Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-503. Windshields must be unobstructed and equipped with wipers.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any sign, poster, window
application, reflective material, nonreflective material or tinted film
upon the front windshield, except that a nonreflective tinted film may be used along
the uppermost portion of the windshield if such material does not extend
more than 6 inches down from the top of the windshield.
(a-3) No new or used motor vehicle dealer shall permit a driver to drive a motor vehicle offered for sale or lease off the premises where the motor vehicle is being offered for sale or lease, including when the driver is test driving the vehicle, with signs, decals, paperwork, or other material on the front windshield or on the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver that would obstruct the driver's view in violation of subsection (a) of this Section. For purposes of this subsection (a-3), "test driving" means when a driver, with permission of the new or used vehicle dealer or employee of the new or used vehicle dealer, drives a vehicle owned and held for sale or lease by a new or used vehicle dealer that the driver is considering to purchase or lease.
(a-5) No window treatment or tinting shall be applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, except:
(a-10) No person shall install or repair any material prohibited by subsection (a) of this Section.
(b) On motor vehicles where window treatment has not been applied to the windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver, the use of a
perforated
window screen or other decorative window application on windows to the rear
of the driver's seat shall be allowed.
(b-5) Any motor vehicle with a window to the
rear of the driver's seat treated in this manner shall be equipped with a
side mirror on each side of the motor vehicle which are in conformance with
Section 12-502.
(c) No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or
suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear
window, side wings or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of
the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view.
(d) Every motor vehicle, except motorcycles, shall be equipped with a
device, controlled by the driver, for cleaning rain, snow, moisture or other
obstructions from the windshield; and no person shall drive a motor vehicle
with snow, ice, moisture or other material on any of the windows or
mirrors, which materially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway.
(e) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when the windshield, side or
rear windows are in such defective condition or repair as to materially
impair the driver's view to the front, side or rear. A vehicle equipped
with a side mirror on each side of the vehicle which are in conformance
with Section 12-502 will be deemed to be in compliance in the event the
rear window of the vehicle is materially obscured.
(f) Subsections (a), (a-5), (b), and (b-5) of this Section shall not apply to:
(g) Subsections (a) and (a-5) of this Section shall not apply to window treatment, including, but not limited to, a window application,
nonreflective material, or tinted film, applied or affixed
to a motor vehicle for which distinctive license plates or license plate stickers have been issued pursuant to subsection (k) of Section 3-412 of this Code, and which:
(g-5) (Blank).
(g-7) Installers shall only install window treatment authorized by subsection (g) on motor vehicles for which distinctive plates or license plate stickers have been issued pursuant to subsection (k) of Section 3-412 of this Code. The distinctive license plates or plate sticker must be on the motor vehicle at the time of window treatment installation.
(h) Subsection (a) of this Section shall not apply to motor vehicle
stickers or other certificates issued by State or local authorities which
are required to be displayed upon motor vehicle windows to evidence
compliance with requirements concerning motor vehicles.
(i) (Blank).
(j) A person found guilty of violating subsection (a), (a-3), (a-5), (a-10), (b), (b-5), or (g-7) of this
Section shall be guilty of a petty offense and fined no less than $50 nor more
than $500. A second or subsequent violation of subsection (a), (a-3), (a-5), (a-10), (b), (b-5), or (g-7) of
this Section shall be treated as a Class C misdemeanor and the violator fined
no less than $100 nor more than $500. Any person convicted under subsection
(a), (a-5), (b), or (b-5) of this Section shall be ordered to alter any
nonconforming windows into compliance with this Section.
(k) Except as provided in subsection (a-3) of this Section, nothing in this
Section shall create a cause of action on behalf of a buyer against a
vehicle dealer or manufacturer who sells a motor vehicle with a window which is in
violation of this Section.
(l) The Secretary of State shall provide a notice of the requirements of this Section to a new resident applying for vehicle registration in this State pursuant to Section 3-801 of this Code. The Secretary of State may comply with this subsection by posting the requirements of this Section on the Secretary of State's website.
(m) A home rule unit may not regulate motor vehicles in a manner inconsistent with this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
(Source: P.A. 102-111, eff. 1-1-22.)
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 12 Art. VI heading)
(625 ILCS 5/12-600) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-600)
Sec. 12-600.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 86-498. Repealed by P.A. 90-89, eff. 1-1-98.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-601) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-601)