Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-116.1. Surrender of Manufacturer's Statement of Origin to a manufactured home.
(a) The owner (all, if more than one) of a manufactured home that is covered by a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin and that is affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, or which the owner intends to affix to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, may surrender the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin to the manufactured home to the Secretary of State by filing with the Secretary of State an application for surrender of Manufacturer's Statement of Origin containing or accompanied by:
(b) When satisfied as to the genuineness and regularity of the surrender of a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin to a manufactured home, payment of any applicable fees and upon satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section, the Secretary of State shall (i) cancel the Manufacturer's Statement of Origin and update his or her records in accordance with the provisions of Section 3-106 and (ii) provide written acknowledgment of compliance with the provisions of this Section to each person identified on the application for surrender of Manufacturer's Statement of Origin pursuant to subsection (a)(7) of this Section.
(c) Upon satisfaction of the requirements of this Section, a manufactured home shall be conveyed and encumbered as provided in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act. If the application to surrender a Manufacturer's Statement of Origin is delivered to the Secretary of State within 60 days of recording the related affidavit of affixation with the recording officer in the county in which the real property to which the manufactured home is or shall be affixed and the application is thereafter accepted by the Secretary of State, the requirements of this Section shall be deemed satisfied as of the date the affidavit of affixation is recorded.
(d) Upon written request by a person identified on the application for surrender of Manufacturer's Statement of Origin pursuant to subsection (a)(7) of this Section, the Secretary of State shall provide written acknowledgment of compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-116.2)