Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-208. Signal lamps and signal devices.
(a) Every vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an antique
plate or an expanded-use antique vehicle displaying expanded-use antique vehicle plates operated in this State shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on
the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light visible
from a distance of not less than 500 feet to the rear in normal sunlight
and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake,
and which may but need not be incorporated with other rear lamps. During
times when lighted lamps are not required, an antique vehicle or an expanded-use antique vehicle may be
equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of such vehicle of the same
type originally installed by the manufacturer as original equipment and in
working order. However, at all other times, except as provided in subsection
(a-1), such antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle must be
equipped with stop lamps meeting the requirements of Section 12-208 of this
Act.
(a-1) A motorcycle or an antique vehicle or an expanded-use antique vehicle, including an antique motorcycle, may display a blue light or lights of up to one
inch in diameter as part of the vehicle's rear stop lamp or lamps.
(b) Every motor vehicle other than an antique vehicle displaying an
antique plate or an expanded-use antique vehicle displaying expanded-use antique vehicle plates shall be equipped with an electric turn signal device which
shall indicate the intention of the driver to turn to the right or to the
left, change lanes, turn a vehicle, or otherwise turn or maneuver a vehicle from a direct course of travel in the form of flashing lights located at and showing to the front and
rear of the vehicle on the side of the vehicle toward which the turn is to
be made. The lamps showing to the front shall be mounted on the same level
and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and, when signaling, shall
emit a white or amber light, or any shade of light between white and amber.
The lamps showing to the rear shall be mounted on the same level and as
widely spaced laterally as practicable and, when signaling, shall emit a
red or amber light. An antique vehicle or expanded-use antique vehicle shall be equipped with a turn signal
device of the same type originally installed by the manufacturer as
original equipment and in working order.
(c) Every trailer and semitrailer shall be equipped with an electric
turn signal device which indicates the intention of the driver in the power
unit to turn to the right or to the left in the form of flashing red or
amber lights located at the rear of the vehicle on the side toward which
the turn is to be made and mounted on the same level and as widely spaced
laterally as practicable.
(d) Turn signal lamps must be visible from a distance of not less than
300 feet in normal sunlight.
(e) Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles need not be equipped with
electric turn signals. Antique vehicles and expanded-use antique vehicles need not be equipped with turn
signals unless such were installed by the manufacturer as original
equipment.
(f) (Blank).
(g) Motorcycles and motor-driven cycles may be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle that display a red or amber light, visible from a distance of not less than 500 feet to the rear in normal sunlight, that flashes and becomes steady only when the brake is actuated.
(h) Electric turn signal lamps shall not be flashed or left in the on position other than to indicate the intention of a driver to turn a vehicle left or right, change lanes, or otherwise turn or maneuver a vehicle from a direct course of travel.
(Source: P.A. 102-508, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-209) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-209)