(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-101. Scope and effect of Chapter 15.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or move on, upon or across or
for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on, upon
or across any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size and weight
exceeding the limitations stated in this Chapter or otherwise in violation
of this Chapter, and the maximum size and weight of vehicles herein
specified shall be lawful throughout this State, and local authorities
shall have no power or authority to alter such limitations except as
express authority may be granted in this Chapter.
(b) The provisions of this Chapter governing size, weight, and load do
not apply to equipment for snow and ice removal
operations owned or operated by any governmental body, or to implements of
husbandry, as defined in Chapter 1 of this Code, temporarily operated or
towed in a combination upon a highway
provided such combination does not consist of more than 3 vehicles or, in
the case of hauling fresh, perishable fruits or vegetables from farm to the
point of first processing, not more than 3 wagons being towed by an
implement of husbandry, or to a vehicle operated under the terms of a
special permit issued hereunder. Except for weight limits on Class I highways under this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter governing size, weight, and load do not apply to fire apparatus or emergency vehicles.
(c) The provisions of this Chapter governing size, weight, and load do not apply to any snow and ice removal equipment that is no more than 12 feet in width, if the equipment displays flags at least 18 inches square mounted on the driver's side of the snow plow.
These vehicles must be equipped with an illuminated rotating, oscillating, or flashing amber light or lights, or a flashing amber strobe light or lights, mounted on the top of the cab and of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight. If the load on the transport vehicle blocks the visibility of the amber lighting from the rear of the vehicle, the vehicle must also be equipped with an illuminated rotating, oscillating, or flashing amber light or lights, or a flashing amber strobe light or lights, mounted on the rear of the load and of sufficient intensity to be visible at 500 feet in normal sunlight.
(Source: P.A. 99-717, eff. 8-5-16; 100-366, eff. 1-1-18.)
(625 ILCS 5/15-102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 15-102)