Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 740 - CIVIL LIABILITIES
740 ILCS 180/ - Wrongful Death Act.
(740 ILCS 180/0.01) (from Ch. 70, par. 0.01)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
Wrongful Death Act.
* * *
maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in
every such case the person who or company or corporation which would have
been liable if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for
damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the
death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to
felony. No action may be brought under this Act if the decedent had brought
a cause of action with respect to the same underlying incident or occurrence
which was settled or on which judgment was rendered.
This amendatory Act of 1995 applies to causes of action accruing on or
after
its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 89-7, eff. 3-9-95.)
(Text of Section WITHOUT the changes made by P.A. 89-7, which has been held
felony.
(Source: Laws 1853, p. 97.)
(740 ILCS 180/2) (from Ch. 70, par. 2)
Sec. 2. (a) Every such action shall be brought by and in the names of
the personal representatives of such deceased person, and, except as
otherwise hereinafter provided, the amount recovered in every such
action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and
next of kin of such deceased person. In every such action the jury
may give such damages as they shall deem a fair and just compensation
with reference to the pecuniary
injuries resulting from such death, including damages for grief, sorrow, and mental suffering, to
the surviving spouse and next of kin of such deceased person.
(b) The amount recovered in any such action shall be distributed by the
court in which the cause is heard or, in the case of an agreed
settlement, by the circuit court, to each of the surviving spouse and
next of kin of such deceased person in the proportion, as determined by
the court, that the percentage of dependency of each such person upon
the deceased person bears to the sum of the percentages of dependency of
all such persons upon the deceased person.
(c) Where the deceased person left no surviving spouse or next of kin
entitled to recovery, the damages shall, subject to the following
limitations inure, to the exclusive benefit of the following persons, or
any one or more of them:
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Section, every such action shall be commenced within 2 years after the death
of such person but an action against a defendant arising from a crime committed
by the defendant in whose name an escrow account was established under the
"Criminal Victims' Escrow Account Act" shall be commenced within 2 years
after the establishment of such account.
(e) An action may be brought within 5 years after the date of the death if the death is the result of violent intentional conduct or within one year after the final disposition of the criminal case if the defendant is charged with:
* * *