Kansas Statutes
21-6627. Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions. (a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years unless the court determines that the defendant should be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2):
(A) Aggravated human trafficking, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5426(b), and amendments thereto, if the victim is less than 14 years of age;
(B) rape, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3), and amendments thereto;
(C) aggravated indecent liberties with a child, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3), and amendments thereto;
(D) aggravated criminal sodomy, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5504(b)(1) or (b)(2), and amendments thereto;
(E) commercial sexual exploitation of a child, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6422, and amendments thereto, if the victim is less than 14 years of age;
(F) sexual exploitation of a child, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5510(a)(1) or (a)(4), and amendments thereto, if the child is less than 14 years of age;
(G) aggravated internet trading in child pornography, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5514(b), and amendments thereto, if the child is less than 14 years of ages [age]; and
(H) an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5301, 21-5302 or 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in subsections (a)(1)(A) through (a)(1)(G).
(2) The provision of subsection (a)(1) requiring a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years shall not apply if the court finds:
(A) The defendant is an aggravated habitual sex offender and sentenced pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6626, and amendments thereto; or
* * *
(b) (1) On and after July 1, 2006, if a defendant who is 18 years of age or older is convicted of a crime listed in subsection (a)(1) and such defendant has previously been convicted of a crime listed in subsection (a)(1), a crime in effect at any time prior to July 1, 2011, which is substantially the same as a crime listed in subsection (a)(1) or a crime under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as a crime listed in subsection (a)(1), the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 40 years. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to a crime committed under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5507, and amendments thereto, or a crime under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5507, and amendments thereto.
(2) The provision of subsection (b)(1) requiring a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 40 years shall not apply if the court finds:
(A) The defendant is an aggravated habitual sex offender and sentenced pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6626, and amendments thereto; or
(B) the defendant, because of the defendant's criminal history classification, would be subject to presumptive imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes and the sentencing range would exceed 480 months if the sentence established for a severity level 1 crime was imposed. In such case, the defendant is required to serve a mandatory minimum term equal to the sentence established for a severity level 1 crime pursuant to the sentencing range.
(c) When a person is sentenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (b), such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years, 40 years or be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2) or subsection (b)(2), whichever is applicable, and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension, modification or reduction of sentence. In addition, a person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving such mandatory term of imprisonment, and such
* * *