Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-104.5. Application NMVTIS warnings or errors.
(a) Each application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate for a motor vehicle that is verified by the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System (NMVTIS) that is returned with a warning or error shall be reviewed by the Secretary of State, or his or her designees, as to whether the warning or error warrants a change to the type of title or brand that is issued to a motor vehicle. If the Secretary needs supplemental information to verify or corroborate the information received from a NMVTIS report, then the Secretary may use any available commercial title history services or other Secretary of State resources to assist in determining the vehicle's proper designation.
(b) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that another state has previously issued a title or brand indicating that the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle, as defined in Section 1-134.1 of this Code, shall receive a title with a "prior out of state junk" brand if that history item was issued 120 months or more before the date of the submission of the current application for title.
(c) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating that another state has previously issued a title or brand indicating the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle, as defined in Section 1-134.1 of this Code, shall be issued a junk certificate that reflects the motor vehicle's structural history, if the previously issued title or brand from another state was issued less than 120 months before the date of the submission of the current application for title.
(d) Any motor vehicle application for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate that is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating a brand or label from another jurisdiction, that does not have a similar or comparable brand or label in this State, shall include a notation or brand on the certificate of title stating "previously branded".
(e) Any motor vehicle that is subject to the federal Truth in Mileage Act, and is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating the stated mileage of the vehicle on the application for certificate of title is 1,500 or fewer miles less than a previously recorded mileage for the vehicle, shall be deemed as having an acceptable margin of error and the higher of the 2 figures shall be indicated on the new certificate of title, if the previous mileage was recorded within 90 days of the date of the current application for title and if there are no indications of fraud or malfeasance, or of altering or tampering with the odometer.
(f) Any applicant for a certificate of title or a salvage certificate who receives an alternative salvage or junk certificate, or who receives a certificate of title with a brand or label indicating the vehicle was previously rebuilt prior out of state junk, previously branded, or flood, may contest the Secretary's designations by requesting an administrative hearing under Section 2-116 of this Code.
(g) The Secretary may adopt any rules necessary to implement this Section.
(h) The Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may use any commercially available title history service to assist in determining the proper title designation of a motor vehicle before the issuance of a certificate of title.
(Source: P.A. 102-154, eff. 1-1-22.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-105) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-105)
Sec. 3-105.
Examination of records.
The Secretary of State, upon receiving application for a first
certificate of title, shall check the identifying number of the vehicle
shown in the application against the records of vehicles required to be
maintained by Section 3-107 and against the record of stolen and converted
vehicles required to be maintained by Section 4-107.
(Source: P.A. 76-1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-106) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-106)