Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-102. Used vehicle dealers must be licensed.
(a) No person, other than a licensed new vehicle dealer, shall engage in
the business of selling or dealing in, on consignment or otherwise, 5 or
more used vehicles of any make during the year (except house trailers as
authorized by paragraph (j) of this Section and rebuilt salvage vehicles
sold by their rebuilders to persons licensed under this Chapter), or act as
an intermediary, agent or broker for any licensed dealer or vehicle
purchaser (other than as a salesperson) or represent or advertise that he
is so engaged or intends to so engage in such business unless licensed to
do so by the Secretary of State under the provisions of this Section.
(b) An application for a used vehicle dealer's license shall be
filed with the Secretary of State, duly verified by oath, in such form
as the Secretary of State may by rule or regulation prescribe and shall
contain:
(c) Any change which renders no longer accurate any information
contained in any application for a used vehicle dealer's license shall
be amended within 30 days after the occurrence of each change on such
form as the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation,
accompanied by an amendatory fee of $2.
(d) Anything in this Chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, no
person shall be licensed as a used vehicle dealer unless such person
maintains an established place of business as
defined in this Chapter.
(e) The Secretary of State shall, within a reasonable time after
receipt, examine an application submitted to him under this Section.
Unless the Secretary makes a determination that the application
submitted to him does not conform to this Section or that grounds exist
for a denial of the application under Section 5-501 of this Chapter, he
must grant the applicant an original used vehicle dealer's license in
writing for his established place of business and a supplemental license
in writing for each additional place of business in such form as he may
prescribe by rule or regulation which shall include the following:
(f) The appropriate instrument evidencing the license or a certified
copy thereof, provided by the Secretary of State shall be kept posted,
conspicuously, in the established place of business of the licensee and
in each additional place of business, if any, maintained by such
licensee.
(g) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this Section, all used
vehicle dealer's licenses granted under this Section expire by operation
of law on December 31 of the calendar year for which they are granted
unless sooner revoked or cancelled under Section 5-501 of this Chapter.
(h) A used vehicle dealer's license may be renewed upon application
and payment of the fee required herein, and submission of proof of
coverage by an approved bond under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act
or proof that applicant is not subject to such bonding requirements, as
in the case of an original license, but in case an application for the
renewal of an effective license is made during the month of December,
the effective license shall remain in force until the application for
renewal is granted or denied by the Secretary of State.
(i) All persons licensed as a used vehicle dealer are required to
furnish each purchaser of a motor vehicle:
(j) A real estate broker holding a valid certificate of registration issued
pursuant to "The Real Estate Brokers and Salesmen License Act" may engage
in the business of selling or dealing in house trailers not his own without
being licensed as a used vehicle dealer under this Section; however such
broker shall maintain a record of the transaction including the following:
The foregoing records shall be available for inspection by any officer
of the Secretary of State's Office at any reasonable hour.
(k) Except at the time of sale or repossession of the vehicle, no
person licensed as a used vehicle dealer may issue any other person a newly
created key to a vehicle unless the used vehicle dealer makes a color photocopy or electronic scan of the
driver's license or State identification card of the person requesting or
obtaining the newly created key. The used vehicle dealer must retain the photocopy or scan
for 30 days.
A used vehicle dealer who violates this subsection (k) is guilty of a
petty offense. Violation of this subsection (k) is not cause to suspend,
revoke, cancel, or deny renewal of the used vehicle dealer's license.
(l) Used vehicle dealers licensed under this Section shall provide the Secretary of State a register for the sale at auction of each salvage or junk certificate vehicle. Each register shall include the following information:
The register shall be submitted to the Secretary of State via written or electronic means within 10 calendar days from the date of the auction.
(m) If a licensee under this Section voluntarily surrenders a license to the Illinois Secretary of State Police or a representative of the Secretary of State Vehicle Services Department due to the licensee's inability to adhere to recordkeeping provisions, or the inability to properly issue certificates of title or registrations under this Code, or the Secretary revokes a license under this Section, then the licensee and the licensee's agent, designee, or legal representative, if applicable, may not be named on a new application for a licensee under this Section or under this Chapter, nor is the licensee or the licensee's agent, designee, or legal representative permitted to work for another licensee under this Chapter in a recordkeeping, management, or financial position or as an employee who handles certificate of title and registration documents and applications.
(Source: P.A. 101-505, eff. 1-1-20; 102-154, eff. 1-1-22; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-982)