(2) The loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, may not exceed the equivalent of the greater of:
Sec. 508. Loan Finance Charge for Supervised Loans ─ (1) With respect to a supervised loan, including a loan pursuant to a revolving loan account, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.
* * *
(b) when applied to the lowest amount within each range, it does not produce a rate of loan finance charge exceeding the rate calculated according to subdivision (a) by more than eight percent (8%) of the rate calculated according to subdivision (a).
(6) The amounts of two thousand dollars ($2,000) and four thousand dollars ($4,000) in subsection (2) and thirty dollars ($30) in subsection (7) are subject to change pursuant to the provisions on adjustment of dollar amounts (IC 24-4.5-1-106). However, notwithstanding IC 24-4.5-1-106(1), for the adjustment of the amount of thirty dollars ($30), the Reference Base Index to be used is the Index for October 1992. Notwithstanding IC 24-4.5-1-106(1), for the adjustment of the amounts of two thousand dollars ($2,000) and four thousand dollars ($4,000), the Reference Base Index to be used is the Index for October 2012.
(7) With respect to a supervised loan not made pursuant to a revolving loan account, the lender may contract for and receive a minimum loan finance charge of not more than thirty dollars ($30). The minimum loan finance charge allowed under this subsection may be imposed only if the lender does not assess a nonrefundable prepaid finance charge under subsection (8) and:
(a) the debtor prepays in full a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, regardless of whether the loan, refinancing, or consolidation is precomputed;
(b) the loan, refinancing, or consolidation prepaid by the debtor is subject to a loan finance charge that:
(i) is contracted for by the parties; and
(ii) does not exceed the rate prescribed in subsection (2); and
(c) the loan finance charge earned at the time of prepayment is less than the minimum loan finance charge contracted for under this subsection.
(8) Except as provided in subsections (7) and (10)(c), in addition to the loan finance charge provided for in this section and to any other charges and fees permitted by this chapter, the lender may contract for and receive a nonrefundable prepaid finance charge of not more than fifty dollars ($50) if the loan agreement is entered into before July 1, 2020. If the loan agreement is entered into after June 30, 2020, not more than the following:
(a) Seventy-five dollars ($75), in the case of a loan agreement for a principal amount which is two thousand dollars ($2,000) or less.
(b) One hundred fifty dollars ($150) in the case of a loan agreement for a principal amount which is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) but does not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000).
(c) Two hundred dollars ($200) in the case of a loan agreement for a principal amount which is more than four thousand dollars ($4,000).
The amounts in this subsection are not subject to change under IC 24-4.5-1-106.
* * *