(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-111. Wheel and axle loads and gross weights.
(a) No vehicle or combination of vehicles
with pneumatic tires may be operated, unladen or with load,
when the total weight on the road surface
* * *
is authorized to have the disabled vehicle towed to the nearest place of
safety.
For the purpose of this subsection, gross vehicle weight rating, or
GVWR, means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded
weight of the tow truck.
(b) As used in this Section, "recycling haul" or "recycling operation" means the hauling of non-hazardous, non-special, non-putrescible materials, such as paper, glass, cans, or plastic, for subsequent use in the secondary materials market.
(c) No vehicle or combination of vehicles equipped with pneumatic tires
shall be operated, unladen or with load, upon the highways of this State in
violation of the provisions of any permit issued under the provisions of
Sections 15-301 through 15-318 of this Chapter.
(d) No vehicle or combination of vehicles equipped with other than pneumatic
tires may be operated, unladen or with load, upon the highways of this State
when the gross weight on the road surface through any wheel exceeds 800
pounds per inch width of tire tread or when the gross weight on the road
surface through any axle exceeds 16,000 pounds.
(e) No person shall operate a vehicle or combination of vehicles over
a bridge or other elevated structure constituting part of a highway with a
gross weight that is greater than the maximum weight permitted by the
Department, when the structure is sign posted as provided in this Section.
(f) The Department upon request from any local authority shall, or upon
its own initiative may, conduct an investigation of any bridge or other
elevated structure constituting a part of a highway, and if it finds that
the structure cannot with safety to itself withstand the weight of vehicles
otherwise permissible under this Code the Department shall determine and
declare the maximum weight of vehicles that the structures can withstand,
and shall cause or permit suitable signs stating maximum weight to be
erected and maintained before each end of the structure. No person shall
operate a vehicle or combination of vehicles over any structure with a
gross weight that is greater than the posted maximum weight.
(g) Upon the trial of any person charged with a violation of subsection
(e) or (f) of this Section, proof of the determination of the maximum
allowable weight by the Department and the existence of the signs,
constitutes conclusive evidence of the maximum weight that can be
maintained with safety to the bridge or structure.
(Source: P.A. 102-124, eff. 7-23-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/15-112) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 15-112)