Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-116.2. Application for surrender of title.
(a) The owner (all, if more than one) of a manufactured home that is covered by a certificate of title, including, if applicable, a certificate of title issued in accordance with subsection (b) of Section 3-109, and that is permanently affixed to real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, or which the owner intends to permanently affix to real property as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, may surrender the certificate of title to the manufactured home to the Secretary of State by filing with the Secretary of State an application for surrender of title containing or accompanied by:
(b) The Secretary of State shall not accept for surrender a certificate of title to a manufactured home unless and until all security interests or liens perfected pursuant to Sections 3-106 and 3-202 have been released.
(c) When satisfied as to the genuineness and regularity of the surrender of a certificate of title to a manufactured home, payment of any applicable fees and upon satisfaction of the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this Section, the Secretary of State shall (i) cancel the certificate of title and update his or her records in accordance with the provisions of Section 3-106 and (ii) provide written acknowledgment of compliance with the provisions of this Section to each person identified on the application for surrender of title pursuant to subsection (a)(7) of this Section.
(d) Upon satisfaction of the requirements of this Section, a manufactured home shall be conveyed and encumbered as provided in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act. If the application to surrender a certificate of title is delivered to the Secretary of State within 60 days of recording the related affidavit of affixation with the recording officer in the county in which the real property to which the manufactured home is or shall be affixed, and the application is thereafter accepted by the Secretary of State, the requirements of this Section shall be deemed satisfied as of the date the affidavit of affixation is recorded.
(e) Upon written request by a person identified on the application for surrender of title pursuant to subsection (a)(7) of this Section, the Secretary of State shall provide written acknowledgment of compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-116.3)