21-6603. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6601 through 21-6616, 21-6702 through 21-6712, and 21-6801 through 21-6805, and amendments thereto:
(a) "Court" means any court having jurisdiction and power to sentence offenders for violations of the laws of this state;
(b) "community correctional services program" means a program which operates under the community corrections act and to which a defendant is assigned for supervision, confinement, detention, care or treatment, subject to conditions imposed by the court. A defendant assigned to a community correctional services program shall be subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court and in no event shall be considered to be in the custody of or under the supervision of the secretary of corrections;
(c) "correctional institution" means any correctional institution established by the state for the confinement of offenders, and under control of the secretary of corrections;
(d) "house arrest" is an individualized program in which the freedom of an inmate is restricted within the community, home or noninstitutional residential placement and specific sanctions are imposed and enforced. "House arrest" may include:
(1) Electronic monitoring which requires a transmitter to be worn by the defendant or inmate which broadcasts an encoded signal to the receiver located in the defendant's or inmate's home. The receiver is connected to a central office computer and is notified of any absence of the defendant or inmate; or
(2) voice identification-encoder which consists of an encoder worn by the defendant or inmate. A computer is programmed to randomly call the defendant or inmate and such defendant or inmate is required to provide voice identification and then insert the encoder into the verifier box, confirming identity;
(e) "parole" means the release of a prisoner to the community by the prisoner review board prior to the expiration of such prisoner's term, subject to conditions imposed by the board and to the secretary of correction's supervision. Parole also means the release by a court of competent jurisdiction of a person confined in the county jail or other local place of detention after conviction and prior to expiration of such person's term, subject to conditions imposed by the court and its supervision. Where a court or other authority has filed a warrant against the prisoner, the prisoner review board or paroling court may release the prisoner on parole to answer the warrant of such court or authority;
(f) "postrelease supervision," for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, means the same as in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6803, and amendments thereto;
(g) "probation" means a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court or community corrections. In felony cases, the court may include confinement in a county jail not to exceed 60 days, which need not be served consecutively, as a condition of an original probation sentence and up to 60 days in a county jail upon each revocation of the probation sentence pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6702, and amendments thereto; and
(h) "suspension of sentence" means a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court without imposition of sentence. The release may be with or without supervision in the discretion of the court. In felony cases, the court may include confinement in a county jail not to exceed 60 days, which need not be served consecutively, as a condition of suspension of sentence pursuant to subsection (b)(4) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6702, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 243; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 63; L. 2012, ch. 16, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6602 Classification of misdemeanors and terms of confinement; possible disposition.
21-6604 Authorized dispositions; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6605 Custody of persons sentenced to confinement; notice of modification of sentence.
21-6611 Fines; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6612 Criteria for imposing fines.
21-6613 Rights of imprisoned persons; restoration.
21-6616 Parole from sentence imposed by district magistrate judge.
21-6619 Same; automatic review by and appeal to supreme court.
21-6623 Imposition of sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 40 or 50 years.
21-6624 Aggravating circumstances.
21-6625 Mitigating circumstances.
21-6627 Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions.
21-6629 Application of prior law and current law.
21-6630 Sentencing of certain veterans; mental health treatment; drug abuse treatment.