Kansas Statutes
21-6627. Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions. (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years unless the court determines that the defendant should be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2):
* * *
(c) When a person is sentenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years, 40 years or be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2) or subsection (b)(2), whichever is applicable, and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension, modification or reduction of sentence. In addition, a person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving such mandatory term of imprisonment, and such imprisonment shall not be reduced by the application of good time credits. Except as provided in subsection (d), no other sentence shall be permitted.
(d) (1) On or after July 1, 2006, for a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure. If the sentencing judge departs from such mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure. The departure sentence shall be the sentence pursuant to the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act, article 68 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, and, subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6818, and amendments thereto, no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed hereunder.
(2) As used in this subsection, "mitigating circumstances" shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances;
* * *