Indiana Code
Sec. 210. Rebate upon Prepayment. — (1) Except for subsections (2) and (9), this section applies only to a loan agreement entered into before July 1, 2020. Except as provided in subsection (2), upon prepayment in full of the unpaid balance of a precomputed consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, an amount not less than the unearned portion of the loan finance charge calculated according to this section shall be rebated to the debtor. If the rebate otherwise required is less than one dollar ($1), no rebate need be made.
(2) Upon prepayment in full of a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation, other than one (1) under a revolving loan account, if the loan finance charge earned is less than any permitted minimum loan finance charge (IC 24-4.5-3-201(7) or IC 24-4.5-3-508(7)) contracted for, whether or not the consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation is precomputed, the lender may collect or retain the minimum loan finance charge, as if earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contracted for.
(3) The unearned portion of the loan finance charge is a fraction of the loan finance charge of which the numerator is the sum of the periodic balances scheduled to follow the computational period in which prepayment occurs, and the denominator is the sum of all periodic balances under either the loan agreement or, if the balance owing resulted from a refinancing (IC 24-4.5-3-205) or a consolidation (IC 24-4.5-3-206), under the refinancing agreement or consolidation agreement.
(4) In this section:
(a) "periodic balance" means the amount scheduled to be outstanding on the last day of a computational period before deducting the payment, if any, scheduled to be made on that day;
(b) "computation period" means one (1) month if one-half (1/2) or more of the intervals between scheduled payments under the agreement is one (1) month or more, and otherwise means one (1) week;
(c) the "interval" to the due date of the first scheduled installment or the final scheduled payment date is measured from the date of a loan, refinancing, or consolidation, and includes either the first or last day of the interval; and
(d) if the interval to the due date of the first scheduled installment does not exceed one (1) month by more than fifteen (15) days when the computational period is one (1) month, or eleven (11) days when the computational period is one (1) week, the interval shall be considered as one (1) computational period.
(5) This subsection applies only if the schedule of payments is not regular.
(a) If the computational period is one (1) month and:
(i) if the number of days in the interval to the due date of the first scheduled installment is less than one (1) month by more than five (5) days, or more than one (1) month by more than five (5) but not more than fifteen (15) days, the unearned loan finance charge shall be increased by an adjustment for each day by which the interval is less than one (1) month and, at the option of the lender, may be reduced by an adjustment for each day by which the interval is more than one (1) month; the adjustment for each day shall be one-thirtieth (1/30) of that part of the loan finance charge earned in the computational period prior to the due date of the first scheduled installment assuming that period to be one (1) month; and
(ii) if the interval to the final scheduled payment date is a number of computational periods plus an additional number of days less than a full month, the additional number of days shall be considered a computational period only if sixteen (16) days or more. This clause applies whether or not clause (i) applies.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the computational period is one (1) month, the number of days in the interval to the due date of the first installment exceeds one (1) month by not more than fifteen (15) days, and the schedule of payments is otherwise regular, the lender, at the lender's option, may exclude the extra days and the charge for the extra days in computing the unearned loan finance charge; but if the lender does so and a rebate is required before the due date of the first scheduled installment, the lender shall compute the earned charge for each elapsed day as one-thirtieth (1/30) of the amount the earned charge would have been if the first interval had been one (1) month.
(c) If the computational period is one (1) week and:
(i) if the number of days in the interval to the due date of the first scheduled installment is less than five (5) days, or more than nine (9) days, but not more than eleven (11) days, the unearned loan finance charge shall be increased by an adjustment for each day by which the interval is less than seven (7) days and, at the option of the lender, may be reduced by an adjustment for each day by which the interval is more than seven (7) days; the adjustment for each day shall be one-seventh (1/7) of that part of the loan finance charge earned in the computational period prior to the due date of the first scheduled installment, assuming that period to be one (1) week; and
(ii) if the interval to the final scheduled payment date is a number of computational periods plus an additional number of days less than a full week, the additional number of days shall be considered a computational period only if five (5) days or more. This clause applies whether or not clause (i) applies.
(6) If a deferral (IC 24-4.5-3-204) has been agreed to, the unearned portion of the loan finance charge shall be computed without regard to the deferral. The amount of deferral charge earned at the date of prepayment shall also be calculated. If the deferral charge earned is less than the deferral charge paid, the difference shall be added to the unearned portion of the loan finance charge. If any part of a deferral charge has been earned but has not been paid, that part shall be subtracted from the unearned portion of the loan finance charge or shall be added to the unpaid balance.
* * *