Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-403. (1) Authorized representatives of the Secretary of State
including officers of the Secretary of State's Department of Police, other
peace officers, and such other individuals as the Secretary may designate
from time to time shall make inspections of individuals and facilities licensed
or required to be licensed under Chapter 5 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
for the purpose of reviewing records required to be maintained under
Chapter 5 for accuracy and completeness and reviewing and examining the
premises of the licensee's established or additional place of business
for the purpose of determining the accuracy of the required records.
Premises that may be inspected in order to determine the accuracy of the
books and records required to be kept includes all premises used by the
licensee to store vehicles and parts that are reflected by the required books and records.
(2) Persons having knowledge of or conducting inspections pursuant to
this Chapter shall not in advance of such inspections knowingly notify a
licensee or representative of a licensee of the contemplated inspection
unless the Secretary or an individual designated by him for this purpose
authorizes such notification. Any individual who, without authorization,
knowingly violates this subparagraph shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) The licensee or a representative of the licensee shall be entitled
to be present during an inspection conducted pursuant to Chapter 5, however,
the presence of the licensee or an authorized representative of the licensee
is not a condition precedent to such an inspection.
(4) Inspection conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 may be initiated at any
time that business is being conducted or work is being performed, whether
or not open to the public or when the licensee or a representative of the
licensee, other than a mere custodian or watchman, is present. The fact
that a licensee or representative of the licensee leaves the licensed premises
after an inspection has been initiated shall not require the termination
of the inspection.
(5) Any inspection conducted pursuant to Chapter 5 shall not continue
for more than 24 hours after initiation.
(6) In the event information comes to the attention of the individuals
conducting an inspection that may give rise to the necessity of obtaining
a search warrant, and in the event steps are initiated for the procurement
of a search warrant, the individuals conducting such inspection may take
all necessary steps to secure the premises under inspection until the warrant
application is acted upon by a judicial officer.
(7) No more than 6 inspections of a premises may be conducted pursuant
to Chapter 5 within any 6 month period except pursuant to a search warrant.
Notwithstanding this limitation, nothing in this subparagraph (7) shall be
construed to limit the authority of law enforcement agents to respond to
public complaints of violations of the Code. For the purpose of this
subparagraph (7), a public complaint is one in which the complainant identifies
himself or herself and sets forth, in writing, the specific basis for their
complaint against the licensee. For the purpose of this subparagraph (7), the inspection of records pertaining only to recyclable metals, as provided in subdivision (a)(5) of Section 5-401.3 of this Code, shall not be counted as an inspection of a premises.
(8) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the authority
of individuals by the Secretary pursuant to this Section to conduct searches
of licensees pursuant to a duly issued and authorized search warrant.
(9) Any licensee who, having been informed by a person authorized to
make inspections and examine records under this Section that he desires to
inspect records and the licensee's premises as authorized by this Section,
refuses either to produce for that person records required to be kept by
this Chapter or to permit such authorized person to make an inspection of
the premises in accordance with this Section shall subject the license to
immediate suspension by the Secretary of State.
(10) Beginning July 1, 1988, any person referenced under Section 5-302 shall
produce for inspection upon demand those records pertaining to the
acquisition of salvage vehicles in this State.
(Source: P.A. 95-253, eff. 1-1-08; 95-783, eff. 1-1-09; 95-979, eff. 1-2-09; 96-328, eff. 8-11-09.)
(625 ILCS 5/5-403.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 5-403.1)