21-6619. Same; automatic review by and appeal to supreme court. (a) A judgment of conviction resulting in a sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by and appeal to the supreme court of Kansas in the manner provided by the applicable statutes and rules of the supreme court governing appellate procedure. The review and appeal shall be expedited in every manner consistent with the proper presentation thereof and given priority pursuant to the statutes and rules of the supreme court governing appellate procedure.
(b) The supreme court of Kansas shall consider the question of sentence as well as any errors asserted in the review and appeal and shall be authorized to notice unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served thereby.
(c) With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine:
(1) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; and
(2) whether the evidence supports the findings that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances existed and that any mitigating circumstances were insufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstances.
(d) The court shall be authorized to enter such orders as are necessary to effect a proper and complete disposition of the review and appeal.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 259; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 69; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6602 Classification of misdemeanors and terms of confinement; possible disposition.
21-6604 Authorized dispositions; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6605 Custody of persons sentenced to confinement; notice of modification of sentence.
21-6611 Fines; crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993.
21-6612 Criteria for imposing fines.
21-6613 Rights of imprisoned persons; restoration.
21-6616 Parole from sentence imposed by district magistrate judge.
21-6619 Same; automatic review by and appeal to supreme court.
21-6623 Imposition of sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 40 or 50 years.
21-6624 Aggravating circumstances.
21-6625 Mitigating circumstances.
21-6627 Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions.
21-6629 Application of prior law and current law.
21-6630 Sentencing of certain veterans; mental health treatment; drug abuse treatment.