Kansas Statutes
Article 66 - Sentencing
21-6623 Imposition of sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 40 or 50 years.
21-6623. Imposition of sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 40 or 50 years. When it is provided by law that a person shall be sentenced pursuant to this section, such person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life and shall not be eligible for probation or suspension, modification or reduction of sentence. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in addition, a person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving 40 years' imprisonment, and such 40 years' imprisonment shall not be reduced by the application of good time credits. For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1999, a person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving 50 years' imprisonment, and such 50 years' imprisonment shall not be reduced by the application of good time credits. For crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 50 years shall not apply if the court finds that the defendant, because of the defendant's criminal history classification, would be subject to presumptive imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes and the sentencing range would exceed 600 months if the sentence established for a severity level 1 crime was imposed. In such case, the defendant is required to serve a mandatory minimum term equal to the sentence established for a severity level 1 crime pursuant to the sentencing range, the defendant shall not be eligible for parole prior to serving such mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, and such mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall not be reduced by the application of good time credits. No other sentence shall be permitted. Upon sentencing a defendant pursuant to this section, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary of corrections and the court shall state in the sentencing order of the judgment form or journal entry, whichever is delivered with the defendant to the correctional institution, that the defendant has been sentenced pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6623, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 263; L. 2017, ch. 92, § 3; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6601 Construction.
21-6602 Classification of misdemeanors and terms of confinement; possible disposition.
21-6603 Definitions.
21-6604 Authorized dispositions; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6605 Custody of persons sentenced to confinement; notice of modification of sentence.
21-6606 Multiple sentences; defendant subject to or under sentence in federal court or court of another state.
21-6607 Conditions of probation or suspended sentence; correctional supervision fee; correctional supervision fund; searches; drug testing; written reports.
21-6608 Period of suspension of sentence, probation or assignment to community corrections; parole of misdemeanant; duration of probation in felony cases, modification or extension.
21-6609 House arrest program; eligibility; methods; notice to law enforcement officers; administration.
21-6610 Transfer of supervision of person paroled, on probation, assigned to community corrections or under suspended sentence; transfer of jurisdiction of a person sentenced to participate in a certified drug abuse treatment program.
21-6611 Fines; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6612 Criteria for imposing fines.
21-6613 Rights of imprisoned persons; restoration.
21-6614 Expungement of certain convictions, arrest records and diversion agreements; procedure; restoration of person's right to keep and bear arms.
21-6615 Deduction of time spent in confinement, residential facility, conservation camp or community correctional residential services program.
21-6616 Parole from sentence imposed by district magistrate judge.
21-6617 Persons convicted of capital murder; proceeding to determine if person shall be sentenced to death; notice; trial judge; jury; imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
21-6618 Same; sentencing.
21-6619 Same; automatic review by and appeal to supreme court.
21-6620 Sentencing of certain persons to mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25, 40 or 50 years or life without the possibility of parole; determination; evidence presented.
21-6621 Sentencing of certain persons to mandatory term of imprisonment of 40 years; juveniles prosecuted as adults.
21-6622 Sentencing for capital murder and mandatory terms of imprisonment; determination if defendant is a person with intellectual disability.
21-6624 Aggravating circumstances.
21-6625 Mitigating circumstances.
21-6626 Aggravated habitual sex offender; sentence to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole.
21-6627 Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions.
21-6628 Provisions of certain sentencing rules held unconstitutional; modification of sentence previously determined.
21-6629 Application of prior law and current law.
21-6630 Sentencing of certain veterans; mental health treatment; drug abuse treatment.