Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Loans
24-4.5-3-210. Rebate Upon Prepayment
Sec. 210. Rebate upon Prepayment. — (1) Except for subsections (2) and (9), this section applies only to a loan agreement entered into before July 1, 2020. Except as provided in subsection (2), upon prepayment in full of the unpaid balance of a precomputed consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, an amount not less than the unearned portion of the loan finance charge calculated according to this section shall be rebated to the debtor. If the rebate otherwise required is less than one dollar ($1), no rebate need be made.
(2) Upon prepayment in full of a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, other than one (1) under a revolving loan account, if the loan finance charge earned is less than any permitted minimum loan finance charge (IC 24-4.5-3-201(7) or IC 24-4.5-3-508(7)) contracted for, whether or not the consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation is precomputed, the lender may collect or retain the minimum loan finance charge, as if earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contracted for.
(3) The unearned portion of the loan finance charge is a fraction of the loan finance charge of which the numerator is the sum of the periodic balances scheduled to follow the computational period in which prepayment occurs, and the denominator is the sum of all periodic balances under either the loan agreement or, if the balance owing resulted from a refinancing (IC 24-4.5-3-205) or a consolidation (IC 24-4.5-3-206), under the refinancing agreement or consolidation agreement.
(4) In this section:
(a) "periodic balance" means the amount scheduled to be outstanding on the last day of a computational period before deducting the payment, if any, scheduled to be made on that day;
(b) "computation period" means one (1) month if one-half (1/2) or more of the intervals between scheduled payments under the agreement is one (1) month or more, and otherwise means one (1) week;
(c) the "interval" to the due date of the first scheduled installment or the final scheduled payment date is measured from the date of a loan, refinancing, or consolidation, and includes either the first or last day of the interval; and
(d) if the interval to the due date of the first scheduled installment does not exceed one (1) month by more than fifteen (15) days when the computational period is one (1) month, or eleven (11) days when the computational period is one (1) week, the interval shall be considered as one (1) computational period.
(5) This subsection applies only if the schedule of payments is not regular.
(a) If the computational period is one (1) month and:
* * *