(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 16 heading)
Sec. 16-102. Arrests - Investigations - Prosecutions.
(a) The Illinois State Police shall patrol the public highways and make arrests
for violation of the provisions of this Act.
(b) The Secretary of State, through the investigators provided for in
this Act shall investigate and report violations of the provisions of
this Act in relation to the equipment and operation of vehicles as
provided for in Section 2-115 and for such purposes these investigators
have and may exercise throughout the State all of the powers of police officers.
(c) The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs
shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs within
the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may
prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State's
Attorney.
(d) The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs may not grant to the municipal attorney permission to prosecute if the offense charged is a felony under Section 11-501 of this Code. The municipality may, however, charge an offender with a municipal misdemeanor offense if the State's Attorney rejects or denies felony charges for the conduct that comprises the charge.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/16-102.5)
Sec. 16-102.5.
Enforcement by municipality.
(a) If a municipality adopts an
ordinance similar to subsection (f) of Section 3-413 or Section 11-1304.5
of this Code, any person
that a municipality designates to enforce ordinances regulating the standing or
parking of vehicles shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of
subsection (f) of Section 3-413 or Section 11-1304.5 of this Code or the
similar local ordinance.
However, the authority to enforce subsection (f) of Section 3-413 or Section
11-1304.5 of this Code
or a similar local ordinance shall not be given to an appointed volunteer or
private or public entity under contract to enforce person with
disabilities parking laws.
(b) To enforce the provisions of subsection (f) of Section 3-413 or
Section 11-1304.5 of this
Code or a similar local ordinance, a municipality shall impose a fine not
exceeding $25.
(Source: P.A. 90-513, eff. 8-22-97; 90-655, eff. 7-30-98; 91-487, eff. 1-1-00.)
(625 ILCS 5/16-103) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 16-103)