Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-201. When lighted lamps are required.
(a) When operated upon any highway in this State, every motorcycle shall at
all times exhibit at least one lighted lamp, showing a white light visible
for at least 500 feet in the
direction the motorcycle is proceeding. However, in lieu of such lighted
lamp, a motorcycle may be equipped with and use a means of modulating the
upper beam of the head lamp between high and a lower brightness. No such
head lamp shall be modulated, except to otherwise comply with this Code,
during times when lighted lamps are required for other motor vehicles.
(b) All other motor vehicles shall
exhibit at least 2 lighted head lamps, with at least one on each side
of the front of the vehicle, which satisfy United States Department of
Transportation requirements, showing white lights, including that emitted
by high intensity discharge (HID) lamps, or lights of a yellow or amber tint,
during the period from sunset to sunrise, at times when rain, snow, fog, or
other atmospheric conditions require the use of windshield wipers, and at
any other times when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric
conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at
a distance of 1000 feet. Parking lamps may be used in addition to but not in
lieu of such head lamps. Every motor vehicle, trailer, or semi-trailer shall
also exhibit at least 2 lighted lamps, commonly known as tail lamps, which
shall be mounted on the left rear and right rear of the vehicle so as to throw
a red light visible for at least 500 feet in the reverse direction, except that
a truck tractor or road tractor manufactured before January 1, 1968 and all
motorcycles need be equipped with only one such tail lamp.
(c) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed
and placed as to illuminate with a white light a rear registration plate
when required and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet
to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate
lamp or lamps for illuminating a rear registration plate, shall be so
wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps
are lighted.
(d) A person shall install only head lamps that satisfy United States
Department of Transportation regulations and show white light, including that
emitted by HID lamps, or light of a yellow or amber tint for use by a motor
vehicle.
(e) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 96-487, eff. 1-1-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-202)