Kansas Statutes
Article 66 - Sentencing
21-6624 Aggravating circumstances.
21-6624. Aggravating circumstances. Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following:
(a) The defendant was previously convicted of a felony in which the defendant inflicted great bodily harm, disfigurement, dismemberment or death on another.
(b) The defendant knowingly or purposely killed or created a great risk of death to more than one person.
(c) The defendant committed the crime for the defendant's self or another for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.
(d) The defendant authorized or employed another person to commit the crime.
(e) The defendant committed the crime in order to avoid or prevent a lawful arrest or prosecution.
(f) The defendant committed the crime in an especially heinous, atrocious or cruel manner. A finding that the victim was aware of such victim's fate or had conscious pain and suffering as a result of the physical trauma that resulted in the victim's death is not necessary to find that the manner in which the defendant killed the victim was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel. Conduct which is heinous, atrocious or cruel may include, but is not limited to:
(1) Prior stalking of or criminal threats to the victim;
(2) preparation or planning, indicating an intention that the killing was meant to be especially heinous, atrocious or cruel;
(3) infliction of mental anguish or physical abuse before the victim's death;
(4) torture of the victim;
(5) continuous acts of violence begun before or continuing after the killing;
(6) desecration of the victim's body in a manner indicating a particular depravity of mind, either during or following the killing; or
(7) any other conduct the trier of fact expressly finds is especially heinous.
(g) The defendant committed the crime while serving a sentence of imprisonment on conviction of a felony.
(h) The victim was killed while engaging in, or because of the victim's performance or prospective performance of, the victim's duties as a witness in a criminal proceeding.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 264; L. 2013, ch. 1, § 2 (Special Session); Sept. 6.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6601 Construction.
21-6602 Classification of misdemeanors and terms of confinement; possible disposition.
21-6603 Definitions.
21-6604 Authorized dispositions; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6605 Custody of persons sentenced to confinement; notice of modification of sentence.
21-6606 Multiple sentences; defendant subject to or under sentence in federal court or court of another state.
21-6607 Conditions of probation or suspended sentence; correctional supervision fee; correctional supervision fund; searches; drug testing; written reports.
21-6608 Period of suspension of sentence, probation or assignment to community corrections; parole of misdemeanant; duration of probation in felony cases, modification or extension.
21-6609 House arrest program; eligibility; methods; notice to law enforcement officers; administration.
21-6610 Transfer of supervision of person paroled, on probation, assigned to community corrections or under suspended sentence; transfer of jurisdiction of a person sentenced to participate in a certified drug abuse treatment program.
21-6611 Fines; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6612 Criteria for imposing fines.
21-6613 Rights of imprisoned persons; restoration.
21-6614 Expungement of certain convictions, arrest records and diversion agreements; procedure; restoration of person's right to keep and bear arms.
21-6615 Deduction of time spent in confinement, residential facility, conservation camp or community correctional residential services program.
21-6616 Parole from sentence imposed by district magistrate judge.
21-6617 Persons convicted of capital murder; proceeding to determine if person shall be sentenced to death; notice; trial judge; jury; imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
21-6618 Same; sentencing.
21-6619 Same; automatic review by and appeal to supreme court.
21-6620 Sentencing of certain persons to mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25, 40 or 50 years or life without the possibility of parole; determination; evidence presented.
21-6621 Sentencing of certain persons to mandatory term of imprisonment of 40 years; juveniles prosecuted as adults.
21-6622 Sentencing for capital murder and mandatory terms of imprisonment; determination if defendant is a person with intellectual disability.
21-6623 Imposition of sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 40 or 50 years.
21-6625 Mitigating circumstances.
21-6626 Aggravated habitual sex offender; sentence to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
21-6627 Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions.
21-6628 Provisions of certain sentencing rules held unconstitutional; modification of sentence previously determined.
21-6629 Application of prior law and current law.
21-6630 Sentencing of certain veterans; mental health treatment; drug abuse treatment.