Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-610.1. Wireless telephones.
(a) As used in this Section, "wireless telephone" means
a device that is capable of transmitting or receiving
telephonic communications without a wire connecting the
device to the telephone network.
(b) A person under the age of 19 years who holds an instruction permit issued under Section 6-105 or 6-107.1, or a person under the age of 19 years who holds a graduated license issued under Section 6-107, may not drive a vehicle on a roadway while using a wireless phone.
(b-5) A person under the age of 19 commits aggravated use of a wireless telephone when he or she violates subsection (b) and in committing the violation he or she was involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, disfigurement, or death to another and the violation was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
(c) This Section does not apply to a person under the age of 19 years using a
wireless telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not
limited to, an emergency call to a law enforcement agency,
health care provider, fire department, or other emergency
services agency or entity.
(d) If a graduated driver's license holder over the age of 18 committed an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of this Code in the 6 months prior to the graduated driver's license holder's 18th birthday, and was subsequently convicted of the violation, the provisions of paragraph (b) shall continue to apply until such time as a period of 6 consecutive months has elapsed without an additional violation and subsequent conviction of an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of this Code.
(e) A person, regardless of age, may not use a wireless
telephone at any time while operating a motor vehicle on a roadway in a school speed
zone established under Section 11-605, on a highway in a construction or
maintenance speed zone established under Section 11-605.1, or within 500 feet of an emergency scene. As used in this Section, "emergency scene" means a location where an authorized emergency vehicle as defined by Section 1-105 of this Code is
present and has activated its oscillating, rotating, or flashing lights.
This subsection (e) does not apply to (i) a person engaged in a
highway construction or maintenance project for which a
construction or maintenance speed zone has been established
under Section 11-605.1, (ii) a person using a wireless
telephone for emergency purposes, including, but not limited to,
law enforcement agency, health care provider, fire department, or other emergency services agency or entity, (iii) a law enforcement officer or operator of an emergency vehicle when performing the officer's or operator's official duties, (iv) a person using a wireless telephone in voice-operated mode, which may include the use of a headset, (v) a person using a wireless telephone by pressing a single button to initiate or terminate a voice communication, or (vi) a person using an electronic communication device for the sole purpose of reporting an emergency situation and continued communication with emergency personnel during the emergency situation.
(e-5) A person commits aggravated use of a wireless telephone when he or she violates subsection (e) and in committing the violation he or she was involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, disfigurement, or death to another and the violation was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
(f) A person convicted of violating subsection (b-5) or (e-5) commits a Class A misdemeanor if the violation resulted in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement to another. A person convicted of violating subsection (b-5) or (e-5) commits a Class 4 felony if the violation resulted in the death of another person.
(Source: P.A. 97-828, eff. 7-20-12; 97-830, eff. 1-1-13; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13; 98-507, eff. 1-1-14.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-982)