensation payments; penalty
39-A §325. Costs; attorney's fees allowable
39-A §326. Death of petitioner
39-A §327. When employee killed or unable to testify
39-A §328-A. Communicable disease contracted by emergency rescue or public safety worker
39-A §328-B. Cancer suffered by a firefighter
39-A §328-C. Heart disease or hypertension suffered by certain employees