(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 9 heading)
(625 ILCS 5/9-101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-101)
Sec. 9-101.
Owner of for-rent motor vehicle to give proof of financial
responsibility. For purposes of this Chapter, "for rent" means any transfer of
* * *
Authority to require replacement of bond.
If, at any time, in the judgment of the Secretary of State, the
liability policy filed hereunder, is not sufficient for any good cause, he
may require the owner of such motor vehicle who filed the same to replace,
within fifteen (15) days from the date of notice given, said policy with
another good and sufficient liability policy or bond, in accordance with
the provisions of this Act. At the time of replacement or at the expiration
of the fifteen (15) day period, as the case may be, the Secretary of State
shall mark the policy "Cancelled."
Upon the cancellation of any liability policy hereunder the liabilities
on said policy shall thereupon cease as to any future damage or injury.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/9-108) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-108)
Sec. 9-108.
Application for approval of insurance policy or bond required.
Every person desiring to engage in the business of renting out a motor
vehicle, to be operated by the customer, shall file with the Secretary of
State, an application for the approval of the Secretary of State of the
insurance policy or bond tendered under the provisions of this Act, by such
person, and if the Secretary of State shall determine that such insurance
policy or bond complies with the provisions of this Act, he shall accept
such insurance policy or bond, and shall thereupon issue to such applicant
a certificate setting forth the fact that the applicant has, in respect to
the vehicle described therein, complied with the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/9-109) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-109)
Sec. 9-109. Secretary of State to cancel certificate and to suspend
license plates and registration stickers when bond or policy cancelled or
withdrawn.
(a) If any insurance policy or bond filed hereunder shall for any
reason become inoperative, the Secretary of State shall forthwith cancel
the certificate of compliance of the owner and it shall be unlawful for the
owner to rent out the motor vehicle, covered by said certificate, until a
policy or bond meeting the requirements of this Act is filed with the
Secretary of State and a certificate has been issued by him as provided by
Section 9-108.
(b) The Secretary of State shall also suspend the registration
certificate, license plates or digital license plates, and registration sticker or stickers or digital registration sticker or stickers of
the owner, with respect to the motor vehicle for which the insurance policy
or bond had been issued, and said registration certificates, license plates or digital license plates,
and registration sticker or stickers or digital registration sticker or stickers shall remain suspended and no
registration shall be permitted or renewed unless and until the owner of
said motor vehicle shall have complied with the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-395, eff. 8-16-19.)
(625 ILCS 5/9-110) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9-110)
Sec. 9-110.
Penalties for violations of this Act.
Any person who fails to comply with the provisions of this Chapter, or
who fails to obey, observe or comply with any order of the Secretary of
State, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, is guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 77-2720.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
625 ILCS 5/ - Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 1 - Title And Definitions
Chapter 2 - The Secretary Of State
Chapter 3 - Certificates Of Title And Registration Of Vehicles
Chapter 4 - Anti-Theft Laws and Abandoned Vehicles
Chapter 5 - Dealers, Transporters, Wreckers And Rebuilders
Chapter 6 - The Illinois Driver Licensing Law
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
Chapter 8 - Motor Vehicles Used For Transportation Of Passengers
Chapter 9 - Owners Of For Rent Vehicles For-Hire
Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
Chapter 12 - Equipment Of Vehicles
Chapter 13 - Inspection Of Vehicles
Chapter 13B - Emission Inspection (Repealed)
Chapter 13C - Emission Inspection
Chapter 15 - Size, Weight, Load And Permits
Chapter 16 - Enforcement, Penalties And Disposition Of Fines And Forfeitures, And Criminal Cases
Chapter 17 - Illinois Highway Safety Law
Chapter 18a - Illinois Commercial Relocation Of Trespassing Vehicles Law
Chapter 18b - Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
Chapter 18c - Illinois Commercial Transportation Law
Chapter 18d - Illinois Commercial Safety Towing Law
Chapter 20 - Miscellaneous Provisions, Effect Of Act And Repeal Of Named Acts