Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Loans
24-4.5-3-209. Right to Prepay; Prepayment Penalty; Total Finance Charge; Payoff Statement; Liability for Failure to Provide; Short Sales; Foreclosed Property; No Protection From Deficiency Judgment
Sec. 209. Right to Prepay - (1) Subject to the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (section 210 of this chapter), the debtor may prepay in full the unpaid balance of a consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation at any time without penalty. With respect to a consumer loan that is primarily secured by an interest in land, a lender may contract for a penalty for prepayment of the loan in full, not to exceed two percent (2%) of any amount prepaid within sixty (60) days of the date of the prepayment in full, after deducting all refunds and rebates as of the date of the prepayment. However, the penalty may not be imposed:
(a) if the loan is refinanced or consolidated with the same creditor;
(b) for prepayment by proceeds of any insurance or acceleration after default; or
(c) after three (3) years from the contract date.
For purposes of this section, the collection of the amount of any conditionally waived closing costs (as allowed under section 202(d) of this chapter) by a creditor, as stipulated in the loan agreement, at the time of prepayment in full does not constitute a prepayment penalty and is not subject to the limitations set forth in this subsection.
(2) At the time of prepayment of a consumer loan not subject to the provisions of rebate upon prepayment (section 210 of this chapter), the total finance charge, including the prepaid finance charge but excluding the nonrefundable prepaid finance charge allowed under section 201(9) of this chapter, may not exceed the maximum charge allowed under this chapter for the period the loan was in effect. For the purposes of determining compliance with this subsection, the total finance charge does not include the following:
(a) The nonrefundable prepaid finance charge allowed under section 201(9) of this chapter.
(b) The debtor paid mortgage broker fee, if any, paid to a person who does not control, is not controlled by, or is not under common control with, the creditor holding the loan at the time a consumer loan is prepaid.
* * *